1960

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 16, 1960

Team Scores
1. Army, 47
2. Navy, 41
3. Yale, 36
4. Cornell & Harvard, 20
6. Penn, 19
7. Columbia & Dartmouth, 7
9. Brown, 6
10. Princeton, 5

Most Outstanding Performer
Bernard Berlinger (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• James Stack of Yale in the 600y dash (1:12.1), matching the mark set by Columbia’s Frederick Schlereth in 1953.
• Thomas Laris of Dartmouth in the two-mile run (9:15.3), breaking the mark of 9:20.7 set by Army’s Richard Greene in 1959.
• Donald Cohen of Columbia in the 60y hurdles (:07.4), matching the mark set by Harvard’s Joel Landau in 1958 and Brown’s Angelo Sinisi of 1959.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Harold Sprague (Army), 6.3; 2. Jay Luck (Yale); 3. George Van Houten (Navy); 4. George Eckstrom (Cornell); 5. John Chang (Princeton).

600-yard run — 1. James Stack (Yale), 1:12.1; 2. Richard Edmunds (Princeton); 3. Murray Moulding (Cornell); 4. Patrick Liles (Harvard); 5. James McGinnis (Army).

1,000-yard run — 1. William Hanne (Army), 2:15.3; 2. Thomas Carroll (Yale); 3. William Kiggens (Navy); 4. Peter Brandeis (Cornell); 5. Fred Howard (Harvard).

Mile run — 1. Eric Groon (Cornell), 4:18.5; 2. Ed Slowik (Yale); 3. Herbert Benz (Army); 4. John Jones (Army); 5. Kenneth McLeod (Navy).

Two-mile run — Thomas Laris (Dartmouth), 9:15.3; 2. Bobby Lowe (Brown); 3. Howard Roberts (Army); 4. Robert Kunkle (Navy); 5. Lynn Bender (Army).

60-yard hurdles — Donald Cohen (Columbia), 7.4; 2. James Neal (Navy); 3. Richard Cuthbert (Penn); 4. Jay Luck (Yale); 5. John Ebers (Dartmouth).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Lewis Hilder (Navy), 6-6; 2. Gene LaBorne (Army), 6-4; 3. Willard Marshall (Navy), 6-2; 4. John Joyce (Columbia), Kelvin Kean (Harvard) & Al Leisenring (Yale), 6-1.

Pole vault — 1. Bernard Berlinger (Penn), 14-4 1/2; 2. Albert Finch (Cornell); John Murray (Cornell) & Thomas Blodgett (Harvard), 13-8; 5. Myrel Maxson (Navy), 13-4.

Long jump — 1. Phillip Chappell (Army), 23-8 1/2; 2. Bob Reed (Penn), 23-7; 3. Karl Rippelmeyer (Navy), 23-5 1/2; 4. Bob Downs (Harvard), 22-7 1/2; 5. John Prichard (Navy), 22-7 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Bob Batdorf (Penn), 53-3; 2. Keith Nance (Army), 52-11 1/4; 3. Gerald Clements (Army), 52-5; 4. Sargent Nichols (Harvard), 52-3 1/2; 5. James Hart (Navy), 51-6.

Weight throw — 1. Henry Sage (Navy), 57-9; 2. Stan Doten (Harvard), 56-1 3/4; 3. David Cross (Yale), 54-4 3/4; 4. Gene Reese (Army), 53-3 1/2; 5. Ed Lawler (Brown), 52-11.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Yale (Jay Luck, Jack Knebel, Christ Brown, David Brian), 3:24.7; 2. Army; 3. Navy; 4. Harvard; 5. Cornell.

Two-mile relay — 1. Yale (James Stack, Thomas Cathcart, John Morrison, Thomas Carroll), 8:02.2; 2. Navy; 3. Harvard; 4. Army; 5. Brown.