1991

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 23-24, 1991

Team Scores
1. Dartmouth, 105
2. Princeton, 89
3. Yale, 84
4. Navy, 71
5. Penn & Army, 66
7. Brown, 45
8. Cornell & Harvard, 31
10. Columbia, 1

Most Outstanding Performer
Bill Burke (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champion
• Bill Burke, Princeton (3,000, 5,000)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Rich Harris (Army), 6.40; 2. Calvin Anderson (Yale), 6.43; 3. Thomas Dixon (Navy), 6.48; 4. Greg Manabat (Penn), 6.50; 5. Jeff Brown (Cornell), 6.55; 6. Brian Proctor (Navy), 6.59.

400-meter dash — 1. Paisley Demby (Brown), 48.69; 2. Jim McPherson (Army), 49.45; 3. Benjamin McKenzie (Army), 49.86; 4. Geoff Zawtocki (Dartmouth), 49.99; 5. Cecil Smart (Penn), 50.07; 6. Michel Spanakos (Columbia), 50.22.

500-meter run — 1. Omar Simmons (Princeton), 1:03.92; 2. Chip Kennedy (Dartmouth), 1:05.22; 3. Coltrane Gardner (Penn), 1:05.39; 4. David Wills (Army), 1:05.55; 5. Chris Novak (Navy), 1:05.86.

800-meter run — 1. Dennis Webster (Dartmouth), 1:52.20; 2. Jon Fidelak (Dartmouth), 1:54.98; 3. Steven Hunt (Dartmouth), 1:55.21; 4. David Noble (Yale), 1:55.45; 5. Mike Garrett (Yale), 1:56.82; 6. Fergal O’Gorman (Brown), 1:57.21.

1,000-meter run — 1. Mike Palladino (Yale), 2:25.17; 2. Tony Benitez (Army), 2:25.18; 3. Dave Ginsberg (Penn), 2:26.10; 4t. John Oakes (Harvard), 2:27.44; 4t. Mike Franks (Cornell), 2:27.44; 6. Michael Hughes (Dartmouth), 2:27.99.

Mile run — 1. Rick Wemple (Yale), 4:10.97; 2. Greg Anderson (Dartmouth), 4:11.64; 3. Matt Kendall (Cornell), 4:13.16; 4. Jason Stewart (Army), 4:15.10; 5. Terry Boyle (Harvard), 4:16.91; 6. Justin Casserly (Brown), 4:18.09.

3,000-meter run — 1. Bill Burke (Princeton), 8:03.39; 2. Jim Gibson (Yale), 8:03.41; 4. Greg Keller (Navy), 8:15.31; 4. Raymond Pugsley (Dartmouth), 8:17.11; 5. Greg Anderson (Dartmouth), 8:21.10; 6. Todd Washburn (Navy), 8:23.05.

5,000-meter run — 1. Bill Burke (Princeton), 14:11.27; 2. Terry Stillman (Dartmouth), 14:28.26; 3. Raymond Pugsley (Dartmouth), 14:30.60; 4. Brian Clas (Cornell), 14:36.39; 5. Mike Anderson (Penn), 14:39.81; 6. Dan Gough (Brown), 14:39.91.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Glen Wilson (Yale), 7.67; 2. Matt McLean (Cornell), 7.69; 3. Esan Simon (Harvard), 7.69; 4. Lucas Kerley (Navy), 7.75; 5. Scott Edwards (Cornell), 7.77; 6. Gerald Taylor (Brown), 7.84.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Jay Richards (Princeton), 7-3; 2. Terrence Ferguson (Brown), 7-2 1/4; 3. Steve Squier (Brown), 6-11 1/2; 4. Doug Lung (Penn), 6-9; 5. Peter Early (Yale), 6-9; 6. Marvin Williams (Princeton), 6-9.

Pole vault — 1. Kevin McGuire (Princeton), 16-2; 2. Chris Daily (Princeton), 16-0; 3. Greg Brown (Penn), 16-0; 4. Mamadou Johnson (Penn), 15-10; 5. William Glaser (Army), 15-8 1/4; 6. Rudy Chang (Princeton), 15-6.

Long jump — 1. Jonathan Kron (Princeton), 24-1 1/4; 2. Derrick Horner (Harvard), 23-10 1/4; 3. Lucas Kerley (Navy), 23-10; 4. Mike Prowell (Penn), 23-4; 5. Jason Ramos (Penn), 23-2 3/4; 6. H. Anthony Terrell (Navy), 23-1 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. H. Anthony Terrell (Navy), 50-8 1/4; 2. Tony Etnyre (Army), 49-5; 3. Justin Berko-Boateng (Princeton), 48-11; 4. Joel Robertson (Navy), 48-2 1/2; 5. Kirk Spencer (Princeton), 48-0 1/2; 6. Dean Lufkin (Harvard), 47-9 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Robert Sehnert (Navy), 58-3 1/4; 2. Burt Anderson (Dartmouth), 54-10 1/4; 3. Jeff Rettig (Dartmouth), 53-10 1/2; 4. Greg Rush (Dartmouth), 53- 1/4; 5. Alan Clevinger (Navy), 53-1; 6. Eric Snyder (Brown), 51-9 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Matthew Howard (Navy), 64-8; 2. Evan Brown (Dartmouth), 63-2 3/4; 3. John Brzezenski (Harvard), 59-8 1/2; 4. Aaron Crosby (Cornell), 59-5 1/2; 5. Tom Lynch (Army), 58-11 3/4; 6. James Fahie (Cornell), 58-10 1/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Colm Moran (Brown), 3,742; 2. Mike Prowell (Penn), 3,614; 3. Jason Lattimore (Princeton), 3,600; 4. Henry Hipps (Penn), 3,584; 5. Matt Levine (Yale), 3,542; 6. Rob Ring (Cornell), 3,506.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Army, 3:19.53 (James McPherson, David Wills, Arlen Smith, Benjamin McKenzie); 2. Yale, 3:19.63; 3. Penn, 3:20.30; 4. Princeton, 3:20.58; 5. Brown, 3:20.77; 6. Navy, 3:21.52.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Yale, 7:43.35 (Dylan Penningroth, Robert Lesko, G. Michael Palladino, Michael Garrett); 2. Dartmouth, 7:43.36; 3. Penn, 7:45.74; 4. Harvard, 7:47.26; 5. Brown, 7:48.76; 6. Princeton, 7:49.89.

Distance medley relay — 1. Yale, 9:58.54 (Rick Wemple, Keith Leonard, David Noble, Jim Gibson); 2. Navy, 10:02.88; 3. Dartmouth, 10:09.50; 4. Army, 10:13.90; 5. Brown, 10:16.72; 6. Harvard, 10:16.84.