1958

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 8, 1958

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 52
2. Army, 46
3. Harvard, 28 1/2
4. Navy, 24
5. Yale, 22 1/2
6. Penn, 20
7. Columbia, 5
8. Dartmouth & Princeton, 4
10. Brown, 2

Most Outstanding Performer
Ed Bagdonas (Army)

Recordbreakers
• Joel Landau of Harvard in the 60y hurdles (:07.4), breaking the mark of :07.5 set by Army’s Lawrence Johnson in 1952, Harvard’s Robert Rittenburg in 1955 and Yale’s Keith Moore in 1957.
• John King in Cornell in the high jump (6-8 1/2), breaking the mark of 6-8 set by Richard Phillips in 1949.
• John Gray of Penn in the pole vault (14-1 1/2), matching the mark of Army’s Michael Keating in 1955.
• Bo Roberson of Cornell in the long jump (24-5 1/4), breaking the mark of 24-2 set by Army’s Robert Kyasky in 1955.
• Ed Bagdonas of Army in the weight throw (64-7 1/4), breaking the mark of 63-3 1/4 set by Cornell’s Albert Hall in 1956.

Multiple Champion
• Bo Roberson, Cornell (60, long jump)

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Bo Roberson (Cornell), 6.3; 2. Steve Snyder (Yale); 3. Earl McHugh (Cornell); 4. Nathan Dodge (Harvard); 5. Denis Dice (Army).

600-yard run — 1. French Anderson (Harvard), 1:13.1; 2. Peter Byrne (Army); 3. David Cadiz (Cornell); 4. Ronald Salter (Army); 5. J. Doyle (Dartmouth).

1,000-yard run — 1. Ed Slowik (Yale), 2:19.6; 2. William Hanne (Army); 3. William Garrett (Navy); 4. Eugene Shahan (Princeton); 5. Charles Till (Cornell).

Mile run — 1. Michael Midler (Cornell), 4:17.7; 2. Tom Cathcart (Yale); 3. Thomas Monahan (Navy); 4. Jerry Lewis (Army); 5. William Thompson (Harvard).

Two-mile run — 1. David Eckel (Cornell), 9:32.4; 2. Jonathan Blake (Yale); 3. Richard Greene (Army); 4. Robert Kunkle (Navy); 5. Arthur Reider (Harvard).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Joel Landau (Harvard), 7.4; 2. Donald Cohen (Columbia); 3. Gilbert Roesler (Army); 4. Myrel Maxson (Navy); 5. John McBlain (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. John King (Cornell), 6-8 1/2; 2. William Fay (Army), John McBlain (Army), Gerald Knapp (Cornell); Lewis Hilder (Navy) & Stewart White (Princeton), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. John Gray (Penn), 14-1 1/2; 2. Robert Beaton (Navy) & John McMichael (Navy), 13-6; 4. Barney Berlinger (Penn) & James Beckman (Yale), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. Bo Roberson (Cornell), 24-5 1/4; 2. John King (Cornell), 23-2; 3. Karl Rippelmeyer (Navy), 22-7; 4. Robert Reed (Penn), 22-5; 5. Frank Covely (Brown), 22-2 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Carl Shine (Penn), 53-11 1/2; 2. Keith Nance (Army), 51-9 1/4; 3. William Markle (Yale), 50-8; 4. Roger Garrett (Cornell), 50-4 1/4; 5. David Sikarskie (Penn), 48-3 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Ed Bagdonas (Army), 64-7 1/4; 2. Al Dorris (Army), 55-2 3/4; 3. James Doty (Harvard), 54-6 1/4; 4. John Dumoulin (Harvard), 51-1; 5. Paul Boguski (Cornell), 50-XXXX.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Army (Jerry Betts, Russell Waters, Grant Schaefer, Peter Byrne), 3:27.6; 2. Penn & Harvard; 4. Navy; 5. Columbia.

Two-mile relay — 1. Cornell (Arnold Cumming, Charles Hill, David Cadiz, Michael Midler), 8:00.9; 2. Harvard; 3. Dartmouth; 4. Army; 5. Brown.