2006

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 25-26, 2006

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 122
2. Princeton, 102
3. Penn, 98
4. Brown, 88
5. Yale, 66
6. Dartmouth, 61
7. Harvard, 28
8. Columbia, 24

Most Outstanding Performer
Courtney Jaworski (Penn)

Recordbreakers
• Erison Hurtault of Columbia in the 400m dash (:47.07), matching his own mark set in 2005.
• Courtney Jaworski of Penn in the mile run (4:04.34), breaking the mark of 4:05.06 set by Brown’s Neville Davey in 1998.
• Ikechi Ogbonna of Dartmouth in the 60m hurdles (:07.93), breaking the mark of :07.98 set by Penn’s Matt Wedge in 2003 and Cornell’s Saidu Ezike in 2005.

Multiple Champion
• Kyle Calvo, Penn (long jump, heptathlon)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Paul Raymond (Brown), 6.85; 2. Jordan Lester (Cornell), 6.85; 3. Victor Cheng (Yale), 6.93; 4. Kevin Benjamin (Penn), 6.93; 5. Fatih Stanley (Dartmouth), 6.94; 6. Brian Evans (Dartmouth), 6.95.

400-meter dash — 1. Erison Hurtault (Columbia), 47.07; 2. Kevin Alexander (Yale), 48.43; 3. Mike Pruzinsky (Brown), 48.64; 4. Sam Shepherd (Penn), 48.84; 5. Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 48.92; 6. Brian Shields (Princeton), 49.55.

500-meter run — 1. Dallas Dissmore (Brown), 1:02.55; 2. Aaron Merrill (Cornell), 1:04.35; 3. Eric Ljungquist (Penn), 1:04.79; 4. Charlie Stoebe (Dartmouth), 1:04.85; 5. Greg Simonds (Cornell), 1:04.88; 6. Kolby Hoover (Cornell), 1:04.94.

800-meter run — 1. Mike Carmody (Dartmouth), 1:51.04; 2. Courtney Jaworski (Penn), 1:53.42; 3. Gordon Hall (Cornell), 1:53.54; 4. Jonah Rathbun (Columbia), 1:53.66; 5. Chris Howell (Penn), 1:54.33; 6. Kent Collins (Columbia), 1:54.85.

1,000-meter run — 1. Tim Kaijala (Penn), 2:24.97; 2. Michael Smayda (Cornell), 2:26.27; 3. Kurt Kuehne (Princeton), 2:26.31; 4. Andrew Miller (Cornell), 2:26.33; 5. Eric Beights (Princeton), 2:26.95; 6. Zach Richard (Columbia), 2:27.41.

Mile run — 1. Courtney Jaworski (Penn), 4:04.34; 2. James Wyner (Cornell), 4:05.93; 3. Harry Norton (Dartmouth), 4:07.49; 4. Ben Stern (Princeton), 4:09.16; 5. James O’Toole (Princeton), 4:10.76; 6. Brett Campfield (Princeton), 4:13.32.

3,000-meter run — 1. David Nightingale (Princeton), 8:12.08; 2. Frank Macreery (Princeton), 8:12.77; 3. Patrick Dantzer (Yale), 8:13.45; 4. Michael Maag (Princeton), 8:14.45; 5. Stephen Mucchetti (Dartmouth), 8:17.91; 6. Ozzie Myers (Brown), 8:25.09.

5,000-meter run — 1. Frank Macreery (Princeton), 14:15.01; 2. Alec Wall (Dartmouth), 14:27.90; 3. Sean Barrett (Harvard), 14:29.74; 4. George McArdle (Dartmouth), 14:31.64; 5. Justin Pines (Princeton), 14:32.08; 6. Chris Burke (Brown), 14:34.17.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Ikechi Ogbonna (Dartmouth), 7.93; 2. Raymond Lenihan (Princeton), 7.96; 3. Jamil McClintock (Brown), 8.07; 4. Saidu Ezike (Cornell), 8.10; 5. Daniel O’Brien (Yale), 8.16; 6. Michael Bale (Penn), 8.24.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ray Bobrownicki (Brown), 7-0 1/2; 2. Jihad Beauchman (Yale), 6-9; 3. David Pell (Cornell), 6-7; 4. Garrett Huyler (Cornell) & Pat McDonough (Cornell), 6-7; 6. Adam Farrell (Cornell), 6-7.

Pole vault — 1. Evan Whitehall (Cornell), 16-8 3/4; 2. Andrew Park (Princeton), 16-8 3/4; 3. Grant Bowen (Brown), 16-0 3/4; 4. Anthony Abitante (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 5. Will Byrd (Princeton), 14-9; 6. Peter Thompson (Cornell), 14-9.

Long jump — 1. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 24-3 3/4; 2. Samyr Laine (Harvard), 23-6 3/4; 3. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 23-4 1/2; 4. Travis Hughes (Harvard), 23-0; 5. Matt Brock (Princeton), 22-8; 6. Derek Davis (Princeton), 22-7 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Rayon Taylor (Cornell), 51-2 1/2; 2. Samyr Laine (Harvard), 50-5 1/4; 3. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 50-0 1/2; 4. Ikenna Achilihu (Brown), 48-8 1/4; 5. Jihad Beauchman (Yale), 48-2 3/4; 6. Travus Hughes (Harvard), 47-11 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Jake Golenor (Brown), 55-0 1/4; 2. John Langhauser (Yale), 52-8 1/4; 3. David Howard (Brown), 49-9 3/4; 4. Robert Kerris (Dartmouth), 49-6 1/2; 5. Jeffrey Oke (Columbia), 49-1 1/2; 6. Tim Lanni (Princeton), 48-11 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Alex Pessala (Princeton), 57-9 3/4; 2. David Howard (Brown), 56-11 1/4; 3. Shane Messner (Cornell), 55-10 1/2; 4. John Langhauser (Yale), 55-4 3/4; 5. Kenneth Stringer (Princeton), 54-11 1/4; 6. James Rhodes (Harvard), 54-9 1/2.

Heptathlon — 1. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 5.397; 2. Mike Hall (Penn), 5,352; 3. Will Byrd (Princeton), 5,007; 4. Adam Farrell (Cornell), 4,868; 5. Mike Spadifino (Cornell), 4,836; 6. Max Westman (Penn), 4,806.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Penn (Peter Cochran, Kevin Benjamin, Eric Ljunquist, Sam Shepard), 3:16.31; 2. Brown, 3:16.75; 3. Yale, 3:17.78; 4. Cornell, 3:18.14; 5. Princeton, 3:20.12; 6. Dartmouth, 3:20.27.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (Chris Howell, Bryan Scotland, Courtney Jaworski, Tim Kaijala), 7:34.23; 2. Cornell, 7:36.10; 3. Yale, 7:36.96; 4. Princeton, 7:37.98; 5. Columbia, 7:39.20; 6. Dartmouth, 7:47.82.

Distance medley relay — 1. Yale (Jared Bell, Daniel O’Brien, Matthew Boshart, Patrick Dantzler), 9:58.59; 2. Dartmouth, 9:58.76; 3. Princeton, 9:58.85; 4. Columbia, 9:59.00; 5. Brown, 9:59.83; 6. Cornell, 10:01.20.