2001

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 24-25, 2001

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 118
2. Penn, 84
3. Brown, 80
4. Harvard, 75
5. Cornell, 68
6. Dartmouth, 65
7. Yale, 42 1/2
8. Navy, 34 1/2
9. Columbia, 22

Most Outstanding Performer
Tora Harris (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Brandon Buchanan of Brown in the 60m dash (6.90), the first time the event was contested.
• O’Neil Bryan of Penn in the 60m hurdles (:08.12), the first time the event was contested.
• Tora Harris of Princeton in the high jump (7-3 1/4), matching the mark set by Navy’s Leo Williams in 1982.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Brandon Buchanan (Brown), 6.90; 2. Gene Sun (Penn), 6.95; 3. Stephen Faulk (Penn), 6.98; 4. Cameron Atkinson (Princeton), 6.98; 5. Laethe Coleman (Penn), 7.04; 6. Steven Marino (Brown), 7.07.

400-meter dash — 1. Tyler Haney (Dartmouth), 48.47; 2. Jason Rife (Yale), 48.63; 3. Kobie Fuller (Harvard), 48.74; 4. Evan Zeisel (Columbia), 48.96; 5. Thomas Stout (Yale), 49.39; 6. John Karakoulakis (Princeton), 49.85.

500-meter run — 1. Brian Abram (Penn), 1:03.89; 2. Jeff Guenette (Dartmouth), 1:04.06; 3. Don Carson (Yale), 1:04.18; 4. Ryan Smith (Princeton), 1:04.55; 5. Matthew Murnan (Cornell), 1:04.61; 6. Paul Gallup (Princeton), 1:05.01.

800-meter run — 1. Alasdair McLean-Foreman (Harvard), 1:51.25; 2. Sam Burley (Penn), 1:51.68; 3. Douglas Kay (Navy), 1:52.89; 4. Andrew Edwards (Columbia), 1:54.45; 5. Christopher Ondrak (Cornell), 1:54.90; 6. David Dean (Princeton), 1:56.36.

1,000-meter run — 1. Tensai Asfaw (Princeton), 2:29.58; 2. John Traugott (Harvard), 2:29.83; 3. Chad Buechel (Brown), 2:30.46; 4. Ryan Barrows (Yale), 2:30.51; 5. Seamus Whelton (Princeton), 2:30.92; 6. Jonathon Kieliszak (Princeton), 2:31.23.

Mile run — 1. Enda Johnson (Brown), 4:07.09; 2. Parker Pruett (Dartmouth), 4:08.46; 3. Anthony Sager (Penn), 4:09.55; 4. Colin Moore (Cornell), 4:09.88; 5. Tristan Colangelo (Princeton), 4:10.45; 6. Aaron Lanzel (Navy), 4:11.38.

3,000-meter run — 1. Peter Hollatz (Brown), 8:07.00; 2. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 8:15.21; 3. Geoff Van Fleet (Cornell), 8:17.46; 4. Pat Anglin (Princeton), 8:17.66; 5. Bryan Kovalsky (Penn), 8:21.42; 6. Justin Mikolay (Navy), 8:22.86.

5,000-meter run — 1. Tom McArdle (Dartmouth), 14:20.32; 2. Edward Baker (Harvard), 14:31.20; 3. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 14:34.49; 4. Maxwell King (Cornell), 14:37.87; 5. John Friedman (Harvard), 14:43.77; 6. Jonathon Bell (Princeton), 14:46.95.

60-meter hurdles — 1. O’Neil Bryan (Penn), 8.12; 2. James Brown (Brown), 8.20; 3. Shawn Parker (Harvard), 8.21; 4. Mike Aguilar (Penn), 8.25; 5. Jared Shoemaker (Penn), 8.29; 6. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 8.31.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Tora Harris (Princeton), 7-3 1/4; 2. David Arundel (Brown), 7-2 1/2; 3. Peter Ippel (Cornell), 6-9; 4. Stephen Wiley (Princeton), 6-7; 5. Robert Schwenzer (Navy), 6-7; 6. Justin Griggs (Dartmouth), 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. Jon Jessup (Princeton), 16-4 3/4; 2. Scott Lundy (Cornell), 16-0 3/4; 3. Thomas Delaney (Navy), 16-0 3/4; 4. Travis Offner (Cornell), 15-9; 5. Brad Bowery (Brown), 15-9; 6. Peter Scobell (Navy), 14-9.

Long jump — 1. Anthony Thomas (Yale), 23-5 1/4; 2. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 23-4 3/4; 3. Nick Senter (Cornell), 23-4 3/4; 4. Taylor Smith (Dartmouth), 23-2 1/2; 5. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 23-0 1/2; 6. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 22-9.

Triple jump — 1. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 49-11 3/4; 2. Tekky Andrew-Jaja (Harvard), 47-11 3/4; 3. Arthur Fergusson (Harvard), 47-7 1/4; 4. Joe Marucheck (Dartmouth), 47-7; 5. Sean Thomas (Brown), 47-5; 6. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 47-2 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Scott Denbo (Princeton), 58-6 3/4; 2. John Kraay (Harvard), 55-9 3/4; 3. Brett Coffing (Cornell), 54-8 3/4; 4. Jeff Petrulis (Princeton), 52-6 3/4; 5. Steve Ranes (Navy), 51-11 3/4; 6. Marc Hermer (Dartmouth), 51-8 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Josh McCaughey (Princeton), 66-5 1/4; 2. Jeremy Blanchet (Cornell), 57-3; 3. Geoffrey Miller (Navy), 55-5 1/2; 4. Mark Smith (Princeton), 55-3 1/2; 5. Chris Clever (Harvard), 54-3 3/4; 6. Liam Morton (Princeton), 53-1 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Taylor Smith (Dartmouth), 3,749; 2. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 3,648; 3. Peter Ellis (Brown), 3,609; 4. Matt Markell (Dartmouth), 3,557; 5. Josh Coleman (Penn), 3,514; 6. Tyler Bengston (Princeton), 3,513.

Relays Finals
One-mile relay — 1. Yale (Jason Rife, Tom Stout, Thomas Hocker, Don Carson), 3:16.22; 2. Princeton, 3:19.48; 3. Brown, 3:19.59; 4. Dartmouth, 3:19.62; 5. Cornell, 3:20.35; 6. Harvard, 3:21.41.

Two-mile relay — 1. Princeton (Rob Hulick, Colin Brown, Ryan Smith, Tensai Asfaw), 7:36.74; 2. Harvard, 7:38.10; 3. Navy, 7:40.30; 4. Penn, 7:43.64; 5. Yale, 7:46.92; 6. Brown, 7:47.68.

Distance medley relay — 1. Brown (Peter Hollatz, Ed Smith, Chad Buechel, Enda Johnson), 9:56.08; 2. Cornell, 9:56.93; 3. Princeton, 10:00.75; 4. Navy, 10:05.81; 5. Penn, 10:08.98; 6. Dartmouth, 10:14.16.