1979

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 24, 1979

Team Scores
1. Penn, 57 1/2
2. Cornell, 47
3. Army, 40
4. Princeton, 32 1/2
5. Harvard, 30
6. Dartmouth, 25
7. Navy, 24
8. Brown, 20
9. Yale, 7
10. Columbia, 5

Most Outstanding Performer
James Brown (Penn)

Recordbreakers
The 1979 Heps were the first fully metric Games, which meant that several records were established because it was the first time the events were contested.
• The nine individual events contested for the first time yielded these new recordholders — James Brown of Penn in the 55m dash (:06.34), Tony Green of Cornell in the 400m dash (:49.15), Jeff Colvin of Navy in the 500m dash (1:03.55), Osman Lake of Brown in the 800m run (1:53.77), Thad McNulty of Harvard in the 1,000m run (2:27.31), John Murphy of Harvard in the 1,500m run (3:48.14), Andy Fischer of Cornell in the 3,000m run (8:16.63), Joe Brandon of Penn in the 5,000m run (14:30.52) and Mike Willis of Army in the 55m hurdles (:07.46).
• James Brown of Penn in the long jump (25-5 1/2), breaking the mark of 24-5 1/4 set by Cornell’s Bo Roberson in 1958.
• Ed Kania of Dartmouth in the weight throw (70-5), breaking the mark of 65-2 1/4 set by Navy’s Ted Bregar in 1974.
• The mile relay of Navy (3:17.96), breaking the mark of 3:18.3 set by Yale in 1968.
• The distance medley relay, measured in yards, of Penn (10:07.98), breaking the mark of 10:12.3 set by Cornell in 1978.

Multiple Champions
• James Brown, Penn (55, long jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. James Brown (Penn), 6.34; 2. Adley Raboy (Cornell), 6.36; 3. Manny Modu (Princeton), 6.40; 4. Ken Hil (Yale), 6.43; 5. Doug Stone (Navy), 6.51.

400-meter dash — 1. Tony Green (Cornell), 49.15; 2. Kevin Carty (Princeton), 49.20; 3. Jacob Dennis (Cornell), 49.80; 4. Dave Bailey (Cornell), 49.90; 5. Steve Skinner (Penn), 50.25.

500-meter run — 1. Jeff Colvin (Navy), 1:03.55; 2. Joe Libertelli (Princeton), 1:04.44; 3. Jim Sheairs (Navy), 1:04.93; 4. Don Gangaware (Army), 1:05.22; 5. Bruce Prutzman (Navy), 1:05.58.

800-meter run — 1. Osman Lake (Brown), 1:53.77; 2. Gary Hooper (Army), 1:54.02; 3. Mike Grogan (Cornell), 1:54.30; 4. John Chafee (Harvard), 1:54.63; 5. Joe Swenson (Princeton), 1:54.94.

1,000-meter run — 1. Thad McNulty (Harvard), 2:27.31; 2. Dan Challener (Princeton), 2:27.36; 3. Dave Weller (Penn), 2:27.72; 4. Mike Becker (Princeton), 2:28.34; 5. John Haugen (Navy), 2:28.75.

1,500-meter run — 1. John Murphy (Harvard), 3:48.14; 2. Joe Baker (Army), 3:49.05; 3. Martin Osborne (Yale), 3:50.17; 4. Doug Moreland (Penn), 3:50.27; 5. Dan Predmore (Cornell), 3:51.51.

3,000-meter run — 1. Andy Fischer (Cornell), 8:16.63; 2. John Enright (Army), 8:17.02; 3. Peter Fitzsimmons (Harvard), 8:17.31; 4. Tom Ratcliffe (Brown), 8:22.07; 5. Mark Meyer (Harvard), 8:22.71.

5,000-meter run — 1. Joe Brandon (Penn), 14:30.52; 2. Ed Sheehan (Harvard), 14:35.75; 3. Mike Grogan (Army), 14:38.16; 4. Rich McNally (Columbia), 14:41.78; 5. Turner Stauffer (Dartmouth), 14:46.14.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Mike Willis (Army), 7.46; 2. Ken Williams (Penn), 7.52; 3. Gregg White (Penn), 7.58; 4. Dave Petri (Navy), 7.66; 5. John DeStanis (Brown), 7.68.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Steve Iacobucci (Penn), 2.08 (6-10); 2. Paul Keefe (Dartmouth), 2.03 (6-8); 3. Bart Moroney (Penn) & Rainer Malzbender (Princeton), 2.03 (6-8); 5. Graham Beene (Dartmouth), 1.98 (6-6).

Pole vault — 1. Geoff Stiles (Harvard), 4.87 (16-0); 2. Andy Madsen (Army), 4.77 (15-8); 3. Dom Setterbrine (Penn), 4.62 (15-2); 4. John Dwyer (Penn), 4.52 (14-10); 5. Peter Slovenski (Dartmouth), 4.42 (14-6).

Long jump — 1. James Brown (Penn), 7.76 (25-5 1/2); 2. Greg Witherspoon (Cornell), 7.13 (23-4 3/4); 3. Ken Boddie (Cornell), 7.01 (23-0); 4. Ken Talton (Cornell), 7.00 (22-11 3/4); 5. Rich Knosens (Dartmouth), 6.97 (22-10 1/2).

Triple jump — 1. Colm Cronin (Brown), 15.71 (51-6 1/2); 2. Tor Brostrom (Princeton), 15.37 (50-5 1/4); 3. Michael Randolph (Penn), 15.12 (49-7 1/4); 4. Greg Witherspoon (Cornell), 14.57 (47-9 3/4); 5. Ken Lehner (Cornell), 14.45 (47-5).

Shot put — 1. Duane Fuller (Army), 17.41 (57-1 1/2); 2. Erik Christensen (Navy), 17.11 (56-1 3/4); 3. Ken Jansson (Dartmouth), 16.90 (55-5 1/2); 4. Tim Spears (Yale), 16.31 (53-6 1/4); 5. Ed Bogdanovich (Penn), 16.08 (52-9).

Weight throw — 1. Ed Kania (Dartmouth), 21.46 (70-5); 2. Ken Jansson (Dartmouth), 20.06 (65-9 1/2); 3. Shaun O’Keefe (Dartmouth), 19.66 (64-6); 4. Steve Baginski (Cornell), 19.50 (64-0); 5. Dave Pellegrini (Princeton), 18.32 (61-7).

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy (Bruce Prutzman, Jim Sheairs, Pat Bailey, Jeff Colivin), 3:17.96; 2. Cornell, 3:18.58; 3. Penn, 3:19.69; 4. Princeton, 3:20.45; 5. Brown, 3:21.96.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Army (Guy Wolf, Bob Payne, Joe Baker, Jim Arriola), 7:40.01; 2. Brown, 7:40.92; 3. Princeton, 3:41.94; 4. Harvard, 3:41.94; 5. Dartmouth, 7:43.27.

Distance medley relay — 1. Penn (Rick Mohler, Yone Dewberry, Dave Weller, Doug Moreland), 10:07.98; 2. Cornell, 10:08.45; 3. Columbia, 10:09.09; 4. Princeton, 10:11.10; 5. Army, 10:12.30.