1973

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 24, 1973

Team Scores
1. Navy, 69
2. Penn, 48
3. Harvard, 36
4. Cornell, 27
5. Army, 16
6. Dartmouth & Princeton, 12
8. Yale, 3
9. Brown, 1
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Scott Haney (Navy)

Recordbreakers
• James Leonard of Cornell in the triple jump (49-4 1/4), breaking his own mark of 48-10 set in 1972.
• Scott Haney of Navy in the shot put (60-2 3/4), breaking the mark of 58-0 3/4 set by Navy’s Michael Berkowitz in 1964.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Isaiah Owens (Navy), 6.2; 2. Rick Berryman (Dartmouth), 6.2; 3. Bruce Collins (Penn), 6.3; 4. Jesse Owens (Navy), 6.3; 5. Baylee Reid (Harvard), 6.4.

600-yard run — 1. Nicholas Leone (Harvard), 1:10.6; 2. John McKeown (Cornell), 1:10.9; 3. Richard Nichols (Dartmouth), 1:10.9; 4. Mike MacNeil (Cornell), 1:12.1; 5. Dave Anthony (Navy), 1:12.7.

1,000-yard run — 1. Denis Fikes (Penn), 2:10.4; 2. Jim Kramer (Navy), 2:11.7; 3. Bob Clayton (Harvard), 2:12.0; 4. John Simcox (Navy), 2:14.4; 5. Dale Bateman (Navy), 2:14.4.

Mile run — 1. Jeffrey Kramer (Navy), 4:10.0; 2. Robert Childs (Penn), 4:10.4; 3. Peter Christ (Penn), 4:11.5; 4. Stephen Gilmore (Navy), 4:13.0; 5. Steven Wynne (Navy), 4:13.4.

Two-mile run — 1. Phil Collins (Cornell), 9:00.2; 2. Leslie Alm (Army), 9:02.1; 3. James Rafferty (Penn), 9:02.2; 4. William Durette (Harvard), 9:05.2; 5. Richard Rojas (Harvard), 9:05.7.

60-yard hurdles — 1. Bruce Collins (Penn), 7.2; 2. Wayne Kennard (Navy), 7.4; 3. Dewey Hickman (Harvard), 7.5; 4. Gary Della Rocco (Army), 7.7; 5. Don Clune (Penn), 7.8.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Steve Harkins (Navy), 6-10; 2. Melvyn Embree (Harvard), 6-8; 3. John Brubaker (Yale), 6-6; 4. Tom James (Princeton), 6-6; 5. Eugene Griffith (Navy), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. James Kleiger (Harvard), 16-0; 2. Fred Samara (Penn), 15-4; 3. Keith Zwingelberg (Navy), 15-4; 4. Steve Raab (Penn), 15-4; 5. Blayne Heckel (Harvard), 15-0.

Long jump — 1. James Campbell (Navy), 23-6 1/2; 2. Fred Samara (Penn), 23-5 3/4; 3. Steve Rasin (Navy), 23-1 1/2; 4. Ed Wilson (Princeton), 22-10 3/4; 5. Brad Stephan (Navy), 22-9.

Triple jump — 1. James Leonard (Cornell), 49-4 1/4; 2. Huseyin Kayali (Harvard), 48-6 3/4; 3. Homer Faust (Navy), 48-5 1/4; 4. Willie Clark (Penn), 48-2 1/2; 5. Steve Rasin (Navy), 47-10 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Scott Haney (Navy), 60-2 3/4; 2. Herb Hriber (Navy), 55-11 3/4; 3. Carl Barisich (Princeton), 52-9 3/4; 4. Mike Shiaras (Dartmouth), 52-0 1/2; 5. John Hughes (Harvard), 51-6 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Ted Bregar (Navy), 63-1; 2. Doug Greenwood (Princeton), 61-6 1/4; 3. Charles Ostrand (Army), 58-9; 4. Kent Butts (Army), 58-8 1/4; 5. Philip Bartlett (Brown), 57-7 1/4.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Bruce Abels, Pal Roach, Mike MacNeil, John McKeown), 3:19.8; 2. Penn, 3:20.5; 3. Army, 3:20.6; 4. Dartmouth, 3:23.0; 5. Princeton, 3:24.5.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (Dennis Lunne, Peter Christ, Robert Childs, Denis Fikes), 7:44.5; 2. Harvard, 7:45.8; 3. Cornell, 7:47.9; 4. Navy, 7:49.7; 5. Dartmouth, 7:50.4.