2009

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 28-March 1, 2009

heps-logo-cornell

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 176 1/2
2. Princeton, 121 1/2
3. Columbia, 82
4. Yale, 55
5. Brown, 52
6. Penn, 43
7. Harvard, 41
8. Dartmouth, 18

Most Outstanding Performers
David Slovenski (Princeton)
Duane Hynes (Princeton)

Recordbreaker
• David Slovenski of Princeton in the pole vault (17-3 1/2), breaking the mark of 17-1 set by Princeton’s Andrew Park in 2007.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Stefan Vutescu (Columbia), 6.90; 2. Marc Howland (Brown), 6.95; 3. Muhammad Abdul-Shakoor (Dartmouth), 6.96; 4. Joey Brown (Penn), 6.98; 5. Steve Geloneck (Harvard), 7.11; 6. Meko McCray (Princeton), 7.12.

400-meter dash — 1. Nick Huber (Cornell), 48.22; 2. Marcel Van Eeden (Cornell), 48.70; 3. Derek Jones (Harvard), 48.87; 4. Justin Hollomon (Columbia), 48.98; 5. Ian Thomson (Princeton), 49.13; 6. Julian Thomas (Dartmouth), 49.17.

500-meter dash — 1. Mike Eddy (Princeton), 1:02.65; 2. Kenny McClain (Cornell), 1:03.37; 3. Remi Ray (Yale), 1:03.98; 4. David Soiles (Yale), 1:04.16; 5. John Dingus (Harvard), 1:04.44; 6. Michael Kippins (Cornell), 1:04.48.

800-meter run — 1. Jimmy Wyner (Cornell), 1:52.15; 2. Mike Mark (Columbia), 1:52.16; 3. Matt Stewart (Columbia), 1:53.22; 4. Dylan Isaacson (Columbia), 1:53.31; 5. Sean O’Brien (Brown), 1:53.92; 6. Mike Weisbuch (Columbia), 1:54.03.

1,000-meter run — 1. Jeff Moriarty (Columbia), 2:29.71; 2. Andrew Levy (Cornell), 2:29.97; 3. Adrien Dannemiller (Cornell), 2:30.01; 4. Chris Hays (Columbia), 2:30.45; 5. Kyle Soloff (Princeton), 2:30.72; 6. Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton), 2:30.81.

Mile run — 1. Andrew Miller (Cornell), 4:15.63; 2. Jared Bell (Yale), 4:16.12; 3. Jake Gallagher (Yale), 4:16.22; 4. Ryan Hays (Columbia), 4:16.26; 5. Michael Maag (Princeton), 4:16.86; 6. William Balenthin (Columbia), 4:17.12.

3,000-meter run — 1. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 8:16.31; 2. Zac Hine (Cornell), 8:18.95; 3. Bobby Hartnett (Columbia), 8:21.44; 4. Jeff Randall (Columbia), 8:22.84; 5. Duriel Hardy (Brown), 8:24.27; 6. Brian Leung (Princeton), 8:27.06.

5,000-meter run — 1. Zac Hine (Cornell), 14:17.64; 2. Duriel Hardy (Brown), 14:27.12; 3. Brian Leung (Princeton), 14:27.70; 4. Nate Edelman (Cornell), 14:29.12; 5. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 14:29.28; 6. Chas Gillespie (Harvard), 14:30.31.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Chris Vasich (Princeton), 8.05; 2. Matt Jasmin (Brown), 8.07; 3. Max Westman (Penn), 8.18; 4. Ola Williams (Cornell), 8.33; 5. Nick Huber (Cornell), 8.37; 6. Ted Lesher (Dartmouth), 8.38.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Justin Frick (Princeton), 7-2 1/2; 2. Garrett Huyler (Cornell), 6-11 1/2; 3. Samuel Fox (Yale), 6-9 3/4; 4. Jordan Maddocks (Brown), 6-8 1/4; 5. Ian Fox (Princeton), 6-8 1/4; 6. James Smith (Cornell) & Enbani Moore (Cornell), 6-6 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. David Slovenski (Princeton), 17-3 1/2; 2. Nico Weiler (Harvard), 16-8 3/4; 3. Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell), 16-4 3/4; 4. Chad Faulkner (Princeton), 16-4 3/4; 5. James Foreman (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 6. Derek Hynes (Princeton) & Jason Inzana (Cornell), 15-3.

Long jump — 1. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 23-6 3/4; 2. John Carelli (Penn), 23-3 1/2; 3. Aaron Gadson (Cornell), 23-1 3/4; 4. Reynolds Holmes (Yale), 23-1 1/4; 5. Mike Poppler (Dartmouth), 23-1 1/4; 6. Gary Jones (Cornell), 22-11 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. John Carelli (Penn), 49-9; 2. Reginald Cole (Brown), 49-6 1/2; 3. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 49-5; 4. Gary Jones (Cornell), 49-2 1/2; 5. Andrew Chapin (Brown), 48-2 1/2; 6. Aaron Gadson (Cornell), 48-1 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Eric Plummer (Princeton), 58-4; 2. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 55-11 3/4; 3. Jeff Lachman (Yale), 54-6; 4. Bryan Powlen (Brown), 54-4 1/2; 5. Jack Brady (Harvard), 53-2 3/4; 6. George Abyad (Princeton), 53-2 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Alex Pessala (Princeton), 69-1 1/2; 2. Erik Roneker (Cornell), 64-10 3/4; 3. Craig Pearce (Princeton), 60-8; 4. Bob Belden (Cornell), 59-2 3/4; 5. David Irving (Dartmouth), 58-7 1/4; 6. Joel Karacozoff (Princeton), 57-5.

Heptathlon — 1. Duane Hynes (Princeton), 5,197; 2. Max Westman (Penn), 5,092; 3. Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), 4,976; 4. Steve Slovenski (Princeton), 4,649; 5. Chris Hays (Cornell), 4,528; 6. Alex Holcombe (Cornell), 4,421.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Cornell (Marcel Van Eeden, Michael Kippins, Nick Huber, Kenny McClain), 3:16.46; 2. Princeton, 3:16.58; 3. Yale, 3:16.78; 4. Harvard, 3:18.63; 5. Columbia, 3:20.95; 6. Penn, 3:22.81.

Two-mile relay — 1. Columbia (Chris Hays, Mike Mark, Kyle Merber, Jeff Moriarty), 7:35.96; 2. Yale, 7:40.69; 3. Brown, 7:41.42; 4. Princeton, 7:42.58; 5. Penn, 7:44.91; 6. Cornell, 7:46.05.

Distance medley relay — 1. Cornell (Adrien Dannemiller, Nathan Crabtree, Owen Kimple, Andrew Miller), 9:57.29; 2. Columbia, 9:57.90; 3. Harvard, 9:58.02; 4. Princeton, 10:03.44; 5. Penn, 10:07.13; 6. Yale, 10:17.15.