1998

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Jadwin Gym (Princeton, N.J.) — February 28-March 1, 1998

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 138
2. Penn, 115
3. Brown, 71
4. Dartmouth, 58
5. Navy, 55
6. Cornell, 48
7. Harvard, 45
8. Columbia, 31
9. Yale, 28

Most Outstanding Performer
Robin Martin (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• Neville Davey of Brown in the mile run (4:05.06), breaking the mark of 4:06.46 set by Brown’s Greg Whiteley in 1989.
• Adam Nelson of Dartmouth in the shot put (63-4), breaking the mark of 62-4 3/4 set by Brown’s Gerry Donini in 1986.

Multiple Champion
• Robin Martin, Penn (500, 1,000)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Shawn Fernandes (Penn), 6.44; 2. Okechuwu Nwokocha (Harvard), 6.47; 3. Ted Sun (Princeton), 6.51; 4. Rashad Jones (Navy), 6.56; 5. Kael Coleman (Penn), 6.58; 6. Michael Harte (Harvard), 6.58.

400-meter dash — 1. Mike Stiffler (Penn), 48.63; 2. Trinity Gray (Brown), 48.63; 3. Torrance Chaplin (Navy), 49.17; 4. Royce Reed (Princeton), 49.43; 5. Kevin Johnson (Harvard), 49.60; 6. Marc Deneault (Cornell), 49.94.

500-meter run — 1. Robin Martin (Penn), 1:04.03; 2. Joseph Ciollo (Harvard), 1:04.23; 3. Charlie Phelps (Princeton), 1:04.34; 4. Dennis Manning (Yale), 1:04.89; 5. Chris Hall (Columbia), 1:06.92; 6. Paul Gallup (Princeton), 1:13.79.

800-meter run — . Peter Kimball (Princeton), 1:53.71; 2. Chris Karas (Yale), 1:54.55; 3. Greg Cipolaro (Cornell), 1:54.61; 4. Amerigo Rossi (Columbia), 1:55.04; 5. Dan Traver (Cornell), 1:55.08; 6. Chris McFadden (Princeton), 1:55.97.

1,000-meter run — 1. Robin Martin (Penn), 2:24.17; 2. Trinity Gray (Brown), 2:24.22; 3. Trent Stellingwerff (Cornell), 2:26.96; 4. Brian Roy (Princeton), 2:27.11; 5. John McNamara (Navy), 2:28.03; 6. Patrick Anglin (Princeton), 2:28.31.

Mile run — 1. Neville Davey (Brown), 4:05.06; 2. Paolo Frescura (Penn), 4:08.49; 3. Jamey Vetelino (Brown), 4:11.38; 4. Samuel Adams (Navy), 4:11.82; 5. Eric Lascellas (Princeton), 4:12.44; 6. Jason Gibbons (Columbia), 4:14.60.

3,000-meter run — 1. Adam Stuhlfaut (Princeton), 8:24.10; 2. John Carson (Princeton), 8:24.60; 3. Scott Muoio (Harvard), 8:25.49; 4. Brock Tessman (Brown), 8:26.70; 5. Michael Ryan (Navy), 8:27.00; 6. Zach Woodmansee (Cornell), 8:29.43.

5,000-meter run — 1. John Mentzer (Navy), 14:19.97; 2. Michael Gran (Columbia), 14:40.11; 3. Antonio Barroco (Princeton), 14:44.81; 4. Aaron Nichols (Navy), 14:46.27; 5. Scott Muoio (Harvard), 14:48.48; 6. Derek Schueren (Brown), 14:48.56.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Peter Coghlan (Yale), 7.39; 2. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 7.40; 3. Michael Harte (Harvard), 7.41; 4. Adrian Murray (Princeton), 7.57; 5. Jon-Mychal Bowman (Columbia), 7.59; 6. Damon Hanlon (Yale), 7.62.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Tora Harris (Princeton), 7-1 1/2; 2t. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 6-10 1/4; 2t. Nikolajs Vedejs (Princeton), 6-10 1/4; 4. Rich Carlson (Penn), 6-10 1/4; 5. Douglas Humphrey (Brown), 6-9; 6. Aaron Shulski (Navy), 6-9.

Pole vault — 1. Matthew Poirier (Navy), 16-6 3/4; 2. Dan Shimooka (Princeton), ???; 3. Matthew Butler (Princeton), ???; 4. John Linhart (Penn), ???; 5. Greg Schlachter (Cornell), ???; 6. Nathan Jauvtis (Cornell), ???.

Long jump — 1. Jeff Nord (Brown), 24-9; 2. Dan Nord (Penn), 24-5 1/2; 3. Shaka Davis (Cornell), 23-5 1/2; 4. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 23-4 3/4; 5. Amos Warren (Princeton), 23-2 3/4; 6. Nat Tothaker (Cornell), 23-1 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 51-3 3/4; 2. Shaka Davis (Cornell), 50-2 3/4; 3. Arthur Ferguson (Harvard), 49-1 1/2; 4. Dan Nord (Penn), 49-0 3/4; 5. Eric Hyde (Penn), 48-4 1/2; 6. Okinyi Ayungo (Penn), 48-1 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Adam Nelson (Dartmouth), 63-4; 2. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 56-0 1/2; 3. Jeffrey Hollenbach (Navy), 54-6 3/4; 4. Scott Denbo (Princeton), 54-5 1/4; 5. Kenneth Hughes (Harvard), 54-5 1/4; 6. Ben Nastou (Dartmouth), 51-6 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Lucas Deines (Penn), 63-4; 2. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 59-2 3/4; 3. Rory Caherly (Navy), 55-5 1/2; 4. Matt Pagliasotti (Penn), 55-2; 5. Stephen O’Connor (Yale), 54-4 1/2; 6. Hugh Kennedy (Princeton), 53-9.

Pentathlon — 1. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 3,993; 2. Warren Amos (Princeton), 3,902; 3. Eric Hyde (Penn), 3,797; 4. Jason Melton (Princeton), 3.665; 5. Jamie Mantzel (Brown), 3,521; 6. Adam Horst (Dartmouth), 3,494.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Brown, 3:17.60 (Damian Lowry, Jamie Mantzel, Antonio Kittles, Trinity Gray); 2. Princeton, 3:18.30; 3. Cornell, 3:19.85; 4. Dartmouth, 3:23.82; 5. Harvard, 3:24.89; 6. Yale, 3:26.44.

Two-mile relay — 1. Princeton, 7:38.24 (no names listed); 2. Columbia, 7:41.13; 3. Cornell, 7:44.38; 4. Dartmouth, 7:45.02; 5. Harvard, 7:46.94; 6. Yale, 7:54.34.

Distance medley relay — 1. Brown, 10:00.63 (Jamey Vetelino, Cliff Hill, Brock Tessman, Neville Davey); 2. Princeton, 10:05.58; 3. Columbia, 10:05.86; 4. Penn, 10:07.82; 5. Cornell, 10:09.67; 6. Yale, 10:11.77.