2005

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 26-27, 2005

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 147
2. Princeton, 124
3. Penn, 81
4. Yale, 76
5. Dartmouth, 57
6. Brown, 50
7. Harvard, 30
8. Columbia, 23

Most Outstanding Performers
Erison Hurtault (Columbia) & Courtney Jaworski (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• Erison Hurtault of Columbia in the 400m dash (:47.07), breaking the mark of :47.67 set by Army’s Derric Anderson in 1981.
• Courtney Jaworski of Penn in the 800m run (1:50.29), breaking the mark of 1:50.36 set by Princeton’s Keefe Clemons in 1988.
• Saidu Ezike of Cornell in the 60m hurdles (:07.98), matching the mark set by Penn’s Matt Wedge in 2003.

Multiple Champion
None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Jordan Lester (Cornell), 6.81; 2. Brandon Giles (Yale), 6.84; 3. Grafton Ifill (Penn), 6.88; 4. Matt Susan (Princeton), 6.95; 5. Victor Cheng (Yale), 6.98; 6. Brian Evans (Dartmouth), 6.99.

400-meter dash — 1. Erison Hurtault (Columbia), 47.07; 2. Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 48.13; 3. Kevin Alexander (Yale), 48.68; 4. Mike Pruzinsky (Brown), 48.74; 5. Daniel Saltzman (Princeton), 50.87. No sixth place.

500-meter run — 1. Richard Stewart (Princeton), 1:02.68; 2. Mike Kopp (Princeton), 1:03.67; 3. Dallas Dissmore (Brown), 1:04.19; 4. Brian Eremita (Cornell), 1:04.29; 5. Jonathan Wofsy (Harvard), 1:04.90; 6. Kolby Hoover (Cornell), 1:05.37.

800-meter run — 1. Courtney Jaworski (Penn), 1:50.29; 2. Mike Carmody (Dartmouth), 1:51.01; 3. Alexis Tingan (Princeton), 1:52.75; 4. Gordon Hall (Cornell), 1:53.09; 5. Aaron Reed (Princeton), 1:53.51; 6. Mark Falco (Yale), 1:55.02.

1,000-meter run — 1. Sam MacKenzie (Cornell), 2:26.96; 2. Brian Mongeon (Cornell), 2:27.05; 3. Reed Mauser (Yale), 2:27.18; 4. Scott Sebens (Penn), 2:27.23; 5, Alasdair McLean-Foreman (Harvard), 2:28.69; 6. James O’Toole (Princeton), 2:29.38.

Mile run — 1. Oliver Tassinari (Cornell), 4:09.76; 2. James Wyner (Cornell), 4:10.53; 3. Josh Yelsey (Yale), 4:11.47; 4. Harry Norton (Dartmouth), 4:11.94; 5. David Nightingale (Princeton), 4:12.14; 6. Stephen Hayes (Penn), 4:12.15.

3,000-meter run — 1. Nolan Tully (Penn), 8:12.76; 2. Bruce Hyde (Cornell), 8:13.34; 3. Owen Washburn (Brown), 8:17.18; 4. Zack Strong (Dartmouth), 8:18.65; 5. Austin Smith (Princeton), 8:19.20; 6. Karl Dusen (Columbia), 8:20.72.

5,000-meter run — 1. Lucas Meyer (Yale), 14:20.93; 2. Karl Dusen (Columbia), 14:23.44; 3. William Macreery (Princeton), 14:34.14; 4. Austin Smith (Princeton), 14:35.57; 5. Justin Pines (Princeton), 14:40.15; 6. Jeff Gaudette (Brown), 14:41.25.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Saidu Ezike (Cornell), 7.98; 2. Raymond Lenihan (Princeton), 8.01; 3. Daniel O’Brien (Yale), 8.23; 4. Brandon Earle (Cornell), 8.27; 5. Aaron Merrill (Cornell), 8.38; 6. James Raftery (Princeton), 8.40.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ray Bobrownicki (Brown), 6-11 1/2; 2. Brian McCarthy (Dartmouth), 6-11 1/2; 3. David Pell (Cornell), 6-10 1/4; 4. Clifford Emmanuel (Harvard), 6-10 1/4; 5. Jihad Beauchman (Yale), 6-10 1/4; 6. Mike Weishuhn (Princeton), 6-10 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Adam Sansiveri (Cornell), 16-4 3/4; 2. Andrew Park (Princeton), 16-4 3/4; 3. Kyle Whitaker (Princeton), 16-0 3/4; 4. Neal Wojdowski (Penn), 15-9; 5. Evan Whitehall (Cornell), 15-3; 6. Matthew Lachman (Yale), 15-3.

Long jump — 1. Dwaine Banton (Princeton), 24-9; 2. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 23-6 3/4; 3. Pete Habegger (Penn), 23-5 1/4; 4. Ryan Schmidt (Cornell), 23-4 3/4; 5. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 23-1 1/4; 6. Rayon Taylor (Cornell), 23-0.

Triple jump — 1. Samyr Laine (Harvard), 51-11; 2. Jihad Beauchman (Yale), 50-4 1/2; 3. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 50-0 3/4; 4. Ikenna Achilihu (Brown), 49-3; 5. Rayon Taylor (Cornell), 49-2 1/4; 6. Travis Hughes (Harvard), 48-11.

Shot put — 1. Zach Beadle (Cornell), 55-1 1/2; 2. Kristoffer Hinson (Harvard), 54-1 1/4; 3. Robert Kerris (Dartmouth), 53-7 1/2; 4. Matt Brown (Dartmouth), 52-11; 5. Jake Golenor (Brown), 52-8 3/4; 6. Christopher Ware (Harvard), 52-6 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Mike Mozer (Dartmouth), 58-0 1/4; 2. Kenneth Stringer (Princeton), 57-9; 3. Matthew McNamara (Princeton), 56-7 1/2; 4. Mike Scarpa (Cornell), 53-3 3/4; 5. Marcus Gregg (Dartmouth), 52-7 1/2; 6. James Ayers (Harvard), 52-2.

Heptathlon — 1. Mike Hall (Penn), 5,201; 2. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 5,185; 3. Will Byrd (Princeton), 5,040; 4. Andrew Hall (Dartmouth), 5,015; 5. Adam Sansiveri (Cornell), 4,990; 6. Kent Siri (Princeton), 4,877.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Princeton (Saltzman, Reed, Stewart, Kopp), 3:14.29; 2. Yale, 3:14.89; 3. Brown, 3:18.52; 4. Penn, 3:18.54; 5. Dartmouth, 3:18.91; 6. Cornell, 3:28.07.

Two-mile relay — 1. Penn (Sebens, Guzman, Kaijala, Jaworski), 7:36.73; 2. Cornell, 7:38.38; 3. Yale, 7:41.05; 4. Columbia, 7:48.14; 5. Princeton, 7:48.16; 6. Brown, 7:50.83.

Distance medley relay — 1. Brown (Kinley, Gilbert, Quick, Washburn), 10:02.66; 2. Princeton, 10:04.23; 3. Yale, 10:05.23; 4. Dartmouth, 10:07.34; 5. Cornell, 10:10.94; 6. Harvard, 10:11.01.