2004

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 28-29, 2004

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 159
2. Cornell, 141
3. Penn, 57
4. Columbia & Brown, 51
6. Harvard, 46
7. Yale, 43
8. Dartmouth, 41

Most Outstanding Performers
Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth)
Steve Sundell (Columbia)

Recordbreaker
• Mustafa Abdur-Rahim of Dartmouth in the heptathlon (5,645), the first time the event was contested.

Multiple Champion
• Steve Sundell, Columbia (3,000, 5,000)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Rahim Wooley (Cornell), 6.91; 2. Russell Kempf (Yale), 6.98; 3. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 6.99; 4. Ikechi Ogbanna (Dartmouth), 7.02; 5. Matt Susan (Princeton), 7.04; 6. Anthony Archibong (Penn), 7.09.

400-meter dash — 1. Erison Hurtault (Columbia), 48.54; 2. Mike Nanaszko (Cornell), 49.00; 3. Daniel Saltzman (Princeton), 49.38; 4. Kenan Goggins (Cornell), 49.61; 5. Brian Shields (Princeton), 49.79; 6. Justin Reed (Princeton), 49.85.

500-meter run — 1. Mike Kopp (Princeton), 1:04.46; 2. Kolby Hoover (Cornell), 1:05.23; 3. Robert deLaski (Yale), 1:05.31; 4. Dallas Dissmore (Brown), 1:05.35; 5. Greg Simonds (Cornell), 1:05.42; 6. Richard Stewart (Princeton), 1:06.26.

800-meter run — 1. Courtney Jaworski (Penn), 1:52.41; 2. Vincent Galgano (Columbia), 1:52.65; 3. Alexis Tingan (Princeton), 1:54.22; 4. Gordon Hall (Cornell), 1:54.31; 5. Josh Kauke (Princeton), 1:54.32; 6. Carson Schmiett (Penn), 1:54.42.

1,000-meter run — 1. Alasdair McLean-Foreman (Harvard), 2:25.94; 2. Aldo Gonzalez (Cornell), 2:26.39; 3. Joseph Plevelich (Penn), 2:26.43; 4. Robert Lobue (Yale), 2:26.55; 5. Eric Beights (Princeton), 2:28.35; 6. Jordan Kinley (Brown), 2:29.39.

Mile run — 1. Jonathan Kieliszak (Princeton), 4:10.03; 2. Brendan O’Keefe (Brown), 4:11.76; 3. Mark Materna (Penn), 4:12.10; 4. Oliver Tassinari (Cornell), 4:12.66; 5. Peter Cioni (Princeton), 4:13.25; 6. Ben Stern (Princeton), 4:14.07.

3,000-meter run — 1. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 8:28.54; 2. Tristan Colangelo (Princeton), 8:30.96; 3. Jarrod Shoemaker (Dartmouth), 8:32.48; 4. Matt Emond (Brown), 8:32.59; 5. Gerry Groothuis (Columbia), 8:35.99; 6. Casey Moriarty (Yale), 8:36.42.

5,000-meter run — 1. Steve Sundell (Columbia), 14:15.96; 2. Lucas Meyer (Yale), 14:25.74; 3. Austin Smith (Princeton), 14:40.23; 4. Jeff Gaudette (Brown), 14:41.20; 5. Karl Dusen (Columbia), 14:47.42; 6. Mike DeCoste (Brown), 14:47.99.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Matt Wedge (Penn), 8.12; 2. Daveed Diggs (Brown), 8.18; 3. Raymond Lenihan (Princeton), 8.21; 4. Adrian Mullings (Princeton), 8.31; 5. Eric Pedersen (Cornell), 8.40; 6. Murteza Hadri (Cornell), 8.43.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ray Bobrownicki (Brown), 6-11 1/2; 2. Tekky Andrew-Jaja (Harvard), 6-9; 3. Mike Weishuhn (Princeton), 6-7; 4. Clifford Emmanuel (Harvard), 6-7; 5. Pat McDonough (Cornell), David Pell (Cornell) & Brian McCarthy (Dartmouth), 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. Adam Sansiveri (Cornell), 16-0 3/4; 2. Travis Offner (Cornell), 16-0 3/4; 3. Neal Wojdowski (Penn), 15-9; 4. Evan Whitehall (Cornell), 15-9; 5. Mike Murray (Brown), 15-5; 6. Grant Bowen (Brown), 15-5.

Long jump — 1. Ryan Schmidt (Cornell), 23-9 1/2; 2. Tyler Kaune (Cornell), 23-8 3/4; 3. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 23-6 1/4; 4. Jason Hart (Cornell), 23-0 3/4; 5. Joe Marucheck (Dartmouth), 22-11 1/4; 6. Ahmad Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 22-7 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Samyr Laine (Harvard), 50-10 1/4; 2. Lawrence Adjah (Harvard), 49-4 1/2; 3. Marcus Ford-Bey (Princeton), 48-10 3/4; 4. Kofi Ofori Ansah (Cornell), 48-10; 5. Ryan Schmidt (Cornell), 48-8 3/4; 6. Joe Marucheck (Dartmouth), 48-2 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Paul Lyons (Princeton), 56-3 3/4; 2. Zach Beadle (Cornell), 54-5 1/4; 3. Rocky Craley (Princeton), 53-9 1/4; 4. Christopher Ware (Harvard), 52-8; 5. Jake Golenor (Brown), 51-7 3/4; 6. Kristoffer Hinson (Harvard), 51-7 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Josh McCaughey (Princeton), 65-7 1/2; 2, Giles Longley-Cook (Cornell), 64-11 1/4; 3. Mike Mozer (Dartmouth), 58-6; 4. Mark Smith (Princeton), 56-11 1/4; 5. Mike Scarpa (Cornell), 55-5 1/2; 6. Charlie Deutsch (Dartmouth), 55-3.

Heptathlon — 1. Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth), 5,645; 2. Tyler Bengtson (Princeton), 5,130; 3. Chris Carter (Penn), 5,114; 4. Adam Sansiveri (Cornell), 4,954; 5. Andrew Hall (Dartmouth), 4,939; 6. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie (Cornell), 4,664.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Nanaszko, Simonds, Hoover, Eremita), 3:15.99; 2. Princeton, 3:16.33; 3. Brown, 3:16.38; 4. Yale , 3:18.23; 5. Penn, 3:24.44; 6. Dartmouth, 3:24.64.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Hulick, Reed, Kauke, Kieliszak), 7:41.25; 2. Yale, 7:41.92; 3. Penn, 7:43.11; 4. Cornell, 7:43.14; 5. Harvard, 7:46.00; 6. Columbia, 7:47.39.

Distance medley relay — 1. Princeton (Stern, Shields, Tingan, Colangelo), 10:01.48; 2. Columbia, 10:02.56; 3. Dartmouth, 10:03.19; 4. Yale, 10:03.32; 5. Penn, 10:05.77; 6. Cornell, 10:09.03.