1990

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 24-25, 1990

Team Scores
1. Dartmouth, 105
2. Princeton, 93
3. Navy, 89
4. Army, 77
5. Yale, 61
6. Brown, 51
7. Penn, 43
8. Cornell, 31
9. Harvard, 29
10. Columbia, 9

Most Outstanding Performers
Jim Gibson (Yale)
Vincent Smith (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Clay Stackhouse of Navy in the 55m dash (:06.30 in the heats), matching his own mark set in 1989.
• Colm Moran of Brown in the pentathlon (3,953), breaking the mark of 3,841 set by Dartmouth’s Brian Otley in 1989.

Multiple Champion
• Vincent Smith, Princeton (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Clay Stackhouse (Navy), 6.33; 2. Vincent Smith (Princeton), 6.34; 3. Rich Harris (Army), 6.44; 4. Jeff Brown (Cornell), 6.46; 5. Derrick Horner (Harvard), 6.48; 6. Mike Ealy (Cornell), 6.48.

400-meter dash — 1. Efrem Ventura (Navy), 48.39; 2. Timothy Mulville (Army), 49.44; 3. Benjamin McKenzie (Army), 49.60; 4. Cecil Smart (Penn), 49.62; 5. Mike Warren (Yale), 50.02; 6. Chuck Matthews (Princeton), 50.04.

500-meter run — 1. John Robertson (Brown), 1:03.67; 2. Michael Brown (Dartmouth), 1:04.36; 3. Nicholas Berra (Navy), 1:04.92; 4. Chris Hansen (Cornell), 1:05.16; 5. Dave Horrocks (Penn), 1:05.18; 6. Michael Spanakos (Columbia), 1:05.26.

800-meter run — 1. Robert Lesko (Yale), 1:51.50; 2. Kevin Williams (Army), 1:51.67; 3. Omar Simmons (Princeton), 1:52.78; 4. Jeff Gillooly (Dartmouth), 1:52.93; 5. Paul Wegner (Columbia), 1:53.50; 6. Mike Garrett (Yale), 1:54.20.

1,000-meter run — 1. Tony Benitez (Army), 2:27.59; 2. Mike Palladino (Yale), 2:27.89; 3. Dennis Webster (Dartmouth), 2:28.38; 4. Mark Gilmore (Navy), 2:28.47; 5. Peter Lundblad (Navy), 2:28.49; 6. Eric Rahe (Harvard), 2:28.66.

Mile run — 1. Bill Rathbun (Cornell), 4:06.84; 2. Bill Burke (Princeton), 4:07.36; 3. Rick Wemple (Yale), 4:08.10; 4. Chris Woodward (Harvard), 4:10.19; 5. Tim Barkdoll (Navy), 4:12.24; 6. Greg Anderson (Dartmouth), 4:14.12.

3,000-meter run — 1. Jim Gibson (Yale), 8:23.42; 2. Aaron Pogue (Army), 8:25.31; 3. Tim Harte (Harvard), 8:25.38; 4. Ray Pugsley (Dartmouth), 8:27.80; 5. Chris Tipton (Navy), 8:28.96; 6. Steffan Nelson (Dartmouth), 8:29.93.

5,000-meter run — 1. Richard Beaver (Dartmouth), 14:46.22; 2. Ray Pugsley (Dartmouth), 14:49.33; 3. Eric Grossman (Brown), 14:52.46; 4. Gerry Ostheimer (Dartmouth), 14:57.37; 5. Ron Fatih (Dartmouth), 15:00.69; 6. Kevin O’Donnell (Cornell), 15:01.87.

55-meter hurdles — 1. William Boulware (Dartmouth), 7.48; 2. John Prudenti (Princeton), 7.61; 3. Doug Simmons (Cornell), 7.69; 4. Acie Slade (Navy), 7.74; 5. James Orrange (Army), 7.75; 6. Zack Uribe (Brown), 7.79.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Terrence Ferguson (Brown), 7-0 1/4; 2. Jay Richards (Princeton), 7-0 1/4; 3. Mark Hunt (Navy), 6-11; 4. Mark Tilson (Columbia), 6-11; 5. Steve Squier (Brown), 6-8 3/4; 6. George Cawman (Dartmouth), 6-7 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Greg Brown (Penn), 16-2 1/2; 2. Nathan Way (Yale), 16-2 1/2; 3. John Jenkins (Army), 15-10 1/2; 4t. William Glaser (Army), 15-6 1/2; 4t. Mike Carpenter (Princeton), 15-6 1/2; 6. Rudy Chang (Princeton), 15-2 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Vincent Smith (Princeton), 25-0; 2. Jason Costner (Penn), 23-6 3/4; 3. Ron Pullie (Brown), 23-5 1/4; 4. Derrick Horner (Harvard), 23-3 1/2; 5. Mike Stuart (Army), 23-0; 6. Arlen Smith (Army), 22-10.

Triple jump — 1. Vincent Smith (Princeton), 49-8 1/2; 2. Anthony Terrell (Brown), 48-8; 3. Mike Stuart (Army), 48-4 1/4; 4. John Milne (Cornell), 47-7; 5. 5. Tony Etnyre (Army), 47-7; 6. Justin Berko-Boateng (Princeton), 47-3 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Robert Sehnert (Navy), 17.62 (57-9 3/4); 2. Burt Anderson (Dartmouth), 16.82 (55-2 1/4); 3. Jeff Rettig (Dartmouth), 16.49 (54-1 1/4); 4. Greg Rush (Dartmouth), 16.13 (52-11); 5. Chris Gubeno (Penn), 16.02 (52-6 3/4); 6. Robin Opie (Princeton), 15.65 (51-4 1/4).

Weight throw — 1. Peter Seley (Princeton), 63-5 1/2; 2. Matthew Howard (Navy), 61-9; 3. John Brzezenski (Harvard), 60-1; 4. Bruce Guiot (Brown), 59-10 1/2; 5. Evan Brown (Dartmouth), 59-7 1/2; 6. James Fahie (Cornell), 59-5 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Colm Moran (Brown), 3,953; 2. Kevin Haley (Princeton), 3,724; 3. Robert Weissenfels (Navy), 3,617; 4. Kevin Gaugash (Yale), 3,585; 5. Scott Edwards (Cornell), 3,582; 6. Mike Prowell (Penn), 3,571.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Navy, 3:16.42 (Dennis Thomas, Eric Cash, Nicholas Berra, Efrem Venters); 2. Princeton, 3:17.10; 3. Dartmouth, 3:19.44; 4. Penn, 3:20.04; 5. Yale, 3:20.70; 6. Brown, 3:21.67.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth, 7:36.07 (Steven Hunt, Norman Kennedy, Jeff Gillooly, Dennis Webster); 2. Penn, 7:39.13; 3. Harvard, 7:40.93; 4. Princeton, 7:41.12; 5. Cornell, 7:41.15; 6. Yale, 7:46.96.

Distance medley relay — 1. Yale, 9:59.01 (Rick Wemple, David Goldblatt, Michael Palladino, Jim Gibson); 2. Army, 9:59.52; 3. Dartmouth, 10:01.89; 4. Penn, 10:05.61; 5. Columbia, 10:08.90; 6. Brown, 10:10.63.