1999

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 20-21, 1999

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 137
2. Navy, 90
3. Brown, 79
4. Columbia, 68
5. Dartmouth, 67 1/2
6. Harvard, 56
7. Penn, 49 1/2
8. Cornell & Yale, 21

Most Outstanding Performer
Michael Ryan (Navy)

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champions
• Michael Ryan, Navy (mile, 3,000)
• Greg Johnstone, Dartmouth (55 hurdles, decathlon)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Mike Powell (Brown), 6.44; 2. Jonathan Hull (Brown), 6.55; 3. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 6.55; 4. Kevin Worrell (Harvard), 6.56; 5. Christian Simonsen (Navy), 6.61; 6. Travis Arthur (Brown), 6.62.

400-meter dash — 1. John Mack (Princeton), 48.14; 2. Trinity Gray (Brown), 48.36; 3. Torrance Chaplin (Navy), 48.40; 4. Royce Reed (Princeton), 48.53; 5. Mike Aguilar (Penn), 49.79; 6. Joshua Reineke (Brown), 49.83.

500-meter run — 1. Donald Carson (Yale), 1:04.47; 2. Joseph Ciollo (Harvard), 1:04.58; 3. Paul Gallup (Princeton), 1:04.77; 4. Charlie Phelps (Princeton), 1:05.78; 5. Zac Boisi (Yale), 1:05.78; 6. Brandon Delley (Princeton), 1:06.29.

800-meter run — 1. Greg Cipolaro (Cornell), 1:53.48; 2. Filip Jagodzinski (Columbia), 1:53.55; 3. Richard Gibson (Princeton), 1:54.01; 4. Dominic Patillo (Harvard), 1:54.26; 5. Ryan Barrows (Yale), 1:54.35; 6. Karlton Holston (Navy), 1:54.37.

1,000-meter run — 1. Trinity Gray (Brown), 2:26.03; 2. Amerigo Rossi (Columbia), 2:27.13; 3. Justin Niedzialek (Princeton), 2:27.34; 4. Richard Runge (Navy), 2:27.61; 5. Garrett Jensen (Dartmouth), 2:27.62; 6. John McNamara (Navy), 2:27.95.

Mile run — 1. Michael Ryan (Navy), 4:05.40; 2. Samuel Adams (Navy), 4:08.21; 3. James Colling (Princeton), 4:10.28; 4. Parker Pruett (Dartmouth), 4:13.51; 5. Biren Roy (Princeton), 4:16.53; 6. Jason Gibbons (Columbia), 4:18.26.

3,000-meter run — 1. Michael Ryan (Navy), 8:16.79; 2. Tom Kloos (Columbia), 8:19.30; 3. Scott Muoio (Harvard), 8:19.49; 4. Ray Biersbach (Columbia), 8:19.76; 5. Michael Spence (Princeton), 8:22.38; 6. John Carson (Princeton), 8:24.24.

5,000-meter run — 1. Tom Kloos (Columbia), 14:36.33; 2. Scott Muoio (Harvard), 14:36.48; 3. Chris Banks (Princeton), 14:39.82; 4. John Carson (Princeton), 14:39.88; 5. Michael Spence (Princeton), 14:40.76; 6. Mike Grant (Columbia), 14:41.51.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 7.44; 2. Adrian Murray (Princeton), 7.54; 3. Jon-Mychal Bowman (Columbia), 7.55; 4. Jeff Nord (Brown), 7.61; 5. Jake Kuritz (Brown), 7.72; 6. James Brown (Brown), 7.74.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Tora Harris (Princeton), 6-11; 2. Douglas Humphrey (Brown), 6-11; 3. Michael Gotch (Brown), 6-9; 4. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 6-9; 5. Rich Carlson (Penn), 6-9; 6. Jay Schleicher (Dartmouth), 6-9.

Pole vault — 1. Matthew Poirier (Navy), 16-8 3/4; 2. Aaron Prokopec (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 3. Jonathan Jessup (Princeton), 16-0 3/4; 4. Nathan Jauvtis (Cornell), 15-9; 5. Matthew Butler (Princeton), 15-9; 6. Greg Schlachter (Cornell), 15-9.

Long jump — 1. Jeff Nord (Brown), 24-4 1/4; 2. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 23-8 3/4; 3. Dan Nord (Penn), 23-6 3/4; 4. Jason Melton (Princeton), 23-6 3/4; 5. Rashan Clark (Yale), 23-4 3/4; 6. Nat Toothaker (Cornell), 23-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Stanley Anderson (Penn), 51-0; 2. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 48-10 3/4; 3, Cie-Jai Brown (Columbia), 48-10 1/4; 4. Joshua Stewart (Navy), 48-6 1/4; 5. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 48-6; 6. J.P. Pollak (Cornell), 47-7.

Shot put — 1. Scott Denbo (Princeton), 57-11 3/4; 2. Jeffrey Hollenbach (Navy), 55-3; 3. John Kraay (Harvard), 52-10; 4. Liam Morton (Princeton), 50-8; 5. Ben Nastou (Dartmouth), 50-5 1/4; 6. Brian Yates (Yale), 49-11.

Weight throw — 1. Matt Pagliasotti (Penn), 59-6 3/4; 2. Rory Caherly (Navy), 59-4; 3. Ben Nastou (Dartmouth), 57-3 3/4; 4. Kyle Turley (Penn), 57-1 1/2; 5. Hugh Kennedy (Princeton), 56-5 3/4; 6. Jeffrey Brennan (Princeton), 54-9 1/2.

Pentathlon — 1. Greg Johnston (Dartmouth), 3,974; 2. Adam Horst (Dartmouth), 3,666; 3. Jason Melton (Princeton), 3,572; 4. Taylor Smith (Dartmouth), 3,485; 5. Peter Ellis (Brown), 3,470; 6. Matt Markell (Dartmouth), 3,376.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Royce Reed, Brandon Delley, Charlie Phelps, John Mack), 3:16.20; 2. Navy, 3:19.82; 3. Brown, 3:19.94; 4. Yale, 3:20.79; 5. Cornell, 3:22.01; 6. Dartmouth, 3:22.35.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Amerigo Rossi, Filip Jagodzinski, Jason Saretsky, Jason Gibbons), 7:40.99; 2. Dartmouth, 7:41.93; 3. Princeton, 7:45.67; 4. Harvard, 7:48.10; 5. Brown, 7:49.74; 6. Cornell, 7:51.89.

Distance medley relay — 1. Navy (Michael Ryan, Samuel Adams, Karlton Holston, John McNamara), 10:05.99; 2. Princeton, 10:09.03; 3. Columbia, 10:10.54; 4. Dartmouth, 10:11.90; 5. Penn, 10:16.16; 6. Cornell, 10:16.32.