1993

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Halsey Field House (Annapolis, Md.) — February 27-28, 1993

Team Scores
1. Navy, 128 1/3
2. Army, 82
3. Penn, 73 1/3
4. Princeton, 64
5. Brown, 56
6. Dartmouth, 52 5/6
7. Yale & Cornell, 43
9. Harvard, 42
10. Columbia, 3 1/2

Most Outstanding Performer
Witek Grzymala-Busse (Princeton)

Recordbreaker
• Mamadou Johnson of Penn in the pole vault (17-0 3/4), breaking the mark of 17-0 1/2 set by Penn’s Thomas Blair in 1972.

Multiple Champion
• Joel Robertson, Navy (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Bruce Matthews (Penn), 6.36; 2. Brian Proctor (Navy), 6.38; 3. Shayne Mauricotte (Harvard), 6.41; 4. Michael Jefferson (Navy), 6.45; 5. Jeffrey Brown (Cornell), 6.54; 6. Dan Goldblatt (Brown), 6.61.

400-meter dash — 1. Charles Clarke (Yale), 48.15; 2. Michael Wilson (Navy), 48.29; 3. Chris Harper (Penn), 48.85; 4. Jim McPherson (Army), 49.00; 5. Jason McBean (Dartmouth), 49.45; 6. Kelsey Armstrong (Penn), 49.80.

500-meter run — 1. Matthew Levine (Yale), 1:03.41; 2. Geoff Zawtocki (Dartmouth), 1:03.93; 3. Chris Novak (Navy), 1:05.07; 4. Andy Collins (Princeton), 1:05.30; 5t. Aaron Culliney (Dartmouth), 1:06.08; 5t. Mike Strange (Columbia), 1:06.08.

800-meter run — 1. Bryan Henry (Harvard), 1:51.82; 2. Greg Keller (Navy), 1:52.19; 3t. Wilheim Woolery (Yale), 1:53.25; 3t. John Walter (Princeton), 1:53.25; 5. Jon Fidelak (Dartmouth), 1:53.82; 6. Mike Peck (Army), 1:54.39.

1,000-meter run — 1. Anthony Mays (Brown), 2:26.29; 2. Michael Hughes (Dartmouth), 2:26.76; 3. Alex Hastings (Princeton), 2:27.13; 4. Mike Bernstein (Army), 2:27.42; 5. Dylan Penningroth (Yale), 2:27.43; 6. Mike Franks (Cornell), 2:28.02.

Mile run — 1. Jason Stewart (Army), 4:06.65; 2. Bill Bland (Harvard), 4:06.95; 3. Rob Cunningham (Cornell), 4:07.27; 4. Luis Molina (Navy), 4:10.61; 5. Christopher Foley (Dartmouth), 4:11.17; 6. Jamie Lombardi (Princeton), 4:11.62.

3,000-meter run — 1. Greg Keller (Navy), 8:13.81; 2. Scott Anderson (Princeton), 8:16.01; 3. Erin Vali (Brown), 8:17.43; 4. Derek West (Dartmouth), 8:18.55; 5. Tim Steckle (Army), 8:19.33; 6. Brian Clas (Cornell), 8:22.59.

5,000-meter run — 1. Todd Washburn (Navy), 14:20.00; 2. Brian Clas (Cornell), 14:21.58; 3. Derek West (Dartmouth), 14:26.65; 4. Ian O’Riordan (Brown), 14:30.15; 5. Bruce Frame (Navy), 14:32.78; 6. Erin Vali (Brown), 14:36.01.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Matt McLean (Cornell), 7.37; 2. Tom Petersen (Army), 7.63; 3. Chad Davis (Army), 7.66; 4. Mark Pan (Penn), 7.69; 5. Matthew Levine (Yale), 7.77; 6. Troy Odom (Penn), 7.89.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Mike Lynch (Brown), 6-10 3/4; 2. Tim Weidinger (Brown), 6-9 1/2; 3. Doug Lung (Penn), 6-9 1/2; 4. Henry Hipps (Penn), 6-9 1/2; 5. Aric Shaley (Penn), 6-9 1/2; 6. Corey Settles (Army), 6-8 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Mamadou Johnson (Penn), 17-0 3/4; 2. Che’ Bolden (Navy), 16-0 3/4; 3. Ryan Jones (Army), 15-7; 4. Randy Ogi (Cornell), 15-7; 5. Kevin McGuire (Princeton), 15-7; 6t. Darrell Goble (Navy), 15-1; 6t. Greg Schroeder (Princeton), 15-1.

Long jump — 1. Joel Robertson (Navy), 24-1; 2. Lucas Kerley (Navy), 23-11 1/2; 3. Robert Crotty (Princeton), 23-8 1/4; 4. Robbie Clark (Brown), 23-8; 5. Jason Ramos (Penn), 23-3 1/4; 6. Johnny Williams (Navy), 23-0 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Joel Robertson (Navy), 50-8 1/4; 2. Mike Crenshaw (Army), 48-9 1/2; 3. Michael Isaac (Brown), 48-6; 4. Chris Baker (Army), 47-10 1/2; 5. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 47-8 1/2; 6. Jason Ramos (Penn), 45-8.

Shot put — 1. Rich Harrison (Navy), 54-3 3/4; 2. Tige Johnson (Army), 52-5 1/4; 3. Peter Stelling (Army), 52-4 1/2; 4. Otis Jennings (Princeton), 51-7 3/4; 5. Scott Perkins (Cornell), 51-5 1/2; 6. Kurt Cohen (Dartmouth), 50-0.

Weight throw — 1. Witod Grzymala-Busse (Princeton), 63-7 3/4; 2. William Doyle (Harvard), 59-7; 3. Larry Coleman (Navy), 57-8 1/4; 4. Patrick Martin (Army), 57-5 3/4; 5. Dave Anderson (Harvard), 56-6 1/2; 6. Tim Phelps (Navy), 55-10 1/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Henry Hipps (Penn), 3,900; 2. Jason Lattimore (Princeton), 3,804; 3. David Jesser (Brown), 3,455; 4. Tom Fein (Penn), 3,429; 5. Dan Bennett (Princeton), 3,340; 6. Jason Errico (Princeton), 3,326.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Yale, 3:18.65 (Matt Levine, Ken Anderson, Jamie Havener, Charles Clarke); 2. Dartmouth, 3:19.48; 3. Penn, 3:19.93; 4. Navy, 3:21.08; 5. Army, 3:23.56; 6. Cornell, 3:23.66.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth, 7:37.93 (Tim Farrell, Jon Fidelak, Brian Barry, Mike Hughes); 2. Harvard, 7:40.47; 3. Princeton, 7:40.99; 4. Yale, 7:45.78; 5. Cornell, 7:46.83; 6. Brown, 7:48.93.

Distance medley relay — 1. Navy, 10:02.30 (Greg Keller, Earl Young, John Krall, Jesse Kemp); 2. Army, 10:07.42; 3. Cornell, 10:09.06; 4. Penn, 10:09.99; 5. Columbia, 10:10.06; 6. Brown, 10:12.95.