2007

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
The Armory (New York, N.Y.) — February 25-26, 2007

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 154
2. Cornell, 151
3. Penn, 90
4. Columbia, 61
5. Brown, 48
6. Yale, 47
7. Dartmouth, 30
8. Harvard, 8

Most Outstanding Performer
Muhammad Halim (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
• Erison Hurtault of Columbia in the 400m dash (:46.34), breaking his own mark of :47.07 set in 2005 and 2006.
• Andrew Park of Princeton in the pole vault (17-1), breaking the mark of 17-0 3/4 set by Penn’s Mamadou Johnson in 1993.
• Muhammad Halim of Cornell in the triple jump (53-2 1/4), breaking the mark of 52-2 set by Penn’s Tuan Wreh in 2000.
• The 4x400m relay of Cornell (3:12.98), breaking the mark of 3:14.66 set by Cornell in 1988 and Yale in 2000.

Multiple Champions
• David Nightingale, Princeton (3000, 5000)
• Muhammad Halim, Cornell (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Paul Raymond (Brown), 6.85; 2. Joey Brown (Penn), 6.86; 3. Brandon Giles (Yale), 6.91; 4. Victor Cheng (Yale), 6.93; 5. Douglas Cloninger (Cornell), 6.95; 6. Shafiq Kashmiri (Princeton), 7.02.

400-meter dash — 1. Erison Hurtault (Columbia), 46.34; 2. Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 47.85; 3. Marcel Van Eeden (Cornell), 48.15; 4. Brian Shields (Princeton), 48.61; 5. Ian Thomson (Princeton), 49.38; 6. Sam Shepherd (Penn), 49.51.

500-meter run — 1. Richard Stewart (Princeton), 1:02.60; 2. Michael Kippins (Cornell), 1:04.07; 3. Kolby Hoover (Cornell), 1:04.11; 4. Bryan Scotland (Penn), 1:04.30; 5. Charlie Stoebe (Dartmouth), 1:04.65; 6. Brian Li-A-Ping (Princeton), 1:05.34.

800-meter run — 1. James Wyner (Cornell), 1:51.22; 2. John Guzman (Penn), 1:51.49; 3. Michael Smayda (Cornell), 1:52.12; 4. Jonah Rathbun (Columbia), 1:52.16; 5. Mike Mark (Columbia), 1:52.90; 6. Sean O’Brien (Brown), 1:53.13.

1,000-meter run — 1. Tim Kaijala (Penn), 2:25.72; 2. Zach Richard (Columbia), 2:27.14; 3. Kent Collins (Columbia), 2:27.20; 4. Andrew Miller (Cornell), 2:27.28; 5. Kurt Kuehne (Princeton), 2:27.44; 6. Matthew Shaffer (Yale), 2:28.00.

Mile run — 1. Liam Boylan-Pett (Columbia), 4:08.59; 2. Michael Maag (Princeton), 4:09.46; 3. James O’Toole (Princeton), 4:10.62; 4. Harry Norton (Dartmouth), 4:12.53; 5. Brian Gertzen (Yale), 4:13.43; 6. Charles Hatch (Cornell), 4:14.71.

3,000-meter run — 1. David Nightingale (Princeton), 8:09.80; 2. Michael Maag (Princeton), 8:12.25; 3. Jeff Randall (Columbia), 8:14.57; 4. Frank Tinney (Princeton), 8:16.72; 5. Ozzie Myers (Brown), 8:20.95; 6. Tim Galebach (Harvard), 8:21.13.

5,000-meter run — 1. David Nightingale (Princeton), 14:06.40; 2. Justin Pines (Princeton), 14:27.85; 3. Ian Foley (Penn), 14:31.22; 4. Paul Rosa (Princeton), 14:33.82; 5. Reid McEwen (Penn), 14:34.41; 6. Sean Barrett (Harvard), 14:37.31.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Saidu Ezike (Cornell), 8.07; 2. Jamil McClintock (Brown), 8.08; 3. Daniel O’Brien (Yale), 8.21; 4. Max Westman (Penn), 8.23; 5. Matthew Jasmin (Brown), 8.36; 6. Aaron Merrill (Cornell), 8.37.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Garrett Huyler (Cornell) & David Pell (Cornell), 7-0 1/2; 3. Justin Frick (Princeton), 6-10 1/4; 4. Samuel Fox (Yale), 6-7; 5. James Smith (Cornell), 6-7; 6. Alex Willis (Princeton), 6-5.

Pole vault — 1. Andrew Park (Princeton), 17-1; 2. Anthony Abitante (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 3. Grant Bowen (Brown), 15-9; 4. Chad Faulkner (Princeton) & Will Byrd (Princeton), 15-3; 6. Eric DePalo (Yale), 15-3.

Long jump — 1. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 24-8 1/4; 2. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 24-6 1/2; 3. Duane Hynes (Princeton), 23-8 1/4; 4. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 23-6 3/4; 5. Reynolds Holmes (Yale), 23-4; 6. Rayon Taylor (Cornell), 23-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 53-2 1/4; 2. Rayon Taylor (Cornell), 51-11 1/4; 3. Randall McKnight (Dartmouth), 49-2 1/2; 4. Reginald Cole (Brown), 49-0 1/4; 5. John Carelli (Penn), 48-6 1/4; 6. Nathan Crumpton (Princeton), 48-4 3/4.

Shot put — 1. David Howard (Brown), 58-3 3/4; 2. John Langhauser (Yale), 57-11 1/4; 3. Eric Plummer (Princeton), 55-2 1/4; 4. Brian Cortina (Cornell), 52-6; 5. Robert Kerris (Dartmouth), 51-11; 6. Andrew McMillen (Penn), 51-4 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Alex Pessala (Princeton), 59-10 1/4; 2. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 58-9 1/4; 3. Alex Lippai (Dartmouth), 54-9 1/4; 4. James Ayers (Harvard), 54-6; 5. John Langhauser (Yale), 54-5 1/4; 6. Matthew McNamara (Princeton), 54-1 3/4.

Heptathlon — 1. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 5,427; 2. Duane Hynes (Princeton), 5,325; 3. Max Westman (Penn), 5,239; 4. Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth), 5,208; 5. Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), 5,186; 6. Will Byrd (Princeton), 5,061.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Marcel Van Eeden, Michael Kippins, Kolby Hoover, Adam Seabrook), 3:12.98; 2. Princeton, 3:13.07; 3. Yale, 3:19.07; 4. Dartmouth, 3:19.62; 5. Penn, 3:21.65; 6. Columbia, 3:21.66.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (John Guzman, Kevin Kiley, Bryan Scotland, Tim Kaijala), 7:30.87; 2. Columbia, 7:34.86; 3. Cornell, 7:36.38; 4. Yale, 7:38.80; 5. Princeton, 7:40.95; 6. Brown, 7:46.25.

Distance medley relay — 1. Princeton (James O’Toole, Brian Li-A-Ping, Jeff Carbonella, Michael Maag), 9:53.28; 2. Cornell, 9:53.92; 3. Columbia, 9:55.06; 4. Brown, 9:57.32; 5. Harvard, 9:59.21; 6. Yale, 10:14.41.