2008

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 1-2, 2008

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 205
2. Princeton, 149
3. Yale, 58
4. Dartmouth, 50
5. Penn, 44
6. Columbia, 39
7. Brown, 30
8. Harvard, 14

Most Outstanding Performer
Muhammad Halim (Cornell)

Recordbreaker
• Saidu Ezike of Cornell in the 60m hurdles (:07.90), breaking the mark of :07.93 set by Dartmouth’s Ikechi Ogbonna in 2006.

Multiple Champion
• Muhammad Halim, Cornell (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Jordan Lester (Cornell), 6.87; 2. Victor Cheng (Yale), 6.91; 3. Meko McCray (Princeton), 6.93; 4. Brian Evans (Dartmouth), 6.96; 5. David Mengel (Cornell), 6.99; 6. Stefan Vutescu (Columbia), 6.99.

400-meter dash — 1. Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 48.50; 2. Marcel Van Eeden (Cornell), 49.00; 3. Nathan Crabtree (Cornell), 49.22; 4. Ian Thomson (Princeton), 49.31; 5. Andrew Anderson (Penn), 49.42; 6. Matt Brock (Princeton), 49.84.

500-meter run — 1. Mike Eddy (Princeton), 1:03.82; 2. Aaron Merrill (Cornell), 1:03.96; 3. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 1:04.83; 4. Charlie Stoebe (Dartmouth), 1:05.46; 5. Michael Kippins (Cornell), 1:05.51; 6. Justin Grinstead (Harvard), 1:06.06.

800-meter run — 1. Mike Carmody (Dartmouth), 1:51.86; 2. Michael Smayda (Cornell), 1:52.57; 3. Bryan Scotland (Penn), 1:52.77; 4. Sean O’Brien (Brown), 1:53.74; 5. Mike Mark (Columbia), 1:53.75; 6. Ben White (Princeton), 1:54.62.

1,000-meter run — 1. Tim Kaijala (Penn), 2:24.57; 2. Jeff Moriarty (Columbia), 2:26.10; 3. Zach Richard (Columbia), 2:27.92; 4. Ian Ward (Cornell), 2:28.30; 5. Chris Labosky (Yale), 2:28.32; 6. Owen Kimple (Cornell), 2:28.68.

Mile run — 1. Liam Boylan-Pett (Columbia), 4:07.64; 2. Andrew Miller (Cornell), 4:07.89; 3. Michael Maag (Princeton), 4:08.52; 4. Charles Hatch (Cornell), 4:09.12; 5. Jared Bell (Yale), 4:11.29; 6. Kevin Brown (Yale), 4:14.04.

3,000-meter run — 1. Michael Maag (Princeton), 8:31.59; 2. Harry Norton (Dartmouth), 8:32.12; 3. Jake Gallagher (Yale), 8:32.48; 4. Christian Escareno (Brown), 8:32.63; 5. Zachhary Hine (Cornell), 8:32.81; 6. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 8:34.77.

5,000-meter run — 1. Zachhary Hine (Cornell), 14:25.88; 2. Justin Pines (Princeton), 14:34.65; 3. Sage Canaday (Cornell), 14:34.69; 4. Ben Sitler (Princeton), 14:41.58; 5. Ari Zamir (Brown), 14:44.17; 6. Christian Escareno (Brown), 14:50.47.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Saidu Ezike (Cornell), 7.90; 2. Aaron Merrill (Cornell), 8.08; 3. Daniel O’Brien (Yale), 8.15; 4. Matthew Jasmin (Brown), 8.18; 5. Max Westman (Penn), 8.26; 6. Chris Vasich (Princeton), 8.27.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Justin Frick (Princeton), 7-0 1/4; 2. Garrett Huyler (Cornell), 7-0 1/4; 3. Ian Fox (Princeton), 6-9 3/4; 4. James Smith (Cornell), 6-9 3/4; 5. Samuel Fox (Yale), 6-8 1/4; 6. Jay Pierce (Cornell), 6-6 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell), 16-4 3/4; 2. Eric DePalo (Yale), 16-4 /34; 3. Chad Faulkner (Princeton), 16-0 3/4; 4. Will Byrd (Princeton), 16-0 3/4; 5. Sean Gil (Harvard), 15-9; 6. Blaine Finley (Princeton), 15-9.

Long jump — 1. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 24-5 3/4; 2. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 23-8; 3. Duane Hynes (Princeton), 23-4 3/4; 4. Reynolds Holmes (Yale), 23-4 1/2; 5. Nathan Crumpton (Princeton), 23-2 1/2; 6. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 22-11.

Triple jump — 1. Muhammad Halim (Cornell), 52-7 1/2; 2. Nathan Crumpton (Princeton), 49-3 1/2; 3. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 49-1 1/2; 4. Randall McKnight (Dartmouth), 48-6 1/4; 5. Reginald Cole (Brown), 48-2; 6. Aaron Gadson (Cornell), 48-2.

Shot put — 1. David Howard (Brown), 56-8; 2. Eric Plummer (Princeton), 56-7 1.2; 3. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 54-10 1/4; 4. Jeffrey Lachman (Yale), 52-2; 5. George Abyad (Princeton), 52-0 1/2; 6. Jack Brady (Harvard), 51-0 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 64-5 1/4; 2. Alex Pessala (Princeton), 64-3 1/4; 3. Craig Pearce (Princeton), 59-9; 4. Jeffrey Lachman (Yale), 59-6 1/4; 5. David Howard (Brown), 58-3 3/4; 6. Joel Karacozoff (Princeton), 56-5 3/4.

Heptathlon — 1. Duane Hynes (Princeton), 5,423; 2. Will Byrd (Princeton), 5,390; 3. Tyler Koskenoja (Dartmouth), 5,337; 4. Mike Hall (Penn), 5,144; 5. Brodie Lewis (Harvard), 5,085; 6. Kyle Calvo (Penn), 5,081.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Marcel Van Eeden, Nathan Crabtree, Aaron Merrill, Adam Seabrook), 3:15.88; 2. Penn, 3:17.68; 3. Harvard, 3:22.82; 4. Dartmouth, 3:23.89; 5. Princeton, 3:28.63; 6. Yale, 3:29.94.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (John Guzman, Kevin Kiley, Bryan Scotland, Tim Kaijala), 7:37.12; 2. Yale, 7:39.47; 3. Columbia, 7:43.66; 4. Cornell, 7:48.28; 5. Princeton, 7:48.33; 6. Brown, 7:49.85.

Distance medley relay — 1. Dartmouth (Mike Carmody, Charlie Stoebe, Trevor Middleton, Harry Norton), 9:55.29; 2. Princeton, 10:01.52; 3. Columbia, 10:02.42; 4. Cornell, 10:07.00; 5. Yale, 10:09.15; 6. Harvard, 10:10.25.