2011

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
The Armory (New York, N.Y.) — February 26-27, 2011

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 215
2. Cornell, 172
3. Dartmouth, 45
4. Harvard, 41
5. Penn, 32
6. Columbia, 31
7. Brown, 28
8. Yale, 25

Most Outstanding Performer
Donn Cabral (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Sophomore Russell Dinkins of Princeton in the 800m run (1:48.29), breaking the mark of 1:50.29 set by Penn’s Courtney Jaworski in 2005.
• Sophomore Peter Callahan of Princeton in the 1,000m run (2:22.94 in the 1,000m run), breaking the mark of 2:23.06 set by Yale’s Patrick Swift in 1987.
• The 4x400m relay squad of Princeton (3:12.83), breaking the mark of 3:12.98 set by Cornell in 2007.
• Junior David Slovenski of Princeton in the pole vault (17-3 3/4), breaking his own mark of 17-3 1/2 set in 2009.

Multiple Champion
• Donn Cabral (Princeton)

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 6.79; 2. Chris Bain (Cornell), 6.84; 3. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 6.84; 4. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 6.92; 5. Kinsley Ojukwu (Cornell), 6.95; 6. John Spooney (Brown), 6.98.

400-meter dash — 1. Austin Hollimon (Princeton), 46.61; 2. Cody Boyd (Cornell), 47.93; 3. Marty Evans (Yale), 48.06; 4. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 48.63; 5. Brian Rosenthal (Penn), 48.83; 6. Kenny McClain (Cornell), 49.14.

500-meter dash — 1. Mike Eddy (Princeton), 1:02.74; 2. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 1:02.92; 3. Daniel Thomas (Cornell), 1:03.23; 4. John Dingus (Harvard), 1:03.34; 5. Nathan Elder (Brown), 1:03.76; 6. Matt Bieszard (Yale), 1:03.84.

800-meter run — 1. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 1:48.29; 2. Anthony Romaniw (Dartmouth), 1:49.60; 3. Jeff Moriarty (Columbia), 1:50.93; 4. Will Weinlandt (Cornell), 1:51.54; 5. Jordan Sawadogo (Princeton), 1:51.68; 6. Brian Hill (Harvard), 1:53.21.

1,000-meter run — 1. Peter Callahan (Princeton), 2:22.94; 2. James Shirvell (Yale), 2:23.85; 3. Nick Wade (Cornell), 2:24.91; 4. Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton), 2:24.95; 5. Erik Berg (Brown), 2:25.27; 6. Matt Stewart (Columbia), 2:26.10.

Mile run — 1. Mark Amirault (Princeton), 4:10.60; 2. Kyle Soloff (Princeton), 4:10.93; 3. Adrien Dannemiller (Cornell), 4:11.79; 4. Mark Feigen (Columbia), 4:12.78; 5. Tom Robbins (Dartmouth), 4:12.89; 6. Joe Stilin (Princeton), 4:13.05.

3,000-meter run — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 8:04.49; 2. Phil Royer (Dartmouth), 8:06.96; 3. Dan Chenoweth (Harvard), 8:08.07; 4. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 8:09.25; 5. Ben Veilleux (Columbia), 8:09.73; 6. Brian Leung (Princeton), 8:10.08.

5,000-meter run — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 14:08.58; 2. Nate Edelman (Cornell), 14:10.91; 3. Brian Leung (Princeton), 14:11.78; 4. Phil Royer (Dartmouth), 14:15.22; 5. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:18.65; 6. Mike Murphy (Columbia), 14:19.11.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Dan Hagberg (Cornell), 8.10; 2. Tim Carey (Penn), 8.19; 3. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 8.20; 4. Nick Huber (Cornell), 8.27; 5. Seck Barry (Penn), 8.28; 6. Adam Thayer (Princeton), 8.45.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.10 (6-10 3/4); 2. Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell), 2.07 (6-9 1/2); 3. Nick Huber (Cornell), 2.01 (6-7); 4. Kobi Rex (Harvard), 1.98 (6-6); 5. Omar Jarrett (Princeton), 1.98 (6-6); 6. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 1.94 (6-4 1/4); 6. Jourdan White (Cornell), 1.94 (6-4 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. David Slovenski (Princeton), 5.28 (17-3 3/4); 2. Derek Hynes (Princeton), 5.00 (16-4 3/4); 3. James Foreman (Penn), 4.95 (16-2 3/4); 4. Nico Weiler (Harvard), 4.90 (16-0 3/4); 5. David Kim (Cornell), 4.80 (15-9); 6. Jason Marks (Columbia), 4.80 (15-9).

Long jump — 1. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.23 (23-8 3/4); 2. Dion Lehman (Princeton), 7.22 (23-8 1/4); 3. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.10 (23-3 1/2); 4. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 7.09 (23-3 1/4); 5. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.07 (23-2 1/2); 6. Vince Formica (Cornell), 6.92 (22-8 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.55 (51-0 1/4); 2. Steven Bell (Cornell), 14.87 (48-9 1/2); 3. Dan Scott (Cornell), 14.63 (48-0); 4. Garner McCloud (Princeton), 14.53 (47-8); 5. Julian Remouns (Cornell), 14.52 (47-7 3/4); 6. Kenneth Thompson (Brown), 14.26 (46-9 1/2).

Shot put — 1. George Abyad (Princeton), 16.99 (55-9); 2. Patrick Park (Princeton), 16.89 (55-5); 3. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 16.89 (55-5); 4. Daniel Smith (Brown), 16.50 (54-1 3/4); 5. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 16.35 (53-7 3/4); 6. Bob Belden (Cornell), 16.29 (53-5 1/2).

Weight throw — 1. Craig Pearce (Princeton), 19.81 (65-0); 2. David Irving (Dartmouth), 19.53 (64-1); 3. Bob Belden (Cornell), 18.15 (59-6 3/4); 4. Ablorde Ashigbi (Harvard), 17.72 (58-1 3/4); 5. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 17.14 (56-3); 6. Eric Clayman (Harvard), 17.10 (56-1 1/4).

Heptathlon — 1. Nick Huber (Cornell), 5,319; 2. Josh Cusick (Cornell), 5,113; 3. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 4,893; 4. Vince Formica (Cornell), 4,874; 5. Rob Contuzzi (Dartmouth), 4,822; 6. Mike Rabbitt (Cornell), 4,739.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Tom Hopkins, Ricky Kearney, Mike Eddy, Austin Hollimon), 3:12.83; 2. Brown (Samuel Howard, Nathan Elder, Ajani Brown, John Spooney), 3:14.26; 3. Cornell, 3:14.66; 4. Columbia, 3:17.08; 5. Yale, 3:17.12; 6. Dartmouth, 3:20.58.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Dylaan Isaacson, Matt Stewart, Sam Miner, Jeff Moriarty), 7:28.64; 2. Princeton (Jordan Sawadogo, Kyle Soloff, Peter Callahan, Russell Dinkins), 7:29.29; 3. Dartmouth, 7:32.85; 4. Penn, 7:33.48; 5. Cornell, 7:36.00; 6. Harvard, 7:37.34.

Distance medley relay — 1. Princeton (Trevor Van Ackeren, Nilan Schnure, Joe Stilin, Mark Amirault), 9:47.74; 2. Yale (Julian Sheinbaum, Chris Ramsey, James Shirvell, John Van Deventer), 9:50.44; 3. Harvard, 9:50.71; 4. Brown, 9:52.07; 5. Columbia, 9:56.02; 6. Cornell, 10:04.78.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell) Soph., Columbus, Ohio
400-meter dash — Austin Hollimon (Princeton) Jr., Decatur, Ga.
500-meter dash — Mike Eddy (Princeton) Sr., Asheboro, N.C.
800-meter run — Russell Dinkins (Princeton) Soph., Philadelphia, Pa.
1,000-meter run — Peter Callahan (Princeton) Soph., Evanston, Ill.
Mile run — Mark Amirault (Princeton) Sr., Walpole, Mass.
3,000-meter run — Donn Cabral (Princeton) Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.
5,000-meter run — Donn Cabral (Princeton) Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.
60-meter hurdles — Dan Hagberg (Cornell) Jr., St. Charles, Ill.
High jump — Maalik Reynolds (Penn) Fr., Atlanta, Ga.
Pole vault — David Slovenski (Princeton) Jr., Brunswick, Maine
Long jump — Steven Bell (Cornell) Fr., Raleigh, N.C.
Triple jump — Damon McLean (Princeton) Fr., Kingston, Jamaica
Shot put — George Abyad (Princeton) Sr., Totowa, N.J.
Weight throw — Craig Pearce (Princeton) Sr., Woonsocket, R.I.
Heptathlon — Nick Huber (Cornell) Jr., Leopold, Ind.
4×400-meter relay — Princeton [Tom Hopkins (Fr., Haverford, Pa.), Ricky Kearney (Jr., Danville, Conn.), Mike Eddy (Sr., Asheboro, N.C.), Austin Hollimon (Jr., Decatur, Ga.)]
4×800-meter relay — Columbia [Dylaan Isaacson (Sr., Meadowbrook, Pa.), Matt Stewart (Sr., Brookline, Mass.), Sam Miner (Fr., Winona, Minn.), Jeff Moriarty (Sr., Westwood, Mass.)]
Distance medley relay — Princeton [Trevor Van Ackeren (Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.), Nilan Schnure (Jr., Bethesda, Md.), Joe Stilin, Mark Amirault (Sr., Walpole, Mass.)

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Chris Bain (Cornell) Fr., Justin, Texas
400-meter dash — Cody Boyd (Cornell Jr., St. Catherines, Ont.
500-meter dash — Brian Freitas (Cornell) Jr., East Walpole, Mass.
800-meter run — Anthony Romaniw (Dartmouth) Soph., Hamilton, Ont.
1,000-meter run — James Shirvell (Yale) Fr., Mystic, Conn.
Mile run — Kyle Soloff (Princeton) Sr., Rockaway, N.J.
3,000-meter run — Phil Royer (Dartmouth) Soph., Portsmouth, R.I.
5,000-meter run — Nate Edelman (Cornell) Sr., Memphis, Tenn.
60-meter hurdles — Tim Carey (Penn) Soph., Sewell, N.J.
High jump — Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell) Jr., North Olmsted, Ohio
Pole vault — Derek Hynes (Princeton) Jr., Warrington, Pa.
Long jump — Dion Lehman (Princeton) Sr., Chambersburg, Pa.
Triple jump — Steven Bell (Cornell) Fr., Raleigh, N.C.
Shot put — Patrick Park (Princeton) Jr., Beachwood, N.J.
Weight throw — David Irving (Dartmouth) Sr., Manchester, N.H.
Heptathlon — John Cusick (Cornell) Jr., San Jose, Calif.
4x400-meter relay — Brown [Samuel Howard (Fr., Lake Forest, Ill.), Nathan Elder (Soph., Quincy, Ill.), Ajani Brown (no listing), John Spooney (Fr., Northfield, Ohio)]
4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Jordan Sawadogo (Sr., Silver Spring, Md.), Kyle Soloff (Sr., Rockaway, N.J., Peter Callahan (Soph., Evanston, Ill.), Russell Dinkins (Soph., Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Distance medley relay — Yale [Julian Sheinbaum (Jr., Scarsdale, N.Y.), Chris Ramsey (Soph., Glendora, Calif.), James Shirvell (Fr., Mystic, Conn.), John Van Deventer (Sr., Surrey, England)]