1980

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 23, 1980

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 56 1/3
2. Penn, 55 1/3
3. Navy, 41
4. Cornell, 40 1/3
5. Army, 29
6. Harvard, 25
7. Dartmouth, 22
8. Brown, 9
9. Columbia, 8
10. Yale, 2

Most Outstanding Performer
Dan Predmore (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
• Jeff Hill of Penn in the 400m dash (:48.79), breaking the mark of :49.15 set by Cornell’s Tony Green in 1979.
• Jeff Colvin of Navy in the 500m dash (1:02.77), breaking his own mark of 1:03.55 set in 1979.
• Thad McNulty of Harvard in the 800m run (1:53.43), breaking the mark of 1:53.77 set by Brown’s Osman Lake in 1979.
• Brad Rowe of Princeton in the 1,000m run (2:26.3), breaking the mark of 2:27.31 set by Harvard’s Thad McNulty in 1979.
• Adam Dixon of Harvard in the 1,500m run (3:47.8), breaking the mark of 3:48.14 set by Harvard’s John Murphy in 1979.
• Dan Predmore of Cornell in the 5,000m run (14:18.5), breaking the mark of 14:30.52 set by Penn’s Joe Brandon in 1979.
• Ken Williams of Penn in the 55m hurdles (:07.45), breaking the mark of :07.46 set by Army’s Mike Willis in 1979.
• Leo Williams of Navy in the high jump (7-0 3/4), breaking the mark of 7-0 1/2 set by Harvard’s Melvyn Embree in 1976.
• The mile relay of Navy (3:17.02), breaking the mark of 3:17.96 set by Navy in 1979.
• The two-mile relay of Princeton (7:36.94), breaking the mark of 7:37.7 set by Cornell in 1974.
• The distance medley relay, measured metrically, of Cornell (10:05.6), the first time the event was contested.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Adley Raboy (Cornell), 6.41; 2. Manny Modu (Princeton), 6.43; 3. Jerry Blow (Army), 6.44; 4. Frank Kelly (Navy), 6.45; 5. Steve Skinner (Penn), 6.46.

400-meter dash — 1. Jeff Hill (Penn), 48.79; 2. Pat Bailey (Navy), 48.96; 3. Derric Anderson (Army), 49.50; 4. Tim Pfitzer (Princeton), 49.81; 5. Jacob Dennis (Cornell), 49.91.

500-meter run — 1. Jeff Colvin (Navy), 1:02.77; 2. Jim Kinnear (Cornell), 1:04.80; 3. Frank Moreman (Navy), 1:05.09; 4. Ray Blackwell (Dartmouth), 1:05.46; 5. Bret Ferrari (Brown), 1:06.04.

800-meter run — 1. Thad McNulty (Harvard), 1:53.43; 2. Joseph Swenson (Princeton), 1:54.66; 3. Mike Becker (Princeton), 1:55.22; 4. Eugene DiMariano (Penn), 1:55.38; 5. Gary Hopper (Army), 1:55.60.

1,000-meter run — 1. Brad Rowe (Princeton), 2:26.3; 2. Robert Smith (Princeton), 2:26.5; 3. Robert Andrews (Penn), 2:26.8; 4. Colin McClive (Cornell), 2:27.1; 5. Jim Draddy (Cornell), 2:27.4.

1,500-meter run — 1. Adam Dixon (Harvard), 3:47.8; 2. David Weller (Penn), 3:49.4; 3. Dan Challener (Princeton), 3:51.2; 4. Bart Petracca (Cornell), 3:52.6; 5. Michael Porter (Navy), 3:53.9.

3,000-meter run — 1. Eric Schuler (Harvard), 8:21.8

5,000-meter run — 1. Dan Predmore (Cornell), 14:18.5

55-meter hurdles — 1. Ken Williams (Penn), 7.45; 2. Mike Fahnestock (Army), 7.54; 3. Reggie Durden (Cornell), 7.69; 4. Kevin Smith (Navy), 7.70; 5. Sergio Aguero (Yale), 7.81.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Leo Williams (Navy), 2.15 (7-0 3/4); 2. Bart Maroney (Penn), 2.13 (7-0); 3. Bob Jones (Cornell), 2.13 (7-0); 4. Hermond Palmer (Penn), 2.08 (6-10); 5. Brad Decker (Cornell), Steve Iacobucci (Penn) & Kurt Schulte (Princeton), 2.03 (6-8).

Pole vault — 1. Andy Madsen (Army), 4.70 (15-5); 2. Bill Light (Dartmouth), 4.70 (15-5); 3. Stan Thomas (Army), 4.63 (15-2); 4. Bill Smith (Navy), 4.63 (15-2); 5. James Dillingham (Navy), 4.45 (14-7 1/4).

Long jump — 1. Richard Konsens (Dartmouth), 7.26 (23-10); 2. Gus Udo (Harvard), 7.11 (23-4); 3. Andy Lynch (Dartmouth), 6.99 (22-11 1/4); 4. Frank Harrison (Penn), 6.93 (22-9); 5. Brad Decker (Cornell), 6.85 (22-5 3/4).

Triple jump — 1. Tor Brostrom (Princeton), 15.13 (49-7 3/4); 2. Mike Gray (Princeton), 15.00 (49-2 3/4); 3. Michael Randolph (Penn), 14.92 (48-11 1/2); 4. Gus Udo (Harvard), 14.42 (47-7 3/4); 5. Darryl Peterson (Army), 14.40 (47-3).

Shot put — 1. Ed Bogdanovich (Penn), 17.08 (56-0 1/2); 2. Pacey Pet (Dartmouth), 16.45 (53-11 3/4); 3. John Sinnott (Brown), 16.44 (53-11 1/4); 4. Jim Daily (Army), 16.06 (52-8 1/4); 5. Timothy Spears (Yale), 15.88 (52-1 1/4).

Weight throw — 1. Dave Pellegrini (Princeton), 20.90 (68-7); 2. Tim Bruno (Brown), 19.47 (63-10 1/2); 3. Sean O’Keefe (Dartmouth), 19.42 (63-6 1/2); 4. Steve Baginski (Cornell), 19.21 (63-0 1/4); 5. Tom Lenz (Harvard), 18.82 (61-9).

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy, 3:17.02
4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton, 7:36.94
Distance medley relay — 1. Cornell, 10:05.6