1995

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 25-26, 1995

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 117
2. Penn, 106
3. Dartmouth, 96
4. Harvard, 77 1/3
5. Brown, 72
6. Navy, 42
7. Cornell, 37
8. Yale, 29 1/3
9. Columbia, 12 1/3

Most Outstanding Performer
Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth)

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champions
• Sam Wilbur, Dartmouth (3,000, 5,000)
• Ugwunna Ikpeowo (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Greg Davis (Penn), 6.44; 2. Tyson Murphy (Penn), 6.46; 3. Chad Hunter (Cornell), 6.47; 4. Michael Jefferson (Navy), 6.51; 5. Henry Addo (Penn), 6.53; 6. Christopher Lambert (Yale), 6.54.

400-meter dash — 1. Chris Harper (Penn), 48.72; 2. Iman Tyson (Brown), 49.16; 3. Matthew Pichel (Columbia), 49.49; 4. Clive Brown (Penn), 49.68; 5. Chris Totten (Princeton), 49.93; 6. Kenneth Anderson (Yale), 50.29.

500-meter run — 1. Aaron Culliney (Dartmouth), 1:04.74; 2. Andy Collins (Princeton), 1:04.87; 3. Ben Bowen (Harvard), 1:04.94; 4. Michael Strange (Columbia), 1:05.87; 5. Andrew Werhane (Brown), 1:06.19; 6. Thomas Mike (Harvard), 1:06.62.

800-meter run — 1. Bryan Henry (Harvard), 1:53.33; 2. Gbolahan Fatuga (Brown), 1:53.57; 3. Osbourne Shaw (Princeton), 1:54.06; 4. Brock Tessman (Brown), 1:55.49; 5. Bryan Just (Yale), 1:55.66; 6. Neil Riordan (Penn), 1:56.00.

1,000-meter run — 1. Darin Shearer (Harvard), 2:28.75; 2. Chris Karas (Yale), 2:29.62; 3. Dean Bowles (Cornell), 2:29.75; 4. Thomas Keefer (Navy), 2:30.11; 5. Chris Lear (Princeton), 2:30.14; 6. Jim Tuxbury (Dartmouth), 2:30.28.

Mile run — 1. Scott Anderson (Princeton), 4:13.66; 2. Ian Carswell (Harvard), 4:15.34; 3. Jesse Kemp (Navy), 4:16.90; 4. Matthew Bundle (Harvard), 4:17.39; 5. Tyson Sacco (Cornell), 4:17.82; 6. Weldon Johnson (Yale), 4:17.99.

3,000-meter run — 1. Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth), 8:18.20; 2. Ted FitzPatrick (Dartmouth), 8:20.67; 3. Darin Shearer (Harvard), 8:21.39; 4. Aaron Bouplon (Dartmouth), 8:22.77; 5. Casey O’Shea (Columbia), 8:24.42; 6. Chris Langan (Dartmouth), 8:24.92.

5,000-meter run — 1. Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth), 14:21.91; 2. Ted FitzPatrick (Dartmouth), 14:24.46; 3. Aaron Bouplon (Dartmouth), 14:24.99; 4. Bruce Frame (Navy), 14:50.25; 5. Kevin Kramer (Princeton), 14:58.11; 6. Scott Barnacle (Navy), 15:02.12.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Holland Gary (Princeton), 7.57; 2. Trenton Bullock (Cornell), 7.58; 3. Peter Coghlan (Yale), 7.58; 4. J.C. Schlechter (Brown), 7.66; 5. Carl Eklof (Penn), 7.66; 6. Tyson Murphy (Penn), 7.81.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. David Recthweg (Penn), 6-9; 2. Steve Clark (Dartmouth), 6-9; 3. Greg Sutton (Navy), 6-9; 4. Ed Watts (Brown), 6-7; 5. Aric Shalev (Penn), 6-7; 6t. William Auksel (Columbia), 6-5; 6t. Terrance Mann (Harvard), 6-5; 6t. Jon Tilburt (Yale), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Stephen Brannon (Harvard), 16-0 3/4; 2. Jesse Stern (Yale), 16-0 3/4; 3. Don Vibbert (Cornell), 15-9; 4. Charles Shimooka (Cornell), 15-9; 5. Greg Schroeder (Penn), 15-5; 6. Dan Wennogle (Princeton), 15-5.

Long jump — 1. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 24-7 3/4; 2. Robbie Clark (Brown), 24-2 1/2; 3. John Yu (Penn), 23-2 3/4; 4. Mike Stiffler (Penn), 23-0 3/4; 5. Robert Crotty (Princeton), 22-10 1/2; 6. Amos Warren (Princeton), 22-9 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 50-11 1/2; 2. Okinyi Ayungo (Penn), 47-7 3/4; 3. David Davenport (Penn), 47-7; 4. Rodney Wiltshire (Cornell), 47-3 1/2; 5. Randy Simmons (Penn), 47-2 1/2; 6. Lane Burks (Dartmouth), 45-6 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Todd Tuckwood (Brown), 58-1 1/4; 2. Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), 54-8 3/4; 3. Alex Kolovyansky (Princeton), 52-6 1/2; 4. Blake Wilburn (Navy), 52-5 1/4; 5. Dave Erikson (Dartmouth), 51-0 1/4; 6. Paul Maida (Princeton), 48-9 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Witek Grzymala-Busse (Princeton), 65-7 3/4; 2. Clarence Hinton (Penn), 61-1 1/4; 3. Geoff Wignall (Princeton), 58-6 3/4; 4. Dave Erikson (Dartmouth), 54-6 3/4; 5. Mario Morales (Brown), 54-4 3/4; 6. James O’Connor (Yale), 54-2 1/2.

Pentathlon — 1. Amos Warren (Princeton), 3,614; 2. David Jesser (Brown), 3,609; 3. Eric Hyde (Penn), 3,586; 4. Joe Ghartey (Harvard), 3,565; 5. Dan Bennett (Princeton), 3,549; 6. Gordon Spaeth (Dartmouth), 3,433.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Penn, 3:18.40 (Greg Davis, Clive Brown, Kelsey Armstrong, Chris Harper); 2. Princeton, 3:20.00; 3. Harvard, 3:23.47; 4. Brown, 3:24.30; 5. Navy, 3:24.64; 6. Cornell, 3:25.33.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Navy, 7:39.66 (Blair Swaim, Simon McKeon, Thomas Keefer, Jesse Kemp); 2. Dartmouth, 7:40.06; 3. Princeton, 7:40.07; 4. Harvard, 7:42.23; 5. Penn, 7:54.64; 6. Yale, 7:55.39.

Distance medley relay — 1. Brown, 10:05.63 (Gbolahan Fatuga, Craig Heinle, Dan Johnson, Mike Richardson); 2. Harvard, 10:08.07; 3. Dartmouth, 10:08.18; 4. Princeton, 10:10.19; 5. Penn, 10:12.58; 6. Navy, 10:15.06.