2010

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 27-28, 2010

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 181
2. Cornell, 149
3. Dartmouth, 55
4. Harvard, 53
5. Columbia, 52
6. Brown, 38
7. Penn, 33
8. Yale, 28.

Most Outstanding Performer
Duane Teixeira (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
None

Multiple Champion
Duane Teixeira (Cornell)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 6.86; 2. Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell), 6.87; 3. Muhammad Abdul-Shakoor (Dartmouth), 6.91; 4. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 6.93; 5. Ivan Charbonneau (Princeton), 6.94; 6. Mike Mazerik (Brown), 6.98.

400-meter dash — 1. Austin Hollimon (Princeton), 47.42; 2. John Dingus (Harvard), 48.81; 3. Cody Boyd (Cornell), 49.33; 4. Justin Hollomon (Columbia), 49.51; 5. Kenny McClain (Cornell), 49.55; 6. Ricky Kearney (Princeton), 49.64.

500-meter dash — 1. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 1:02.77; 2. Mike Eddy (Princeton), 1:02.95; 3. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 1:04.18; 4. Michael Kippins (Cornell), 1:04.50; 5. Justin Grinstead (Harvard), 1:04.81; 6. Jeff Homer (Harvard), 1:05.10.

800-meter run — 1. Peter Callahan (Princeton), 1:52.18; 2. Nick Wade (Cornell), 1:52.40; 3. Mike Mark (Columbia), 1:53.14; 4. Brian Hill (Harvard), 1:53.23; 5. Matt Stewart (Columbia), 1:54.15; 6. Brian Fulton (Penn), 1:54.44.

1,000-meter run — 1. Chris Labosky (Yale), 2:25.50; 2. Kyle Soloff (Princeton), 2:26.18; 3. Jeff Moriarty (Columbia), 2:26.30; 4. Darcy Wilson (Harvard), 2:28.29; 5. Matt Casey (Columbia), 2:28.42; 6. Jeff Weinstein (Penn), 2:28.73.

Mile run — 1. Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton), 4:08.07; 2. Charles Hatch (Cornell), 4:08.44; 3. Mark Amirault (Princeton), 4:11.10; 4. Mark Feigen (Columbia), 4:11.47; 5. Adam Behnke (Columbia), 4:12.63; 6. Brian Schilder (Brown), 4:13.21.

3,000-meter run — 1. Kyle Merber (Columbia), 8:32.30; 2. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 8:34.46; 3. Duriel Hardy (Brown), 8:34.60; 4. Owen Kimple (Cornell), 8:35.53; 5. Jake McKenzie (Yale), 8:37.64; 6. Nate Edelman (Cornell), 8:38.38.

5,000-meter run — 1. Duriel Hardy (Brown), 14:21.28; 2. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 14:22.05; 3. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 14:22.67; 4. Rob Speare (Princeton), 14:28.85; 5. Nate Edelman (Cornell), 14:30.84; 6. Max Kaulbach (Princeton), 14:32.92.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Tim Carey (Penn), 8.22; 2. Dan Hagberg (Cornell), 8.23; 3. Jeremy Sinclair (Penn), 8.25; 4. Ola Williams (Cornell), 8.25; 5. Adam Thayer (Princeton), 8.28; 6. Ted Lesher (Dartmouth), 8.32.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ian Fox (Princeton), 6-11 1/2; 2. Justin Frick (Princeton), 6-10 3/4; 3. Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell), 6-9 1/2; 4. Jay Pierce (Cornell), 6-8 1/4; 5. Jordan Maddocks (Brown), 6-7; 6. Tyler Funk (Harvard), 6-6.

Pole vault — 1. David Slovenski (Princeton), 16-8 3/4; 2. Chad Faulkner (Princeton), 16-4 3/4; 3. James Foreman (Penn), 16-0 3/4; 4. Eric Depalo (Yale), 16-0 3/4; 5. Sean Gil (Harvard), Richard Zamora (Cornell), & Robert Folk (Dartmouth), 15-9.

Long jump — 1. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 24-10; 2. Ted Lesher (Dartmouth), 24-0 3/4; 3. Dion Lehman (Princeton), 23-11 3/4; 4. Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell), 23-5 1/4; 5. Kenneth Wang Kan (Harvard), 23-2; 6. Mike Poppler (Dartmouth), 22-7.

Triple jump — 1. Duane Teixeira (Cornell), 50-4 3/4; 2. Ted Lesher (Dartmouth), 50-0 1/2; 3. Andrew Chapin (Brown), 49-3 1/2; 4. John Carelli (Penn), 48-8 3/4; 5. Gary Jones (Cornell), 48-7 1/4; 6. Isaac Serwanga (Princeton), 47-9.

Shot put — 1. Eric Plummer (Princeton), 57-10 1/2; 2. Bryan Powlen (Brown), 55-4 1/4; 3. Jack Brady (Harvard), 55-3; 4. Bob Belden (Cornell), 54-9 1/4; 5. Joel Karacozoff (Princeton), 53-7 3/4; 6. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 52-11 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Craig Pearce (Princeton), 62-1; 2. Jack Brady (Harvard), 61-0 1/4; 3. David Irving (Dartmouth), 59-1 1/2; 4. Bob Belden (Cornell), 59-0 1/4; 5. Michael Levine (Yale), 59-0; 6. Ablorde Ashigbi (Harvard), 57-8 1/4.

Heptathlon — 1. Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell), 5,160; 2. Rob Contuzzi (Dartmouth), 4,949; 3. Vince Formica (Cornell), 4,783; 4. Dan Ostrovsky (Dartmouth), 4,756; 5. Alex Holcombe (Cornell), 4,753; 6. Chris Ryan (Cornell), 4,703.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Sebastian Steffen, Ricky Kearney, Austin Hollimon, Mike Eddy), 3:15.77; 2. Cornell, 3:17.58; 3. Harvard, 3:18.72; 4. Yale, 3:19.86; 5. Dartmouth, 3:23.93; 6. Brown, 3:26.08.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Trevor Van Ackeren, Jeff Carbonella, Michael Palmisano, Peter Callahan), 7:37.98; 2. Cornell, 7:38.16; 3. Columbia, 7:38.27; 4. Penn, 7:39.52; 5. Harvard, 7:41.47; 6. Brown, 7:43.23.

Distance medley relay — 1. Columbia (Chris Hays, Justin Hollomon, Adam Behnke, Kyle Merber), 9:53.03; 2. Princeton, 9:54.97; 3. Yale, 9:55.44; 4. Cornell, 9:56.83; 5. Brown, 9:57.86; 6. Penn, 10:07.02.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Connor Reilly (Dartmouth) Fr., Niskayuna, N.Y.
400-meter dash — Austin Hollimon (Princeton) Soph., Decatur, Ga.
500-meter dash — Russell Dinkins (Princeton) Fr., Wilbraham, Mass.
800-meter run — Peter Callahan (Princeton) Fr., Evanston, Ill.
1,000-meter run — Chris Labosky (Yale) Sr., Tallmadge, Ohio
Mile run — Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton) Soph., Bethlehem, Pa.
3,000-meter run — Kyle Merber (Columbia) Soph., Dix Hills, N.Y.
5,000-meter run — Duriel Hardy (Brown) Sr., West Chester, Pa.
60-meter hurdles — Tim Carey (Penn) Fr., Sewell, N.J.
High jump — Ian Fox (Princeton) Sr., Manhattan, Kan.
Pole vault — David Slovenski (Princeton) Soph., Brunswick, Maine
Long jump — Duane Teixeira (Cornell) Sr., Melrose, Mass.
Triple jump — Duane Teixeira (Cornell) Sr., Melrose, Mass.
Shot put — Eric Plummer (Princeton) Sr., Plainfield, N.J.
Weight throw — Craig Pearce (Princeton) Jr., Woonsocket, R.I.
Heptathlon — Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell) Sr., London, Ont.
4×400-meter relay — Princeton [Sebastian Steffen (Fr., Greifwald, Germany), Ricky Kearney (Soph., Danville, Calif.), Austin Hollimon (Soph., Decatur, Ga.), Mike Eddy (Jr., Asheboro, N.C.)]
4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Trevor Van Ackeren (Soph., Bethlehem, Pa.), Jeff Carbonella (Sr., Staten Island, N.Y.), Michael Palmisano (Fr., Dresher, Pa.), Peter Callahan (Fr., Evanston, Ill.)]
Distance medley relay — Columbia [Chris Hays (Sr., Wading River, N.Y.), Justin Hollomon (Soph., Lawrenceville, Ga.), Adam Behnke (Soph., St. Louis, Mo.), Kyle Merber (Soph., Dix Hills, N.Y.)]

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) Fr., Burlington, Ont.
400-meter dash — John Dingus (Harvard) Soph., Mission Viejo, Calif.
500-meter dash — Mike Eddy (Princeton) Jr., Asheboro, N.C.
800-meter run — Nick Wade (Cornell) Fr., North Attleboro, Mass.
1,000-meter run — Kyle Soloff (Princeton) Jr., Rockaway, N.Y.
Mile run — Charles Hatch (Cornell) Sr., Nashville, Ill.
3,000-meter run — Donn Cabral (Princeton) Soph., Glastonbury, Conn.
5,000-meter run — Donn Cabral (Princeton) Soph., Glastonbury, Conn.
60-meter hurdles — Dan Hagberg (Cornell) Soph., St. Charles, Ill.
High jump — Justin Frick (Princeton) Sr., Freehold, N.J.
Pole vault — Chad Faulkner (Princeton) Sr., Fayetteville, Ark.
Long jump — Ted Lesher (Dartmouth) Sr., Upper Saddle River, N.J.
Triple jump — Ted Lesher (Dartmouth) Sr., Upper Saddle River, N.J.
Shot put — Bryan Powlen (Brown) Sr., Kewanna, Ind.
Weight throw — Jack Brady (Harvard) Sr., Downers Grove, Ill.
Heptathlon — Rob Contuzzi (Dartmouth) Soph., Northampton, Mass.
4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Kenny McClain (Soph., Jacksonville, Fla.), Brian Freitas (Jr., East Walpole, Mass.), Michael Kippins (Sr., Latham, N.Y.), Cody Boyd (Jr., St. Catherine's, Ont.)]
4×800-meter relay — Cornell (Aaron Anderson (Jr., Portland, Ore.), Will McFall (Fr., Brockville, Ont.), Tommy Roy (Jr., Newton, N.J.), Nick Wade (Fr., North Attleboro, Mass.)]
Distance medley relay — Princeton [Mark Amirault (Jr., Walpole, Mass.), Matt Gonzalez (Fr., Princeton, N.J.), Russell Dinkins (Fr., Wilbraham, Mass.), Kyle Soloff (Jr., Rockaway, N.Y.)]