1996

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 24-25, 1996

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 128 1/2
2. Penn, 115 5/6
3. Brown, 85
4. Dartmouth, 66
5. Harvard, 56
6. Navy, 50
7. Cornell, 35 1/3
8. Yale, 32 1/3
9. Columbia, 20

Most Outstanding Performer
Donal O’Sullivan (Brown)

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champion
• Donal O’Sullivan, Brown (3,000, 5,000)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Greg Davis (Penn), 6.45; 2. Henry Addo (Penn), 6.50; 3. Roger Beckwith (Penn), 6.51; 4. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 6.52; 5. Vernon Pierre (Princeton), 6.55; 6. Jonathan Sims (Navy), 6.56.

400-meter dash — 1. Chris Harper (Penn), 49.16; 2. Clive Brown (Penn), 49.37; 3. Matthew Pichel (Columbia), 49.40; 4. Iman Tyson (Brown), 49.76; 5. Nigel Malcolm (Yale), 50.43; 6. Wayne Burwell (Dartmouth), 53.21.

500-meter run — 1. Andy Collins (Princeton), 1:02.66; 2. Travis Kluegel (Cornell), 1:03.77; 3. Robin Martin (Penn), 1:03.78; 4. Jamie Mantzel (Brown), 1:04.92; 5. Greg Cipolaro (Cornell), 1:05.33; 6. Andrew Werhane (Brown), 1:05.40.

800-meter run — 1. Gbolahan Fatuga (Brown), 1:52.06; 2. Neil Riordan (Penn), 1:52.81; 3. Osbourne Shaw (Princeton), 1:52.94; 4. Robert Motz (Princeton), 1:53.14; 5. Brian Barry (Dartmouth), 1:53.35; 6. Filip Jagodzinski (Columbia), 1:54.08.

1,000-meter run — 1. Darin Shearer (Harvard), 2:27.73; 2. Chris Karas (Yale), 2:28.15; 3. Thomas Swaim (Navy), 2:28.21; 4. Joel Herrington (Princeton), 2:28.37; 5. Jim Tuxbury (Dartmouth), 2:28.37; 6. James Colling (Princeton), 2:28.68.

Mile run — 1. Ian Carswell (Harvard), 4:12.25; 2. Scott Anderson (Princeton), 4:13.06; 3. Chris Lear (Princeton), 4:13.41; 4. Matthew Bundle (Harvard), 4:15.08; 5. Jamey Vetelino (Brown), 4:15.37; 6. Neville Davey (Brown), 4:15.99.

3,000-meter run — 1. Donal O’Sullivan (Brown), 8:18.55; 2. Scott Anderson (Princeton), 8:18.55; 3. Darin Shearer (Harvard), 8:19.29; 4. Casey O’Shea (Columbia), 8:21.03; 5. Jack Dwyer (Dartmouth), 8:21.37; 6. Tim Lear (Princeton), 8:24.91.

5,000-meter run — 1. Donal O’Sullivan (Brown), 14:34.04; 2. Jack Dwyer (Dartmouth), 14:35.05; 3. Weldon Johnson (Yale), 14:35.92; 4. Alexander Shelly (Navy), 14:41.89; 5. Scott Barnacle (Navy), 14:46.05; 6. Matt Wilkinson (Penn), 14:50.92.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Peter Coghlan (Yale), 7.43; 2. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 7.47; 3. Trenton Bullock (Cornell), 7.64; 4. Holland Gary (Princeton), 7.75; 5. Adam Devlin (Brown), 7.77; 6. Damon Hanlan (Yale), 7.92.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. David Rechtweg (Penn), 6-11 1/2; 2. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 6-11 1/2; 3. Ed Watts (Brown), 6-10 1/4; 4t. Steve Clark (Dartmouth), 6-9; 4t. Terrance Mann (Harvard), 6-9; 6t. Nikolajs Vedejs (Princeton), 6-9; 6t. Rich Carlson (Penn), 6-9.

Pole vault — 1. Greg Schroeder (Penn), 16-4 3/4; 2. George Baldock (Princeton), 16-4 3/4; 3. Stephen Brannon (Harvard), 16-0 3/4; 4. Robert Tomlinson (Navy), 16-0 3/4; 5. Dan Wennogle (Princeton), 15-9; 6t. Seth Brody (Yale), 15-1; 6t. Charles Shimooka (Cornell), 15-1; 6t. John Linhart (Penn), 15-1.

Long jump — 1. Ugwunna Ikpeowo (Princeton), 24-9 3/4; 2. Al George (Navy), 23-10 1/4; 3. Zach Smith (Brown), 23-8 1/4; 4. Lane Burks (Dartmouth), 23-7 1/4; 5. Jeff Nord (Brown), 23-5 1/2; 6. Canyon Lew (Brown), 22-10 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Dave Davenport (Penn), 49-11 1/4; 2. Lane Burks (Dartmouth), 49-2 1/4; 3. Okinyi Ayungo (Penn), 48-11 1/2; 4. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 48-11; 5. Dan Nord (Penn), 48-8 3/4; 6. Francis Mukuraziti (Princeton), 47-9.

Shot put — 1. Blake Wilburn (Navy), 54-3 3/4; 2. Alex Kolovyansky (Princeton), 54-2 1/2; 3. Marc Duquella (Cornell), 53-3; 4. Paul Maida (Princeton), 51-8 1/4; 5. Kenneth Hughes (Harvard), 51-7 1/4; 6. Ralph Neal (Columbia), 51-7.

Weight throw — 1. Alex Ghanotakis (Dartmouth), 60-0 1/4; 2. William Pennington (Navy), 57-8 1/4; 3. Marc Duquella (Cornell), 57-3; 4. Lucas Deines (Penn), 54-5 1/4; 5. Mark Clayman (Harvard), 51-8 1/4; 6. Stephen O’Connor (Yale), 49-6 1/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 3,800; 2. David Jesser (Brown), 3,735; 3. Dan Bennett (Princeton), 3,700; 4. William Higginbottom (Navy), 3,696; 5. Eric Hyde (Penn), 3,632; 6. Amos Warren (Princeton), 3.429.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton, 3:16.73 (Joe Hughes, Charlie Phelps, Andy Collins, Neil Jasey); 2. Penn, 3:16.74; 3. Cornell, 3:18.83; 4. Brown, 3:19.10; 5. Harvard, 3:19.55; 6. Navy, 3:19.63.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Brown, 7:38.42 (Gbolahan Fatuga, Jamey Vetelino, Jamie Mantzel, Brock Tessman); 2. Dartmouth, 7:38.84; 3. Princeton, 7:40.27; 4. Yale, 7:42.56; 5. Penn, 7:51.17; 6. Harvard, 7:52.11.

Distance medley relay — 1. Harvard, 9:57.18 (Darin Shearer, Ian Carswell, Matt Bundle, Joseph Ciollo); 2. Columbia, 10:00.48; 3. Princeton, 10:02.59; 4. Brown, 10:06.51; 5. Navy, 10:06.52; 6. Cornell, 10:10.13.