1964

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 29, 1964

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 44
2. Navy, 42
3. Army, 36
4. Yale, 24
5. Princeton, 20
6. Cornell, 19 1/2
7. Brown, 12
8. Dartmouth, 6
9. Columbia, 3 1/2
10. Penn, 1

Most Outstanding Performer
Wendell Mottley (Yale)

Recordbreaker
• Wendell Mottley of Yale in the 600y dash (1:09.2), breaking his own mark of 1:10.0 set in 1963.
• Courtland Gray of Navy in the 60y hurdles (:07.4), matching the mark set by Harvard’s Joel Landau in 1958, Brown’s Angelo Sinisi in 1959, Columbia’s Donald Cohen in 1960, Yale’s Jay Luck in 1962 and Harvard’s Aggrey Awori in 1963.
• Richard Plymale of Army in the pole vault (15-4), breaking the mark of 14-6 set by Army’s Wayne Richard in 1963.
• Michael Berkowitz of Navy in the shot put (58-0 3/4), breaking the mark of 56-8 set by Navy’s Richard Brown in 1961.
• The mile relay of Yale (3:20.8), breaking the mark of 3:21.9 set by Princeton in 1961 and Harvard in 1963.
• The two-mile relay of Harvard (7:48.6), breaking the mark of 7:49.3 set by Yale in 1950.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. John Ball (Princeton), 6.3; 2. John Sai (Navy); 3. Aggrey Awori (Harvard); 4. Chris Ohiri (Harvard); 5. Kip Paskewich (Navy).

600-yard run — 1. Wendell Mottley (Yale), 1:09.2; 2. Hal Jenkins (Army), 1:11.3; 3. Henry Farrell (Army), 1:11.4; 4. Ron Madaras (Cornell), 1:11.7; 5. Mike Henderson (Brown), 1:13.6.

1,000-yard run — 1. Ed Meehan (Harvard), 2:13.7; 2. Keith Chiappa (Harvard), 2:14.3; 3. Steve Clement (Army), 2:15.0; 4. John Wright (Navy), 2:16.0; 5. Harry Hockman (Penn), 2:16.2.

Mile run — 1. William Straub (Army), 4:15.1; 2. Dave Farley (Brown), 4:15.7; 3. Greg Williams (Navy), 4:19.1; 4. Pat O’Donnell (Brown), 4:26.3; 5. Bill Crain (Harvard), 4:27.0.

Two-mile run — 1. Jeffrey Sidney (Yale), 9:26.6; 2. Jim Byard (Cornell), 9:29.2; 3. Ray Somers (Princeton), 9:31.1; 4. Bob Sermier (Navy), 9:31.4; 5. Bill Kinsella (Brown), 9:32.0.

60-yard hurdles — 1. Courtland Gray (Navy), 7.4; 2. Kent Allen (Army); 3. Anthony Lynch (Harvard); 4. Jim Season (Dartmouth); 5. Tod Williams (Princeton).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. John Hartnett (Princeton), 6-7; 2. Chris Pardee (Harvard), 6-6; 3. Kim Hill (Yale), 6-6; 4. John Alge (Army), 6-4; 5. Bruce Hoffman (Cornell), 6-2.

Pole vault — 1. Richard Plymale (Army), 15-4; 2. Mike Brown (Navy), 15-4; 3. Dick Bolander (Princeton), 15-0; 4. Norm Stanley (Navy), 14-6; 5. Fred Bates (Dartmouth), 13-6.

Long jump — 1. Aggrey Awori (Harvard), 23-6; 2. Chris Ohiri (Harvard), 23-4 1/2; 3. Bill Hayden (Dartmouth), 23-0 3/4; 4. Dave Lester (Navy), 22-7 1/4; 5. Greg Steele (Army), 22-2; 6. Tom Duhamel (Brown), 21-10 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Michael Berkowitz (Navy), 58-0 3/4; 2. Tom Gage (Cornell), 55-4 1/4; 3. Chuck Mercein (Yale), 54-10 1/4; 4. Art Croasdale (Harvard), 54-8; 5. Ray Frieden (Harvard), 50-5 1/2; 6. Dave Hall (Cornell), 49-8.

Weight throw — 1. William Gleeson (Navy), 60-8 1/4; 2. Tom Gage (Cornell), 57-8; 3. Ed Schille (Army), 57-6 1/2; 4. Art Croasdale (Harvard), 57-2 3/4; 5. Dave Hall (Cornell), 52-10 1/2; 6. Willard Brown (Columbia), 52-8 1/4.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Yale (Henry Cole, Peter Joki, Jonathan Lieff, Wendell Mottley), 3:20.8; 2. Cornell & Columbia, 3:22.2; 4. Navy, 3:23.5; 5. Brown, 3:24.7.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Harvard (Dieter Wahl, John Miller, Ed Meehan, Keith Chiappa), 7:48.6; 2. Army, 7:54.2; 3. Brown, 7:58.1; 4. Navy, 7:59.7; 5. Princeton, 8:01.9.