2003

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Fieldhouse (Hanover, N.H.) — March 1-2, 2003

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 130 1/2
2. Princeton, 122
3. Penn, 70
4. Dartmouth, 60
5. Brown, 56
6. Navy, 54 1/2
7. Columbia, 40
8. Harvard, 34
9. Yale, 22

Most Outstanding Performer
Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth)

Recordbreaker
• Matt Wedge of Penn in the 60m hurdles (:07.98), breaking the mark of :08.02 set by Penn’s O’Neil Bryan in 2002.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Chris Lambert (Harvard), 6.80; 2. Brandon Buchanan (Brown), 6.90; 3. Rahim Wooley (Cornell), 6.91; 4. Cameron Atkinson (Princeton), 6.92; 5. Quinton Carew (Cornell), 6.96; 6. Richard Efem (Dartmouth), 6.97.

400-meter dash — 1. Chris Edmonds (Penn), 48.54; 2. Tyler Haney (Dartmouth), 48.63; 3. Mike Nanaszko (Cornell), 49.23; 4. David Owen (Brown), 49.34; 5. Sam Burley (Penn), 49.73; 6. Kenan Goggins (Cornell), 49.76.

500-meter run — 1. Brian Abram (Penn), 1:04.61; 2. Brian Eremita (Cornell), 1:04.89; 3. Eric Brye (Navy), 1:05.94; 4. Darin Schroeder (Columbia), 1:06.02; 5. Mike Kopp (Princeton), 1:06.10; 6. Alexis Tingan (Princeton), 1:18.42.

800-meter run — 1. Vincent Galgano (Columbia), 1:51.67; 2. Josh Kauke (Princeton), 1:51.80; 3. Aaron Lanzel (Navy), 1:52.16; 4. Robert Lobue (Yale), 1:52.48; 5. Raymond Driscoll (Navy), 1:53.40; 6. Joseph Plevelich (Penn), 1:53.55.

1,000-meter run — 1. Sam Burley (Penn), 2:26.74; 2. Jonathan Kieliszak (Princeton), 2:27.06; 3. Joshua Sink (Navy), 2:27.27; 4. John Traugott (Harvard), 2:27.79; 5. Sam MacKenzie (Cornell), 2:29.32; 6. Ed Zysik (Princeton), 2:28.51.

Mile run — 1. Chad Buechel (Brown), 4:07.14; 2. Brian Hanley (Dartmouth), 4:08.33; 3. Joshua McCann (Navy), 4:09.17; 4. Oliver Tassinari (Cornell), 4:09.51; 5. Robert Dwyer (Yale), 4:09.69; 6. Brian Harrington (Navy), 4:11.19.

3,000-meter run — 1. Jonathan Bell (Princeton), 8:16.41; 2. Erik Schmidt (Navy), 8:17.50; 3. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 8:19.62; 4. Matt Seidel (Harvard), 8:19.81; 5. Nolan Tully (Penn), 8:21.59; 6. Mark Nichol (Dartmouth), 8:22.83.

5,000-meter run — 1. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 14:24.60; 2. Dan Dombroski (Cornell), 14:30.12; 3. Lucas Meyer (Yale), 14:33.29; 4. Nathan Shenk-Boright (Harvard), 14:37.57; 5. Matt Seidel (Harvard), 14:38.68; 6. John Garvie (Columbia), 14:41.20.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Matt Wedge (Penn), 7.98; 2. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 8.15; 3. Adrian Mullings (Princeton), 8.25; 4. Jared Shoemaker (Penn), 8.26; 5. Raymond Lenihan (Princeton), 8.30; 6. Daveed Diggs (Brown), 8.33.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ryan Schmidt (Cornell), 6-9; 2. Mike Weishuhn (Princeton) & Ray Bobrownicki (Brown), 6-8; 4. Brian McCarthy (Dartmouth), 6-8; 5. Egan Hill (Columbia), 6-6: 6. Pat McDonough (Cornell), & Brendan Pool (Navy), 6-6.

Pole vault — 1. Mike Harbeck (Cornell), 16-8 3/4; 2. Brad Bowery (Brown), 16-8 3/4; 3. Travis Offner (Cornell), 16-8 3/4; 4. Robert Sparks (Navy), 16-2 3/4; 5. Neal Wojdkowski (Penn), 15-9; 6. Aaron Salinger (Brown), 15-3.

Long jump — 1. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 23-10 3/4; 2. Jason Hart (Cornell), 23-5 1/4; 3. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 23-4 1/2; 4. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (Cornell), 22-5 1/4; 5. Derek Davis (Princeton), 22-3 1/2; 6. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 22-3 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Sean Thomas (Brown), 48-7 1/2; 2. Samyr Laine (Harvard), 48-2 1/2; 3. Jason Hart (Cornell), 48-0 3/4; 4. Joe Marucheck (Dartmouth), 47-11 3/4; 5. David Gary (Princeton), 47-11 1/4; 6. Patrick Horst (Columbia), 47-8 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Rocky Craley (Princeton), 57-6 1/4; 2. Derek Kingrey (Cornell), 56-4 1/2; 3. Paul Lyons (Princeton), 55-5 3/4; 4. Zach Beadle (Cornell), 53-8 1/4; 5. Matt Brown (Dartmouth), 51-10 1/2; 6. Jake Golenor (Brown), 51-6 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Josh McCaughey (Princeton), 61-3; 2. Giles Longley-Cook (Cornell), 61-2 1/4; 3. Mark Smith (Princeton), 54-5 1/2; 4. Ralph Lufkin (Navy), 51-9; 5. Kent Walls (Brown), 51-7 3/4; 6. Mike Mozer (Dartmouth), 51-1 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 3,974; 2. Javius Wynn (Princeton), 3,766; 3. Andrew Hall (Dartmouth), 3,670; 4. Chris Carter (Penn), 3,648; 5. Michael George (Penn), 3,595; 6. David Hunt (Navy), 3,586.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Nanaszko, Kiselycznyk, Goggins, Eremita), 3:16.65; 2. Penn, 3:16.76; 3. Dartmouth, 3:17.57; 4. Princeton, 3:20.22; 5. Brown, 3:20.24; 6. Yale, 3:21.73.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Zysik, Dean, Kieliszak, Kauke), 7:35.30; 2. Yale, 7:38.39; 3. Columbia, 7:41.86; 4. Cornell, 7:42.81; 5. Harvard, 7:43.56; 6. Penn, 7:46.81.

Distance medley relay — 1. Navy (Lanzel, Porter, Sink, Schmidt), 9:51.21; 2. Princeton, 9:52.21; 3. Cornell, 9:55.48; 4. Penn, 10:01.83; 5. Brown, 10:04.22; 6. Yale, 10:06.89.