2000

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 26-27, 2000

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 121 1/3
2. Brown, 90
3. Navy, 88
4. Dartmouth, 69
5. Yale, 68
6. Penn, 62 1/3
7. Cornell, 42
8. Columbia, 29
9. Harvard, 19 1/3

Most Outstanding Performer
Trinity Gray (Brown)

Recordbreakers
• Tuan Wreh of Penn in the triple jump (52-2), breaking the mark of 52-0 set by Penn’s Michael Nepinak in 1978.
• The 4x400m relay of Yale (3:14.66), matching the mark set by Cornell in 1988.

Multiple Champions
• Trinity Gray, Brown (500, 1,000)
• Paul Morrison, Princeton (mile, 3,000)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Gene Sun (Penn), 6.48; 2. Brandon Buchanan (Brown), 6.48; 3. Antonio Kittles (Brown), 6.48; 4. Steven Marino (Brown), 6.49; 5. Jonathan Hull (Brown), 6.52; 6. Christian Simonsen (Navy), 6.55.

400-meter dash — 1. John Mack (Princeton), 47.87; 2. Torrance Chaplin (Navy), 48.42; 3. Jason Rife (Yale), 48.71; 4. Kobie Fuller (Harvard), 48.72; 5. Jacob Johnson (Navy), 48.94; 6. Tyler Haney (Dartmouth), 48.94.

500-meter run — 1. Trinity Gray (Brown), 1:01.36; 2. Donald Carson (Yale), 1:03.47; 3. Evan Zeisel (Columbia), 1:04.11; 4. Thomas Hocker (Yale), 1:04.14; 5. Zach Boisi (Yale), 1:04.94; 6. Osahon Omoregie (Harvard), 1:06.59.

800-meter run — 1. Ryan Barrows (Yale), 1:53.66; 2. Ryan Smith (Princeton), 1:54.00; 3. Chris McFadden (Princeton), 1:54.47; 4. Matthew Notary (Princeton), 1:54.75; 5. Chris Ondrak (Cornell), 1:55.33; 6. Matt Colman (Dartmouth), 1:55.46.

1,000-meter run — 1. Trinity Gray (Brown), 2:24.53; 2. Aaron Lanzel (Navy), 2:25.52; 3. Richard Runge (Navy), 2:25.55; 4. Tensai Asfaw (Princeton), 2:26.23; 5. John Cinelli (Harvard), 2:26.90; 6. Seamus Whelton (Princeton), 2:27.23.

Mile run — 1. Paul Morrison (Princeton), 4:05.69; 2. Jason Gibbons (Columbia), 4:06.96; 3. Enda Johnson (Brown), 4:07.07; 4. Eric Adams (Navy), 4:07.20; 5. Colin Moore (Cornell), 4:08.63; 6. Joseph Racine (Yale), 4:10.62.

3,000-meter run — 1. Paul Morrison (Princeton), 8:12.47; 2. Adam Wallace (Dartmouth), 8:15.67; 3. Robert Doyle (Yale), 8:18.66; 4. Michael Spence (Princeton), 8:20.79; 5. Edward Baker (Harvard), 8:25.44; 6. Ray Biersbach (Columbia), 8:25.51.

5,000-meter run — 1. Michael Spence (Princeton), 14:24.76; 2. Robert Doyle (Yale), 14:25.12; 3. Chris Banks (Princeton), 14:28.95; 4. Mike Cohen (Dartmouth), 14:29.68; 5. Adam Wallace (Dartmouth), 14:31.37; 6. Ryan Padilla (Dartmouth), 14:31.75.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Antonio Kittles (Brown), 7.57; 2. Michael Aguilar (Penn), 7.58; 3. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 7.62; 4. James Brown (Brown), 7.66; 5. Jake Kuritz (Brown), 7.72; 6. Doug Huelitt (Cornell), 7.75.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Douglas Humphrey (Brown), 6-10 1/4; 2. Brad Schwenzer (Navy), 6-9; 3. Larry Smith (Navy) & John Schleicher (Dartmouth), 6-7; 5. Peter Ippel (Cornell), 6-7; 6. Justin Griggs (Dartmouth), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Jonathan Jessup (Princeton), 16-4 3/4; 2. Jonathan Church (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 3. Robert Koroly (Navy), 16-0 3/4; 4. Thomas Delaney (Navy), 15-9; 5. Joshua Coleman (Penn), 15-3; 6. Aaron Snead (Harvard), Luke Stokes (Penn) & Brandon Braunstein (Princeton), 15-3.

Long jump — 1. Nat Toothaker (Cornell), 23-11 3/4; 2. John Pollak (Cornell), 23-8; 3. Adam Horst (Dartmouth), 23-6 1/4; 4. Anthony Thomas (Yale), 23-2; 5. Tommy Thothongkom (Cornell), 23-1 3/4; 6. Nick Senter (Cornell), 23-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 52-2; 2. Joshua Stewart (Navy), 51-0 3/4; 3. John Pollak (Cornell), 50-4 1/2; 4. Cie-Jai Brown (Columbia), 48-7 1/2; 5. Neal Okarter (Cornell), 48-6 1/4; 6. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 48-3 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Scott Denbo (Princeton), 59-3 1/2; 2. Jeffrey Hollenbach (Navy), 56-1 1/4; 3. John Kraay (Harvard), 53-10 1/4; 4. Brian Yates (Yale), 53-6 1/2; 5. Steven Ranes (Navy), 52-6 1/2; 6. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 52-5 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Matt Pagliasotti (Penn), 62-4 1/2; 2. Ben Nastou (Dartmouth), 58-10 1/4; 3. Shaun McGregor (Dartmouth), 57-0 1/4; 4. Rory Caherly (Navy), 56-1 3/4; 5. Jeremy Blanchet (Cornell), 55-7 1/2; 6. Christopher Clever (Harvard), 53-5.

Pentathlon — 1. Taylor Smith (Dartmouth), 3,754; 2. Peter Ellis (Brown), 3,663; 3. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 3,606; 4. Matt Markell (Dartmouth), 3,484; 5. Scott Morrelli (Penn), 3,412; 6. Marco Boyce (Cornell), 3,379.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Yale (Jason Rife, Thomas Hocker, Zach Boisi, Donald Carson), 3:14.66; 2. Navy, 3:16.21; 3. Princeton, 3:16.69; 4. Penn, 3:16.94; 5. Cornell, 3:18.85; 6. Dartmouth, 3:18.89.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Brown (Ka-akpema Yelpaala, Enda Johnson, Chad Buechel, Trinity Gray), 7:37.36; 2. Princeton, 7:39.35; 3. Dartmouth, 7:39.89; 4. Yale, 7:40.81; 5. Harvard, 7:40.87; 6. Cornell, 7:45.77.

Distance medley relay — 1. Columbia (David Nash, Evan Zeisel, Jason Gibbons, Ray Biersbach), 9:55.19; 2. Penn, 10:02.15; 3. Navy, 10:02.53; 4. Dartmouth, 10:05.39; 5. Princeton, 10:05.57; 6. Yale, 10:09.20.