1961

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 4, 1961

Team Scores
1. Yale, 59
2. Navy, 37
3. Army, 24
4. Harvard, 22
5. Dartmouth, 19
6. Cornell, 18
7. Princeton, 14
8. Brown, 10
9. Penn, 4
10. Columbia, 1

Most Outstanding Performer
James Stack (Yale)

Recordbreakers
• James Stack of Yale in the 600y dash (1:10.8), breaking the mark of 1:12.1 set by Columbia’s Fred Schlereth in 1953 and Stack in 1960.
• Richard Brown of Navy in the shot put (56-8), breaking the mark of 56-3 3/4 set by Yale’s James Fuchs in 1950.
• The mile relay of Princeton (3:21.9), breaking the mark of 3:23.2 set by Harvard in 1956.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Joe Almaguer (Army), 6.4; 2. Jay Luck (Yale); 3. William Zeilman (Dartmouth); 4. Gerald Ashworth (Dartmouth); 5. George Eckstrom (Cornell).

600-yard run — 1. James Stack (Yale), 1:10.8; 2. Richard Edmunds (Princeton); 3. Donald Kirkland (Harvard); 4. James Moreland (Brown); 5. James McGinnis (Army).

1,000-yard run — 1. Thomas Carroll (Yale), 2:13.0; 2. Fred Howard (Harvard); 3. Peter Brandeis (Cornell); 4. William Kiggins (Navy); 5. Jan Senecal (Army).

Mile run — 1. Robert Mack (Yale), 4:16.5; 2. Erick Groon (Cornell); 3. Herbert Benz (Army); 4. Nicholas Jennison (Dartmouth); 5. John Jones (Army).

Two-mile run — 1. Thomas Laris (Dartmouth), 9:23.0; 2. Howard Roberts (Army); 3. Bernard Fleming (Navy); 4. Bobby Lowe (Brown); 5. William Bachrach (Yale).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Bill Flippin (Yale), 7.7; 2. Jay Luck (Yale); 3. Angelo Sinisi (Brown); Thomas Shields (Navy).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Sam Streibert (Yale), 6-6; 2. Bill Flippin (Yale), 6-4; 3. John Joyce (Columbia), David Thaxton (Navy), Thomas Holzel (Dartmouth), Thomas Mikulina (Cornell), Gene LaBorne (Army) & John Dohrman (Navy), 6-0

Pole vault — 1. John Murray (Cornell), 14-5; 2. Charles Mitchell (Princeton), 14-0; 3. Richard Nut (Navy), Edwin Rector (Navy) & Oakley Andrews (Yale), 13-6.

Long jump — 1. John Prichard (Navy), 23-7 1/2; 2. James Axtell (Yale), 22-11; 3. Chukwuma Azikiwe (Harvard), 22-9 3/4; 4. Alan Albright (), 22-9 1/2; 5. Charles Thorell (Navy), 22-6 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Richard Brown (Navy), 56-8; 2. Bob Batdorf (Penn), 53-8 3/4; 3. Jerry Seay (Army), 52-10 3/4; 4. Richard DeLone (Harvard), 52-8 1/2; 5. Stephen Cohen (Harvard), 52-6 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Jud Sage (Navy), 61-9 1/2; 2. Stan Doten (Harvard), 61-0; 3. Ed Bailey (Harvard), 59-7; 4. Joseph Dyer (Brown), 57-10 3/4; 5. Michael Schenker (Cornell), 57-4 1/2.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Princeton (Forrest Walpole, Whitney Azoy, John Gardner, Richard Edmunds), 3:21.9; 2. Yale; 3. Cornell; 4. Army; 5. Dartmouth.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Yale (William Legat, Ned Roache, Robert Mack, Thomas Carroll), 7:56.3; 2. Navy; 3. Dartmouth; 4. Army; 5. Brown.