2002

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 23-24, 2002

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 127
2. Penn & Dartmouth, 81
4. Harvard, 78
5. Cornell, 76
6. Navy, 65
7. Columbia, 42
8. Yale, 24
9. Brown, 15

Most Outstanding Performer
Tom McArdle (Dartmouth)

Recordbreakers
• Chris Lambert of Harvard in the 60m dash (:06.73), breaking the mark of :06.90 set by Brown’s Brandon Buchanan in 2001.
• O’Neil Bryan of Penn in the 60m hurdles (:08.02), breaking his own mark of :08.12 set in 2001.

Multiple Champions
• Tom McArdle, Dartmouth (3,000, 5,000)
• Taylor Smith, Dartmouth (long jump, pentathlon)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Chris Lambert (Harvard), 6.73; 2. Stephen Faulk (Penn), 6.80; 3. Cameron Atkinson (Princeton), 6.89; 4. Brandon Buchanan (Brown), 6.96; 5. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 6.97; 6. Quinton Carew (Cornell), 6.98.

400-meter dash — 1. Chris Edmonds (Penn), 48.89; 2. Tyler Haney (Dartmouth), 49.01; 3. Brandon Smith (Harvard), 49.09; 4. Eric Porter (Navy), 49.54; 5. Mike Nanaszko (Cornell), 49.76; 6. Tom Stout (Yale), 49.99.

500-meter run — 1. Kobie Fuller (Harvard), 1:03.39; 2. Don Carson (Yale), 1:04.16; 3. Brian Abram (Penn), 1:04.72; 4. Thomas Hocker (Yale), 1:04.92; 5. Evan Zeisel (Columbia), 1:04.99; 6. Darin Schroeder (Columbia), 1:05.14.

800-meter run — 1. Vincent Galgano (Columbia), 1:53.00; 2. Sam Burley (Penn), 1:53.07; 3. Douglas Kay (Navy), 1:53.98; 4. Rob Hulick (Princeton), 1:54.27; 5. Josh Kauke (Princeton), 1:54.44; 6. David Epstein (Columbia), 1:55.08.

1,000-meter run — 1. Aaron Lanzel (Navy), 2:28.28; 2. Ryan Smith (Princeton), 2:28.81; 3. John Traugott (Harvard), 2:29.08; 4. John Cinelli (Harvard), 2:29.73; 5. Raymond Driscoll (Navy), 2:30.17; 6. Scott Sebens (Penn), 2:30.38.

Mile run — 1. Jonathan Kieliszak (Princeton), 4:09.14; 2. Alasdair McLean-Foreman (Harvard), 4:09.91; 3. Erik Schmidt (Navy), 4:10.32; 4. Kevin Gallagher (Princeton), 4:11.03; 5. Enda Johnson (Brown), 4:11.98; 6. Bruce Hyde (Cornell), 4:12.80.

3,000-meter run — 1. Tom McArdle (Dartmouth), 8:19.57; 2. Matt Seidel (Harvard), 8:24.70; 3. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 8:26.33; 4. Nolan Tully (Penn), 8:29.00; 5. Benjamin Morris (Navy), 8:29.98; 6. Tristan Colangelo (Princeton), 8:30.92.

5,000-meter run — 1. Tom McArdle (Dartmouth), 14:18.83; 2. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 14:31.44; 3. Max King (Cornell), 14:32.71; 4. Dusty Lieb (Penn), 14:36.40; 5. Dan Dombroski (Cornell), 14:47.13; 6. Jeff Gaudette (Brown), 14:48.67.

60-meter hurdles — 1. O’Neil Bryan (Penn), 8.02; 2. Adisina Ekundayo (Navy), 8.07; 3. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 8.17; 4. Matt Wedge (Penn), 8.24; 5. Richard Bravin (Harvard), 8.26; 6. Shawn Parker (Harvard), 8.30.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Tora Harris (Princeton), 7-1 3/4; 2. Brian McCarthy (Dartmouth), 6-10 1/4; 3. Mike Weishuhn (Princeton), 6-10 1/4; 4. Egan Hill (Columbia), 6-10 1/4; 5. Justin Griggs (Dartmouth), Eric Madonia (Navy) & Tuan Wreh (Penn), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Travis Offner (Cornell), 16-4 3/4; 2. Scott Lundy (Cornell), 16-0 3/4; 3. Robert Koroly (Navy), 16-0 3/4; 4. Thomas Delaney (Navy), 15-9; 5. Neal Wojdowski (Penn), 15-9; 6. Aaron Salinger (Brown), 15-9.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Smith (Dartmouth), 24-7; 2. Jason Hart (Cornell), 24-0 1/4; 3. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 23-11; 4. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 23-8; 5. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 23-6 3/4; 6. Anthony Thomas (Yale), 22-9 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Tuan Wreh (Penn), 51-3 1/2; 2. Joe Marucheck (Dartmouth), 48-3 1/4; 3. Sean Thomas (Brown), 47-8; 4. Jason Hart (Cornell), 47-3; 5. Marcus Ford-Bey (Princeton), 47-3; 6. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 46-9 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Paul Lyons (Princeton), 55-1 1/2; 2. Brett Coffing (Cornell), 54-0 1/2; 3. Rocky Craley (Princeton), 53-1; 4. Steven Ranes (Navy), 52-8 1/4; 5. Zach Beadle (Cornell), 52-6; 6. Dameron Patterson (Harvard), 51-0.

Weight throw — 1. Josh McCaughey (Princeton), 66-2 1/2; 2. Jeremy Blanchet (Cornell), 59-5 3/4; 3. Giles Longley-Cook (Cornell), 58-11 1/2; 4. Mark Smith (Princeton), 56-6 1/2; 5. Liam Morton (Princeton), 51-6 1/4; 6. Allen Czerwinski (Yale), 51-5 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Taylor Smith (Dartmouth), 3,858; 2. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 3,854; 3. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 3,833; 4. Tyler Bengtson (Princeton), 3,498; 5. Joe Kimpel (Dartmouth), 3,487; 6. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (Cornell), 3,449.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Harvard (Osahon Omoregie, Brandon Smith, Chris Lambert, Kobie Fuller), 3:16.72; 2. Yale, 3:19.03; 3. Penn, 3:19.54; 4. Dartmouth, 3:19.67; 5. Princeton, 3:19.70; 6. Brown, 3:21.00.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Seamus Whelton, Ryan Smith, Jonathan Kieliszak, David Dean), 7:39.10; 2. Columbia, 7:42.38; 3. Harvard, 7:42.60; 4. Dartmouth, 7:46.37; 5. Navy, 7:46.47; 6. Yale, 7:47.20.

Distance medley relay — 1. Navy (Erik Schmidt, Eric Porter, Douglas Kay, Aaron Lanzel), 10:06.49; 2. Princeton, 10:07.71; 3. Harvard, 10:11.05; 4. Cornell, 10:12.33; 5. Columbia, 10:14.04; 6. Penn, 10:14.11.