1957

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 16, 1957

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 45
2. Cornell, 37 1/6
3. Yale, 36 1/3
4. Army, 22 2/3
5. Penn, 19
6. Navy, 14 1/6
7. Princeton, 13 1/6
8. Dartmouth, 10 1/6
9. Brown, 6
10. Columbia, 4

Most Outstanding Performer
Bo Roberson (Cornell)

Recordbreaker
• Keith Moore of Yale in the 60y hurdles (:07.5), matching the mark set by Army’s Lawrence Johnson in 1952 and Harvard’s Robert Rittenburg in 1955.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Earl McHugh (Cornell), 6.4; 2. Bo Roberson (Cornell); 3. Robert Kyasky (Army); 4. Robert Munger (Army); 5. Joe Graham (Dartmouth).

600-yard run — 1. John Ingley (Cornell), 1:13.7; 2. Robert Skerritt (Yale); 3. Richard Wharton (Harvard); 4. Gerald Jagrowski (Army); 5. William Morris (Harvard).

1,000-yard run — 1. John Slowik (Yale), 2:19.6; 2. James Cairns (Harvard); 3. French Anderson (Harvard); 4. George Katterman (Penn); 5. Ronald Kennedy (Army).

Mile run — 1. Douglas Brew (Dartmouth), 4:18.9; 2. Phillip Williams (Harvard); 3. Michael Midler (Cornell); 4. Gerald Lewis (Army); 5. Jose Inglesias (Columbia).

Two-mile run — 1. Ed Sullivan (Brown), 9:32.0; 2. Arthur Reider (Harvard); 3. Bradley Smith (Navy); 4. David Morris (Harvard); 5. David Eckel (Cornell).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Keith Moore (Yale), 7.5; 2. Joel Landau (Harvard); 3. Edwin Williams (Princeton); 4. Richard Fisk (Yale); 5. James Edgar (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — John deKiewiet (Harvard) & Andrew Wohigemuth (Penn), 6-1; 3. Larry Kaufman (Navy) & John McBlain (Army), 6-0; 5. Harper Keeler (Army), Gerald Knapp (Cornell), Philip Drescher (Dartmouth), William Trimble (Princeton), Dan Duff (Yale) & Ed Robinson (Yale), 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. David McIntyre (Navy), 13-7 3/4; 2. Mike Keating (Army), Van Zimmerman (Penn) & John Gray (Penn), 13-4; 5. Robert Beaton (Navy) & James Beckman (Yale), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. Bo Roberson (Cornell), 23-7 1/4; 2. Peter Bensinger (Yale), 22-4 1/4; 3. Jerry Monroe (Columbia), 21-11 1/4; 4. Randolph Teague (Navy), 21-10 1/2; 5. Murray Peyton (Princeton), 21-10 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Carl Shine (Penn), 53-4 1/2; 2. Richard Allman (Cornell), 51-7 1/4; 3. Richard Winterauer (Yale), 49-9 1/2; 4. Richard Hunt (Yale), 48-9; 5. Roger Garrett (Cornell), 47-4.

Weight throw — 1. Richard Knorr (Princeton), 58-3; 2. Ed Bagdonas (Army), 55-8 1/4; 3. Peter Harpel (Harvard), 55-4 3/4; 4. John Dumoulin (Harvard), 54-2; 5. George Bixby (Dartmouth), 53-11 3/4.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Harvard (William Morris, James Cairns, French Anderson, Richard Wharton), 3:23.3; 2. Cornell; 3. Yale; 4. Dartmouth; 5. Army.

Two-mile relay — 1. Yale (Timothy Hogan, Everett Medeen, Jeffrey Loucks, John Slowik), 7:58.2; 2. Harvard; 3. Princeton; 4. Cornell; 5. Army.