1967

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 11, 1967

Team Scores
1. Army, 53
2. Harvard, 40
3. Navy, 39
4. Cornell, 28
5. Yale, 23
6. Princeton, 11
7. Dartmouth, 9
8. Penn, 3
9. Brown, 2
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Gregory Camp (Army)

Recordbreakers
• Van Evans of Army in the 60y dash (:06.1), matching the mark set by Harvard’s Aggrey Awori in 1963.
• Gregory Camp of Army in the 1,000y run (2:10.3), breaking the mark of 2:12.8 set by Cornell’s Frank Mealey in 1949.
• James Baker of Harvard in the two-mile run (9:05.2), breaking the mark of 9:08.8 set by Yale’s Robert Mack in 1962.
• Steve Schoonover of Harvard in the pole vault (15-7 3/4), breaking the mark of 15-6 1/4 set by Navy’s Michael Brown in 1965.
• The mile relay of Navy (3:20.7), matching the mark set by Cornell in 1965.
• The two-mile relay of Army (7:46.2), breaking the mark of 7:48.0 set by Army in 1966.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Van Evans (Army), 6.1; 2. Wayne Andersen (Harvard); 3. Robert Donohue (Navy); 4. Rick Robinson (Yale); 5. Jim Pollock (Penn).

600-yard run — 1. Mark Young (Yale), 1:11.0; 2. Jeff Huvelle (Harvard); 3. James Kiffer (Navy); 4. David McKelvey (Harvard); 5. Jon Nolan (Army).

1,000-yard run — 1. Gregory Camp (Army), 2:10.3; 2. Jack Endrikat (Princeton); 3. Ron Nehring (Cornell); 4. Jim Wich (Brown); 5. Ron Knode (Navy).

Mile run — 1. Robert McDonald (Army), 4:13.1; 2. John Lawlor (Navy); 3. Richard Howe (Harvard); 4. Alan Andreini (Princeton); 5. David Wallace (Navy).

Two-mile run — 1. James Baker (Harvard), 9:05.2; 2. Douglas Hardin (Harvard); 3. Gordon McKusick (Cornell); 4. Frank Shorter (Yale); 5. Ritchie Keisel (Princeton).

60-yard hurdles — 1. John Elliot (Cornell), 7.3; 2. Sheridan Groves (Army); 3. Robert Hickinbotham (Navy); 4. Francis McCullough (Army); 5. El Evans (Yale).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Chester Halka (Dartmouth), 6-8; 2. Wayne Gustafson (Cornell), 6-7; 3. John Root (Navy), 6-6; 4. John Armstrong (Army), 6-5; 5. Ted Pugh (Yale), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Steve Schoonover (Harvard), 15-7 3/4; 2. Ronald Holcombe (Navy), 15-0; 3. Harris Wagenseil (Dartmouth), 14-6; 4. Louis Balestra (Navy), 14-6; 5. Steven Weed (Princeton), 14-6.

Long jump — 1. Calvin Hill (Yale), 24-4 3/4; 2. Tom Palkie (Navy), 23-7; 3. Bob Hall (Princeton), 23-1 3/4; 4. Van Evans (Army), 22-6 3/4; 5. Bob Holmes (Cornell), 21-11 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Daniel Seebart (Army), 55-1; 2. Richard Benka (Harvard), 54-0 1/2; 3. Larry Hart (Army), 53-11 3/4; 4. Charles Roll (Cornell), 52-8 1/2; 5. Tom Frause (Cornell), 52-4.

Weight throw — 1. John Graham (Army), 62-6 3/4; 2. Tom Frouse (Cornell), 60-11 1/2; 3. Larry Hart (Army), 58-3; 4. Ronald Wilson (Harvard), 58-2 3/4; 5. Raymond Smith (Navy), 57-4.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy (John Cosgrove, Thomas Palkie, John Payne, James Kiffer), 3:20.7; 2. Cornell; 3. Harvard; 4. Yale; 5. Penn.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Army (Robert Hoffman, David Krall, Jon Nolan, Gregory Camp), 7:46.2; 2. Navy; 3. Yale; 4. Harvard; 5. Penn.