1959

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 7, 1959

Team Scores
1. Yale, 51 7/10
2. Army, 41
3. Navy, 38 1/5
4. Penn, 29 7/10
5. Harvard, 17 1/5
6. Cornell, 10 1/5
7. Brown, 9
8. Columbia & Dartmouth, 5
10. Princeton, 1

Most Outstanding Performer
Richard Greene (Army)

Recordbreakers
• Richard Greene of Army in the two-mile run (9:20.7), breaking the mark of 9:26.2 set by Dartmouth’s Stanton Waterman in 1949.
• Angelo Sinisi of Brown in the 60y hurdles (:07.4), matching the mark set by Harvard’s Joe Landau in 1958.
• Edwin Rector of Navy in the pole vault (14-6), breaking the mark of 14-1 1/2 set by Army’s Michael Keating in 1955 and Penn’s John Gray in 1958.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. George Van Houten (Navy), 6.4; 2. Arthur Smith (Navy); 3. Steve Snyder (Yale); 4. David Sloper (Dartmouth); 5. Nathan Dodge (Harvard).

600-yard run — 1. James Stack (Yale), 1:12.5; 2. George Kateerman (Penn); 3. Frederick March (Navy); 4. David Gray (Army); 5. Ronald Salter (Army).

1,000-yard run — 1. Ed Slowik (Yale), 2:15.3; 2. Thomas Carroll (Yale); 3. Peter Brandels (Cornell); 4. Richard Healy (Army); 5. Philip Schuyler (Brown).

Mile run — 1. Ted Benz (Army), 4:21.3; 2. John Jerbasi (Penn); 3. Jose Iglesias (Columbia); 4. Tom Cathcart (Yale); 5. Frederick Howard (Harvard).

Two-mile run — 1. Richard Greene (Army), 9:20.7; 2. John Morrison (Yale); 3. Ernest Tracy (Penn); 4. Robert Kunkle (Navy); 5. Richard Benjamin (Harvard).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Angelo Sinisi (Brown), 7.4; 2. Joe Landau (Harvard); 3. Keith Moore (Yale); 4. Ronald Cohen (Columbia); 5. Gil Roesler (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Lewis Hilder (Navy), 6-4; 2. Albert Leisenring (Yale) & Andrew Wohlgemoth (Penn), 6-2; 4. Stewart White (Princeton), Willard Marshall (Navy) & Gene Laborne (Army), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. John Murray (Cornell), 13-9; 2. Myrel Maxson (Navy), 13-6; 3. Albert Finch (Cornell), Barney Berlinger (Penn), Charles Dill (Yale), Thomas Blodgett (Harvard) & Robert Beaton (Navy), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. John Prichard (Navy), 23-1 1/4; 2. Robert Reed (Penn) 23-0 3/4; 3. Phil Chapell (Army), 22-11 3/4; 4. Richard Husband (Dartmouth), 22-9 1/4; 5. James Hart (Navy), 49-6 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Carl Shine (Penn), 54-3 3/4; 2. William Markle (Yale), 53-8 1/4; 3. Keith Nance (Army), 53-1 1/2; 4. Henry Abbot (Harvard), 50-2 3/4; 5. James Hart (Navy), 49-6 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Ed Bagdonas (Army), 60-9 1/4; 2. James Doty (Harvard), 55-10 1/2; 3. Al Dorris (Army), 54-1 3/4; 4. Fred Cooper (Yale), 53-5 1/4; 5. David Cross (Yale), 52-2 1/4.

Relays Finals
Mile relay (NYT mentions Yale winning this race, but does not provide agate on the event) — 1. Yale, 3:25.9

Two-mile relay — 1. Yale (James Wade, Ned Roaches, Ed Slowik, Thomas Carroll), 7:58.5; 2. Navy; 3. Army; 4. Harvard; 5. Dartmouth.