1992

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 29-March 1, 1992

Team Scores
1. Navy, 122
2. Dartmouth, 117
3. Penn, 94 1/2
4. Princeton, 73 1/2
5. Army, 57
6. Yale, 41
7. Cornell, 36
8. Harvard, 29
9. Brown, 11
10. Columbia, 7

Most Outstanding Performer
Greg Keller (Navy)

Recordbreakers
xxx

Multiple Champion
• Greg Keller, Navy (mile, 3,000)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Calvin Anderson (Yale), 6.42; 2. Brian Proctor (Navy), 6.47; 3. Bruce Mathews (Penn), 6.48; 4. Michael Jefferson (Navy), 6.48; 5. Thomas Dixon (Navy), 6.53; 6t. Justin Berko-Boateng (Princeton), 6.55; 6t. Brian Mathews (Penn), 6.55.

400-meter dash — 1. Johnny Fox (Navy), 48.38; 2. Charles Clarke (Yale), 48.87; 3. Michael Wilson (Navy), 48.89; 4. Darrell McKenzie (Army), 49.47; 5. Kelsey Armstrong (Penn), 49.47.

500-meter run — 1. Jeff Zawtocki (Dartmouth), 1:03.29; 2. Omar Simmons (Princeton), 1:03.66; 3. Matthew Niedzwiecki (Navy), 1:04.07; 4. Cecil Smart (Penn), 1:04.69; 5. Matthew Bogdan (Navy), 1:05.39; 6. Michael Jackson (Yale), 1:05.84.

800-meter run — 1. Steve Hunt (Dartmouth), 1:51.28; 2. Dennis Webster (Dartmouth), 1:51.60; 3. Jon Fidelak (Dartmouth), 1:51.71; 4. Dylan Penningroth (Yale), 1:52.44; 5. Alex Hastings (Princeton), 1:52.85; 6. Mike Peck (Army), 1:55.65.

1,000-meter run — 1. Rick Wemple (Yale), 2:26.07; 2. Michael Hughes (Dartmouth), 2:26.28; 3. Ben Gose (Dartmouth), 2:26.85; 4. Bryan Henry (Harvard), 2:26.97; 5. Mike Franks (Cornell), 2:27.19; 6. Earl Young (Navy), 2:28.84.

Mile run — 1. Greg Keller (Navy), 4:11.59; 2. Jason Stewart (Army), 4:13.65; 3. Eric Bernstein (Penn), 4:13.83; 4. Rob Cunningham (Cornell), 4:14.57; 5. Steve Liona (Brown), 4:14.87; 6. Liam Collins (Army), 4:19.99.

3,000-meter run — 1. Greg Keller (Navy), 8:23.60; 2. Tom Coogan (Dartmouth), 8:26.45; 3. Darren Kennedy (Princeton), 8:28.11; 4. Joe Hall (Penn), 8:28.60; 5. Glen Hoar (Dartmouth), 8:32.15; 6. Erin Vali (Brown), 8:34.00.

5,000-meter run — 1. Tom Coogan (Dartmouth), 14:43.37; 2. Brian Clas (Cornell), 14:48.01; 3. Glen Mays (Brown), 14:50.48; 4. Michael Anderson (Penn), 14:52.71; 5. Jeff Leuenberger (Navy), 14:53.68; 6. Michael Evans (Harvard), 14:54.48.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Cecil Smart (Penn), 7.50; 2. Matt McLean (Cornell), 7.51; 3. Lucas Kerley (Navy), 7.63; 4. Matthew Levine (Yale), 7.74; 5. Chad Davis (Army), 7.80; 6. Joey Deguzman (Navy), 7.84.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Jay Richards (Princeton), 6-10 3/4; 2t. Doug Lung (Penn), 6-9 1/2; 2t. Marvin Williams (Princeton), 6-9 1/2; 4. Corey Settles (Army), 6-7 1/2; 5. Carl Long (Princeton), 6-7 1/2; 6. Mike Lynch (Brown), 6-5 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Darrell Gobble (Navy), 16-8 1/4; 2. Jeff Nordstrum (Navy), 15-9; 3. Kevin McGuire (Princeton), 15-9; 4. Ryan Stevenson (Cornell), 15-5; 5. Jason Jenkins (Army), 15-5; 6. Mamadou Johnson (Penn), 15-5.

Long jump — 1. Jason Costner (Penn), 24-0 1/2; 2. Tom Fein (Penn), 23-4 3/4; 3. Lucas Kerley (Navy), 23-4 1/2; 4. Justin Berko-Boateng (Princeton), 23-2; 5. Mike Prowell (Penn), 23-0 3/4; 6. Jonathan Kron (Princeton), 22-9 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Joel Robertson (Navy), 49-9 1/4; 2. Jason Costner (Penn), 48-10; 3. Don Hatter (Penn), 48-6 1/4; 4. Justin Berko-Boateng (Princeton), 47-11 1/4; 5. John Milne (Dartmouth), 47-8 1/2; 6. Chris Baker (Army), 47-0 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Nick Sweeney (Harvard), 55-0 3/4; 2. Greg Rush (Dartmouth), 54-7 1/4; 3. Tige Johnston (Army), 50-10; 4. Zach Thompson (Princeton), 50-8 3/4; 5. Kurt Cohen (Dartmouth), 50-7 1/4; 6. Otis Jennings (Princeton), 50-2 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Tom Lynch (Army), 59-4 3/4; 2. James Fahie (Cornell), 59-2 3/4; 3. Pat Martin (Army), 57-11; 4. Wes Padilla (Army), 57-8 1/2; 5. William Doyle (Harvard), 55-6 1/4; 6. Heath Tiberio (Dartmouth), 54-7 1/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Henry Hipps (Penn), 3,808; 2. Jason Lattimore (Princeton), 3,715; 3. Jay Fiedler (Dartmouth), 3,671; 4. Joe Ghartey (Harvard), 3,568; 5. Matthew Levine (Yale), 3,541; 6. Kevin Haley (Princeton), 3,531.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Dartmouth, 3:16.53 (Geoff Zawtocki, Jon Fidelak, Dennis Webster, Jason McBean); 2. Navy, 3:18.76; 3. Penn, 3:18.88; 4. Princeton, 3:20.35; 5. Harvard, 3:20.6; 6. Columbia, 3:22.75.

Two-mile relay — 1. Dartmouth, 7:41.25 (Ben Gose, Bill Thibault, Mike Hughes, Steve Hunt); 2. Navy, 7:41.88; 3. Harvard, 7:45.61; 4. Princeton, 7:47.07; 5. Cornell, 7:50.45; 6. Brown, 7:50.68.

Distance medley relay — 1. Dartmouth, 10:11.85 (Mark Fadil, John Milne, Glen Hoar, Sam Wilbur); 2. Army, 10:13.00; 3. Columbia, 10:13.95; 4. Navy, 10:15.84; 5. Yale, 10:18.08; 6. Princeton, 10:19.61.