1962

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 3, 1962

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 43 1/2
2. Army, 43 1/5
3. Yale, 39
4. Navy 22 3/5
5. Princeton, 22 1/2
6. Dartmouth, 21 3/5
7. Cornell, 12 3/5
8. Brown, 2
9. Penn, 1
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Robert Mack (Yale)

Recordbreakers
• Robert Mack of Yale in the two-mile run (9:08.8), breaking the mark of 9:15.3 set by Dartmouth’s Thomas Laris in 1960.
• Jay Luck of Yale in the 60y hurdles (:07.4), matching the mark set by Harvard’s Joel Landau in 1958, Brown’s Angelo Sinisi in 1959 and Columbia’s Donald Cohen in 1960.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Joe Almaguer (Army), 6.3; 2. Gerald Ashworth (Dartmouth); 3. Wendell Mottley (Yale); 4. Jay Luck (Yale); 5. Harold Sprague (Army).

600-yard run — 1. Thomas Holzel (Dartmouth), 1:12.0; 2. Francis Smith (Cornell); 3. George Marienthal (Navy); 4. Lowell Davidson (Harvard); 5. Donald Kirkland (Harvard).

1,000-yard run — 1. Ralph Lingle (Army), 2:15.8; 2. Whitney Azoy (Princeton), 2:17.4; 3. Edwin Hamlin (Harvard), 2:17.5; 4. Stanley Thompson (Army), 2:18.4; 5. Harry Rich (Harvard), 2:18.5.

Mile run — 1. Mark Mullin (Harvard), 4:18.2; 2. Nicholas Jennison (Dartmouth), 4:19.5; 3. Ed Meehan (Harvard), 4:21.9; 4. George Lippemeier (Army), 4:24.6; 5. Fred Laroque (Army), 4:26.3.

Two-mile run — 1. Robert Mack (Yale), 9:08.8; 2. Tom Laris (Dartmouth), 9:10.8; 3. Ted Johnson (Princeton), 9:12.3; 4. Rod Zwirner (Princeton), 9:27.9; 5. John Jones (Army), 9:33.9.

60-yard hurdles — 1. Jay Luck (Yale), 7.4; 2. Bill Flippin (Yale); 3. Robert Harvey (Navy); 4. Kent Allen (Army); 5. James Herold (Princeton).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. John Hartnett (Princeton), 6-7; 2. Thomas Mikulina (Cornell), 6-4; 3. Dean Dowling (Army), Bruce Hoffman (Cornell) & Sam Streibert (Yale), 6-2.

Pole vault — 1. Ed Rector (Navy), 14-6; 2. Oakley Andrews (Yale) & Charles Mitchell (Princeton), 14-0; 4. Gary Brown (Army), Richard Plymale (Army), Bruce Hoffman (Cornell), Lynn Bates (Dartmouth) & Gerold Negin (Navy), 13-6.

Long jump — 1. James Axtell (Yale), 22-9 3/4; 2. James Thorell (Navy), 22-6 1/2; 3. Steven Hastings (Navy), 21-11 1/4; 4. Henry Betts (Cornell), 21-10 1/2; 5. Wendell Mottley (Yale) & Sidney Marland (Harvard), 21-10 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Richard deLone (Harvard), 54-8 1/4; 2. Sarge Nichols (Harvard), 53-10; 3. Jerry Seay (Army), 53-0 1/4; 4. Michael Berkowitz (Navy), 52-10; 5. Bob Batdorf (Penn), 52-0 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Ed Bailey (Harvard), 61-7; 2. Arthur Doten (Harvard), 58-4 1/2; 3. Larry Mengel (Army), 57-4 3/4; 4. Joe Dyer (Brown), 56-10 3/4; 5. Clark Ballard (Army), 56-8 1/2.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Army (Joe Almaguer, George Carver, Ed Banks, Gerald Garwicki), 3:22.1; 2. Yale, 3:23.7; 3. Harvard, 3:24.3; 4. Dartmouth, 3:25.9; 5. Navy, 3:26.4.

Two-mile relay — 1. Army (Thomas Wright, Huba Wass de Czega, Jan Senecal, Fred Laroque), 7:52.1; 2. Harvard; 3. Princeton; 4. Yale; 5. Dartmouth.