1972

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 26, 1972

Team Scores
1. Penn, 62
2. Navy, 42
3. Cornell, 32
4. Army, Harvard & Princeton, 22
7. Yale, 9
8. Brown, 8
9. Dartmouth, 5
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Bruce Collins (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• Anthony Dedmond of Army in the 60y dash (:06.0), matching the mark of Princeton’s Herman Stevenson in 1970.
• Bruce Collins of Penn in the 60y hurdles (:07.0), breaking the mark of :07.1 set by Yale’s Kwaku Ohene-Frempong in 1970.
• Thomas Blair of Penn in the pole vault (17-0 1/2), breaking his own mark set in 1971.
• James Leonard of Cornell in the triple jump (48-10), the first time the event was contested.
• The two-mile relay of Penn (7:38.5), breaking the mark of 7:38.6 set by Army in 1968.

Multiple Champion
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Anthony Dedmond (Army), 6.0; 2. Marshall Best (Army), 6.1; 3. Bruce Collins (Penn), 6.2; 4. Bernie Gansle (Penn), 6.3; 5. Baylee Reid (Harvard), 6.3.

600-yard run — 1. John McKeown (Cornell), 1:11.6; 2. Fred Schnure (Princeton), 1:12.0; 3. Cort Bivens (Army), 1:12.3; 4. Peter Potefsky (Penn), 1:12.7; 5. John Oyler (Princeton), 1:12.8.

1,000-yard run — 1. Denis Fikes (Penn), 2:11.7; 2. Julio Piazza (Penn), 2:12.0; 3. Bob Anastasio (Cornell), 2:13.9; 4. Tom Baker (Cornell), 2:14.3; 5. Dale Bateman (Navy), 2:17.1.

Mile run — 1. Robert Childs (Penn), 4:09.6; 2. John Quirk (Harvard), 4:11.7; 3. Don Alexander (Cornell), 4:11.7; 4. Jeff Kramer (Navy), 4:13.2; 5. Christian Elliott (Princeton), 4:14.1.

Two-mile run — 1. Philip Ritson (Cornell), 8:52.0; 2. Dave Merrick (Penn), 9:00.6; 3. Rick Rojas (Harvard), 9:08.7; 4. Eric Bates (Princeton), 9:09.6; 5. Leslie Alm (Army), 9:10.2.

60-yard hurdles — 1. Bruce Collins (Penn), 7.0; 2. Rich MacDonald (Yale), 7.4; 3. Dewey Hickman (Harvard), 7.5; Don Clune (Penn), 7.6; 5. John Valant (Army), 7.6.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Steve Harkins (Navy), 6-10; 2. Gene Halton (Princeton), 6-8; 3. Mike Sperger (Penn), 6-7; 4. George Leach (Dartmouth), 6-5; 5. C.K. Buddington (Penn), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Thomas Blair (Penn), 17-0 1/2; 2. Tom Hayes (Princeton), 15-4; 3. Jim Kleiger (Harvard), 15-4; 4. Fred Samara (Penn), 15-4; 5. Mark Mondschein (Penn), 14-8.

Long jump — 1. Fred Samara (Penn), 23-8 1/2; 2. James Campbell (Navy), 23-1 1/2; 3. Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace (Harvard), 23-0 1/2; 4. Bob Bergman (Brown), 22-6 1/4; 5. Steve Rasin (Navy), 22-3.

Triple jump — 1. James Leonard (Cornell), 48-10; 2. Homer Faust (Navy), 48-2 1/4; 3. Leon Sharpe (Harvard), 47-10 3/4; 4. Kevin Benjamin (Harvard), 47-7 3/4; 5. William Clark (Penn), 46-11 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Douglas Price (Brown), 57-6 1/2; 2. Scott Haney (Navy), 57-3 1/4; 3. Wayne Moody (Dartmouth), 54-8 3/4; 4. Herbert Hriber (Navy), 54-5 3/4; 5. Edward Markowski (Penn), 54-2 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Ted Bregar (Navy), 62-5 1/4; 2. Doug Greenwood (Princeton), 61-3 3/4; 3. Mike Wolak (Yale), 55-10; 4. John McLaughlin (Navy), 55-9; 5. Kent Butte (Army), 55-7 1/2.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy (Powell Fraser, Roger Breuch, John Phelan, Richard Brila), 3:20.6; 2. Cornell, 3:21.1; 3. Army, 3:21.3; 4. Princeton, 3:23.4; 5. Yale, 3:25.4.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (Frank Krieger, Julio Piazza, Robert Childs, Denis Fikes), 7:38.5; 2. Navy, 7:43.0; 3. Army, 7:44.5; 4. Cornell, 7:44.8; 5. Yale, 7:46.7