1997

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 22-23, 1997

Team Scores
1. Penn, 121
2. Princeton, 97 1/2
3. Dartmouth, 86
4. Harvard, 83
5. Yale, 60
6. Brown, 57
7. Navy, 55
8. Cornell, 19 1/2
9. Columbia, 10

Most Outstanding Performer
Ian Carswell (Harvard)

Recordbreakers
• Greg Johnston of Dartmouth in the pentathlon (4,020), breaking the mark of 3,994 set by Penn’s Henry Hipps in 1994.
• The mile relay of Princeton (3:14.22), breaking the mark of 3:16.21 set by Navy in 1985.

Multiple Champion
• Ian Carswell, Harvard (mile, 3,000)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Greg Davis (Penn), 6.41; 2. Holland Gary (Princeton), 6.45; 3. Shawn Fernandez (Penn), 6.46; 4. Eric Szegda (Dartmouth), 6.51; 5. Ted Sun (Princeton), 6.52; 6. Roger Beckwith (Penn), 6.56.

400-meter dash — 1. John Mack (Princeton), 47.84; 2. Nigel Malcolm (Yale), 48.06; 3. Royce Reed (Princeton), 48.07; 4. Kevin Johnson (Harvard), 48.41; 5. Chris Totten (Princeton), 48.71; 6. Andrew Werhane (Brown), 48.83.

500-meter run — 1. Robin Martin (Penn), 1:02.18; 2. Thomas Mike (Harvard), 1:04.50; 3. Charlie Phelps (Princeton), 1:04.55; 4. Joseph Ciollo (Harvard), 1:04.92; 5. Travis Kluegel (Cornell), 1:05.40; 6. Dennis Manning (Yale), 1:07.68.

800-meter run — 1. Trinity Gray (Brown), 1:50.96; 2. Neil Riordan (Penn), 1:52.13; 3. Blair Swaim (Navy), 1:52.17; 4. Peter Kimball (Princeton), 1:52.18; 5. Frank Perry (Navy), 1:52.82; 6. Greg Cipolaro (Cornell), 1:53.50.

1,000-meter run — 1. Christopher Karas (Yale), 2:23.75; 2. Darren Dinneen (Harvard), 2:24.58; 3. Joel Harrington (Princeton), 2:24.60; 4. Jim Tuxbury (Dartmouth), 2:24.42; 5. Samuel Adams (Navy), 2:26.43; 6. Justin Niedialek (Princeton), 2:27.48.

Mile run — 1. Ian Carswell (Harvard), 4:07.23; 2. Robbie Howell (Princeton), 4:08.39; 3. James Colling (Princeton), 4:09.16; 4. Aaron McCommons (Penn), 4:11.21; 5. Neville Davey (Brown), 4:11.62; 6. Michael Ryan (Navy), 4:12.03.

3,000-meter run — 1. Ian Carswell (Harvard), 8:12.26; 2. Killian Lonergan (Harvard), 8:15.01; 3. Chris Langan (Dartmouth), 8:17.62; 4. Jonathan Clemens (Navy), 8:23.57; 5. Robbie Howell (Princeton), 8:23.57; 6. Donal O’Sullivan (Brown), 8:26.86.

5,000-meter run — 1. Killian Lonergan (Harvard), 14:18.55; 2. John Mentzer (Navy), 14:19.14; 3. Jayson Pereira (Brown), 14:29.75; 4. Donal O’Sullivan (Brown), 14:30.47; 5. Chris Langan (Dartmouth), 14:31.88; 6. Don Conrad (Dartmouth), 14:32.88.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Peter Coghlan (Yale), 7.36; 2. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 7.44; 3. Holland Gary (Princeton), 7.50; 4. Dan Nord (Penn), 7.55; 5. Damon Hanlon (Yale), 7.62; 6. Jake Kuritz (Brown), 7.69.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ed Watts (Brown), 6-11; 2t. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 6-9; 2t. Steve Clark (Dartmouth), 6-9; 4t. Rich Carlson (Penn), 6-9; 4t. Darth Vaughn (Cornell), 6-9; 6. Douglas Humphrey (Brown), 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. Jesse Stern (Yale), 16-8 3/4; 2. John Linhart (Penn), 16-2 3/4; 3. Matthew Poirier (Navy), 15-9; 4. Dan Short (Penn), 15-9; 5. Bobby Reynolds (Penn), 15-9; 6. Dan Shimooka (Princeton), 15-3.

Long jump — 1. Lane Burks (Dartmouth), 24-4 1/4; 2. Jeff Nord (Brown), 24-3; 3. Dan Nord (Penn), 23-7 1/4; 4. Nikolajs Vedejs (Princeton), 23-6 3/4; 5. Canyon Lew (Brown), 23-5 1/2; 6. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 23-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Dan Nord (Penn), 50-7 1/4; 2. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 50-0; 3. Lane Burks (Dartmouth), 49-9; 4. Dave Davenport (Penn), 48-10 1/4; 5. John Pollak (Penn), 48-6; 6. Mike Flood (Brown), 48-5 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), 57-4 3/4; 2. Robert Echols (Navy), 54-6 3/4; 3. Reynaldo Hubbard (Dartmouth), 53-5 1/2; 4. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 51-11; 5. Marc Duquella (Cornell), 50-10 1/4; 6. Jeffrey Hollenbach (Navy), 49-8 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Marc Duquella (Cornell), 65-6; 2. Stephen O’Connor (Yale), 60-6 3/4; 3. Alex Ghanotakis (Dartmouth), 59-3; 4. Lucas Deines (Penn), 55-9 1/4; 5. Hugh Edmondson (Navy), 55-5 3/4; 6. Mark Clayman (Harvard), 54-4 1/2.

Pentathlon — 1. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 4,020; 2. Eric Hyde (Penn), 3,810; 3. Bill Higginbottom (Navy), 3,698; 4. Jamie Mantzel (Brown), 3,567; 5. Dave Wynn (Cornell), 3,507; 6. Adam Horst (Dartmouth), 3,308.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Princeton, 3:14.22 (Chris Totten, Charlie Phelps, John Mack, Royce Reed); 2. Harvard, 3:14.73; 3. Penn, 3:15.25; 4. Brown, 3:16.76; 5. Navy, 3:17.04; 6. Yale, 3:19.59.

Two-mile relay — 1. Yale, 7:38.55 (Dan Duggan, Eli Huge, Christopher Karas, Joe Racine); 2. Princeton, 7:39.82; 3. Columbia, 7:42.28; 4. Penn, 7:43.99; 5. Harvard, 7:44.59; 6. Navy, 7:49.07.

Distance medley relay — 1. Harvard, 9:58.27 (Killian Lonergan, Mark Clayman, Darren Dinneen, Ian Carswell); 2. Princeton, 10:02.57; 3. Navy, 10:04.57; 4. Columbia, 10:05.89; 5. Brown, 10:15.79; 6. Penn, 10:17.89.