1994

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 26-27, 1994

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 124 1/2
2. Army, 118
3. Navy, 73
4. Penn, 65
5. Dartmouth, 63
6. Harvard, 57
7. Cornell, 40 1/2
8. Brown, 30
9. Yale, 16
10. Columbia, 2

Most Outstanding Performer
Jason Stewart (Army)

Recordbreakers
• Jason Stewart of Army in the 5,000m run (13:53.22), breaking the mark of 14:09.17 set by Dartmouth’s Bob Kempainen in 1986.
• Henry Hipps of Penn in the pentathlon (3,994), breaking the mark of 3,953 set by Brown’s Colm Moran in 1990.
• The two-mile relay of Princeton (7:34.51), breaking the mark of 7:36.10 set by Army in 1985.
• The distance medley relay, measured in yards, of Princeton (9:54.64), breaking the mark of 9:55.96 set by Harvard in 1994.

Multiple Champions
• Jason Stewart, Army (3,000, 5,000)
• Henry Hipps, Penn (high jump, pentathlon)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Shayne Mauricotte (Harvard), 6.34; 2. Dan Goldblatt (Brown), 6.36; 3. Michael Jefferson (Navy), 6.40; 4. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 6.46; 5. Jon Yu (Penn), 6.47; 6. Joel Pates (Army), 6.57.

400-meter dash — 1. Chris Harper (Penn), 48.17; 2. Clive Brown (Penn), 48.34; 3. Iman Tyson (Brown), 48.48; 4. Andy Collins (Princeton), 48.74; 5. Kenneth Anderson (Yale), 49.23; 6. Tony Dedmond (Army), 49.29.

500-meter run — 1. James McPherson (Army), 1:04.01; 2. Osbourne Shaw (Princeton), 1:04.13; 3. Geoff Zawtocki (Dartmouth), 1:04.16; 4. Matthew Niedzwiecki (Navy), 1:04.44; 5. Myles Gill (Navy), 1:05.59; 6. Kelsey Armstrong (Penn), 1:06.86.

800-meter run — 1. Aaron Culliney (Dartmouth), 1:50.81; 2. John Walter (Princeton), 1:52.15; 3. Bryan Henry (Harvard), 1:52.76; 4. Earl Young (Navy), 1:53.15; 5. Brian Sax (Princeton), 1:53.18; 6. Malcolm Lias (Cornell), 1:53.37.

1,000-meter run — 1. Darin Shearer (Harvard), 2:23.92; 2. Alexander Hastings (Princeton), 2:24.61; 3. Michael Bernstein (Army), 2:25.32; 4. Mike Franks (Cornell), 2:25.39; 5. Joel Herrington (Princeton), 2:26.82; 6. Tim Farrell (Dartmouth), 2:27.13.

Mile run — 1. Thomas Keefer (Navy), 4:07.04; 2. Rob Cunningham (Cornell), 4:08.40; 3. Jesse Kemp (Navy), 4:08.48; 4. Chris Lear (Princeton), 4:10.45; 5. Daniel Stoll (Yale), 4:11.84; 6. Donal O’Sullivan (Brown), 4:13.67.

3,000-meter run — 1. Jason Stewart (Army), 8:03.58; 2. Michael Bernstein (Army), 8:05.79; 3. Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth), 8:06.03; 4. Timothy Green (Army), 8:07.97; 5. Derek West (Dartmouth), 8:10.96; 6. Casey O’Shea (Columbia), 8:13.74.

5,000-meter run — 1. Jason Stewart (Army), 13:53.22; 2. Brian Clas (Cornell), 13:58.22; 3. Timothy Green (Army), 14:08.16; 4. Derek West (Dartmouth), 14:11.39; 5. Bruce Frame (Navy), 14:12.51; 6. Ian O’Riordan (Brown), 14:28.74.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Thomas Peterson (Army), 7.43; 2. Matt McLean (Cornell), 7.45; 3. Matthew Levine (Yale), 7.55; 4. Esan Simon (Harvard), 7.56; 5. Mark Pan (Penn), 7.64; 6. Holland Gary (Princeton), 7.64.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Henry Hipps (Penn), 6-11; 2. David Rechtweg (Penn), 6-11; 3. Tim Weidinger (Brown), 6-11; 4t. Aric Shaley (Penn), 6-9; 4t. Brian Smith (Army), 6-9; 6. Greg Sutton (Navy), 6-9.

Pole vault — 1. Darrell Gobble (Navy), 16-4 3/4; 2. Stephen Brannon (Harvard), 16-0 3/4; 3. Dan Heinold (Dartmouth), 16-0; 4. Christopher Daily (Princeton), 15-9; 5t. Don Vibbert (Cornell), 15-5; 5t. Dan Wennogle (Princeton), 15-5.

Long jump — 1. Jonathan Kron (Princeton), 24-1 3/4; 2. Ugwunna Ikepeowo (Princeton), 23-8 1/4; 3. Joel Robertson (Navy), 23-8 1/4; 4. Matthew Levine (Yale), 23-2; 5. Robert Crotty (Princeton), 23-1 3/4; 6. Jon Yu (Penn), 22-11.

Triple jump — 1. Joel Robertson (Navy), 51-9 3/4; 2. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 50-8 3/4; 3. Christopher Baker (Army), 49-0 1/4; 4. John Turner (Army), 48-7 1/4; 5. Michael Isaac (Brown), 47-8 1/2; 6. Michael Crenshaw (Army), 47-7 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), 57-2; 2. Peter Steling (Army), 55-11 1/4; 3. Tige Johnson (Army), 53-9 3/4; 4. Scott Perkins (Cornell), 51-7 3/4; 5. Alex Kolovyansky (Princeton), 51-6 1/4; 6. Dave Erikson (Dartmouth), 53-5.

Weight throw — 1. Dave Anderson (Harvard), 61-10 1/2; 2. Witod Gryzmala-Busse (Princeton), 61-7 3/4; 3. Christopher Bogue (Army), 60-5; 4. Timothy Phelps (Navy), 57-9; 5. Gerald Ingalls (Army), 54-4 1/2; 6. Dave Erikson (Dartmouth), 53-5.

Pentathlon — 1. Henry Hipps (Penn), 3,994; 2. Jason Lattimore (Princeton), 3,816; 3. David Jesser (Brown), 3,680; 4. Dan Bennett (Princeton), 3,625; 5. Joseph Ghartey (Harvard), 3,594; 6. Jonathan Pontius (Army), 3,511.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth, 3:17.37 (Wayne Burwell, Brian Barry, Aaron Culliney, Geoff Zawtocki); 2. Princeton, 3:17.75; 3. Army, 3:18.04; 4. Penn, 3:18.93; 5. Yale, 3:18.95; 6. Harvard, 3:19.83.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton, 7:34.51 (Manny Bonilla, Joel Herrington, Jack Walter, Al Hastings), 2. Navy, 7:34.86; 3. Harvard, 7:35.73; 4. Cornell, 7:37.76; 5. Penn, 7:38.22; 6. Army, 7:41.44.

Distance medley relay — 1. Princeton, 9:54.64 (Brian Sax, Chris Sallade, Chris Lear, Scott Anderson); 2. Army, 9:56.05; 3. Dartmouth, 9:58.42; 4. Penn, 10:13.39; 5. Cornell, 10:14.40; 6. Columbia, 10:17.47.