1977

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 26, 1977

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 44
2. Penn, 37
3. Navy, 29
4. Army, 28
5. Princeton, 27
6. Harvard, 19
7. Dartmouth, 18
8. Brown, 11
9. Columbia, 7
10. Yale, 4

Most Outstanding Performer
Curtis Alitz (Army)

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Neal Hall (Cornell), 6.44; 2. Jimmie Lee Solomon (Dartmouth), 6.44; 3. Dave Meyer (Brown), 6.49; 4. Adley Raboy (Cornell), 6.50; 5. Carl Francis (Cornell), 6.51.

600-yard run — 1. John Escallier (Brown), 1:11.93; 2. Daryl Anderson (Navy), 1:12.40; 3. Tony Green (Cornell), 1:12.47; 4. Jeff Colvin (Navy), 1:12.85; 5. Mike Schaefer (Army), 1:19.90.

1,000-yard run — 1. Jeffrey Campbell (Harvard), 2:11.54; 2. John Stockel (Penn), 2:11.92; 3. Phil Rice (Princeton), 2:12.42; 4. Charles Nadler (Dartmouth), 2:12.73; 5. Dave Pannell (Cornell), 2:13.00.

Mile run — 1. Craig Masback (Princeton), 4:09.95; 2. Tom Murray (Penn), 4:11.13; 3. Curtis Alitz (Army), 4:11.20; 4. Mark Fisher (Navy), 4:11.90; 5. Matt Stavish (Army), 4:12.20.

Two-mile run — 1. Curtis Alitz (Army), 8:48.79; 2. Steve Sholtes (Penn), 8:49.15; 3. John Cabell (Princeton), 8:50.81; 4. Claude Barron (Navy), 8:57.80; 5. Pete Pfitzinger (Cornell), 8:58.90.

60-yard hurdles — 1. Antoine Campbell (Navy), 7.40; 2. Harry Davis (Yale), 7.47; 3. Todd Hooks (Harvard), 7.51; 4. Mike Willis (Army), 7.56; 5. Dave Petri (Navy), 7.57.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Charles Allen (Columbia), 6-8; 2. Bob Holsington (Army), 6-8; 3. Albert Fonda (Penn), 6-8; 4. Peter Graber (Penn), Ray Blackwell (Dartmouth) & Dan Sullivan (Harvard), 6-6.

Pole vault — 1. James Adlam (Penn), 16-1; 2. Dan Willegas (Princeton), 15-8; 3. Geoff Stiles (Harvard), 15-4; 4. Ray Pietrzak (Navy), 15-0; 5. Mike Berken (Columbia), 14-4.

Long jump — 1. James Brown (Penn), 23-1 1/2; 2. Mike Willis (Army), 23-1 1/4; 3. Ken Boddie (Cornell), 22-10; 4. Ken Talton (Cornell), 22-2; 5. Tor Brostrom (Princeton), 22-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Jorman Granger (Cornell), 49-4 1/4; 2. Greg Witherspoon (Cornell), 49-0 1/4; 3. Ken Boddie (Cornell), 47-9 1/4; 4. Tor Brostrom (Princeton), 47-9; 4. Ken Talton (Cornell), 47-8 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Robert Young (Cornell), 53-4 3/4; 2. Mark Saner (Penn), 53-1 3/4; 3. Ken Jansson (Dartmouth), 52-8 1/2; 4. John Sinnott (Brown), 52-6 1/4; 5. Joe Alix (Penn), 52-5 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Kenneth Jansson (Dartmouth), 64-11 1/4; 2. Ed Ajootian (Harvard), 63-4 3/4; 3. Dave Weiner (Army), 61-10 1/4; 4. Gene Mancino (Princeton), 60-10 3/4; 5. Steve Baginski (Cornell), 60-5 1/4.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy (Antoine Campbell, Paul Prutzman, Danny Ray, Daryl Anderson), 3:18.91; 2. Army, 3:20.63; 3. Cornell, 3:22.22; 4. Dartmouth, 3:25.10; 5. Penn, 3:25.20

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Joe Swenson, Ian Keith, Phil Rice, Craig Masback), 7:40.61; 2. Navy, 7:41.00; 3. Penn, 7:43.40; 4. Harvard, 7:44.10; 5. Cornell, 7:45.70.