1966

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 12, 1966

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 57
2. Army, 56
3. Navy, 44 1/2
4. Yale, 18
5. Cornell, 16
6. Dartmouth, 5 1/2
7. Brown & Columbia, 5
9. Princeton, 1
10. Penn, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Christopher Pardee (Harvard)

Recordbreakers
• Anthony Lynch of Harvard in the 60y hurdles (:07.2), breaking his own mark of :07.3 set in 1965.
• Christopher Pardee of Harvard in the high jump (6-10 1/4), breaking the mark of 6-8 1/2 set by Cornell’s John King in 1958.
• The two-mile relay of Army (7:48.0), breaking the mark of 7:48.6 set by Harvard in 1964.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Wayne Anderson (Harvard), 6.2; 2. Robert Donohue (Navy), 6.3; 3. Winfred Anakwa (Brown); 4. Robert Ramsay (Army); 5. James Siket (Army).

600-yard run — 1. William Bruckel (Cornell), 1:11.5; 2. Mark Young (Yale), 1:11.9; 3. Jeffrey Huvelle (Harvard), 1:12.3; 4. James Prout (Navy), 1:13.4; 5. James Kiffer (Navy), 1:14.1.

1,000-yard run — 1. William Burns (Harvard), 2:14.0; 2. Robert Stempson (Harvard), 2:14.1; 3. Gregory Camp (Army), 2:15.7; 4. James Wich (Brown), 2:15.9; 5. John Wright (Navy), 2:21.5.

Mile run — 1. Robert McDonald (Army), 4:16.6; 2. Jon Nolan (Army), 4:19.0; 3. John Lawlor (Navy), 4:20.4; 4. David Wallace (Navy), 4:22.7; 5. James Smith (Harvard), 4:22.8.

Two-mile run — 1. Gregory Williams (Navy), 9:15.4; 2. James Baker (Harvard), 9:17.8; 3. Richard Moore (Navy), 9:20.1; 4. David Allen (Harvard), 9:23.6; 5. Lynn Cunningham (Cornell), 9:28.0.

60-yard hurdles — 1. Anthony Lynch (Harvard), 7.2; 2. John Elliot (Cornell), 7.3; 3. Gordon Rule (Dartmouth), 7.4; 4. Timothy Jeffrey (Army); 5. Donald Nelson (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Christopher Pardee (Harvard), 6-10 1/4; 2. Karl Kremser (Army), 6-8; 3. Randy Rall (Yale), 6-7; 4. Wayne Gustafson (Cornell), 6-6; 5. Al Evans (Yale), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Steven Kujawski (Army), 14-8; 2. Stephen Schoonover (Harvard), 14-4; 3. Harris Wagenseil (Dartmouth) & Louis Balestra (Navy), 14-0; 5. David Bell (Harvard), 14-0.

Long jump — 1. Thomas Palkie (Navy), 23-9; 2. Chris Pardee (Harvard), 23-6 1/2; 3. Paul Jones (Yale), 22-10 1/4; 4. Harold Demarest (Navy), 22-8 1/4; 5. Paul Haseman (Army), 22-8 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Daniel Seebart (Army), 54-10 3/4; 2. Larry Hart (Army), 54-8 1/2; 3. Bob Greenlee (Yale), 53-5; 4. Carter Lord (Harvard), 52-10 3/4; 5. Joseph Finley (Army), 50-8 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Stanley Holmes (Navy), 60-10 1/2; 2. Edwin Doernberger (Columbia), 58-3; 3. John Graham (Army), 57-7 1/2; 4. Tom Fraus (Cornell), 56-5 1/2; 5. Tom Miller (Cornell), 56-3.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Army (James Jenkins, John Phillips, Robert Ramsey, Rance Farrell), 3:21.2; 2. Harvard, 3:21.2; 3. Navy, 3:21.6; 4. Yale, 3:25.5; 5. Columbia, 3:26.1.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Army, 7:48.0.