2012

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 25-26, 2012

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 184
2. Cornell, 176
3. Columbia, 70
4. Harvard, 59
5. Brown, 43
6. Dartmouth, 23
7. Penn, 18
8. Yale, 16

Most Outstanding Performer
Conor McCullough (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Senior Nico Weiler of Harvard in the pole vault (17-4 1/2), breaking the mark of 17-3 3/4 set by Princeton’s David Slovenski in 2011.

• Sophomore Conor McCullough of Princeton in the weight throw (75-3 1/4), breaking the mark of 70-5 set by Dartmouth’s Ed Kania in 1979.

Multiple Champion

None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Damani Wilson (Harvard), 6.785; 2. John Spooney (Brown), 6.786; 3. Chris Bain (Cornell), 6.83; 4. Connor Reilly (Dartmouth), 6.85; 5. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 6.86; 6. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 6.87.

400-meter dash — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 48.33; 2. Matt Bieszard (Yale), 48.95; 3. John Dingus (Harvard), 49.09; 4. Mike Rabbitt (Cornell), 49.87; 5. Brian Rosenthal (Penn), 49.89; 6. Ricky Kearney (Princeton), 50.08.

500-meter dash — 1. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 1:02.72; 2. Daniel Thomas (Cornell), 1:03.39; 3. Brian Freitas (Cornell), 1:03.92; 4. Billy Kovalczyk (Columbia), 1:04.43; 5. Nathan Elder (Brown), 1:04.86; 6. Connor Claflin (Columbia), 1:05.41.

800-meter run — 1. Peter Callahan (Princeton), 1:49.72; 2. Rutger Admirand (Cornell), 1:50.24; 3. Harry McFann (Columbia), 1:51.28; 4. Michael Williams (Princeton), 1:51.73; 5. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 1:51.73; 6. Brian Fulton (Penn), 1:52.42.

1,000-meter run — 1. Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton), 2:26.08; 2. Byron Jones (Columbia), 2:26.11; 3. Darcy Wilson (Harvard), 2:26.63; 4. Liam Tansey (Columbia), 2:27.03; 5. Daniel Everett (Columbia), 2:27.56; 6. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton), 2:28.40.

Mile run — 1. Kyle Merber (Columbia), 4:21.11; 2. Joe Stilin (Princeton), 4:22.25; 3. Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton), 4:22.38; 4. Kevin Cooper (Brown), 4:22.90; 5. John Schilkowsky (Cornell), 4:23.30; 6. Adam Behnke (Columbia), 4:23.46.

3,000-meter run — 1. John Bleday (Dartmouth), 8:11.30; 2. Joe Stilin (Princeton), 8:11.42; 3. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 8:11.69; 4. Tim Hillas (Yale), 8:16.10; 5. Dan Lowry (Brown), 8:17.73; 6. Joe Kotran (Columbia), 8:19.61.

5,000-meter run — 1. Donn Cabral (Princeton), 14:23.67; 2. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:28.10; 3. Mike Murphy (Columbia), 14:28.29; 4. Jonathan Vitez (Princeton), 14:29.52; 5. Ethan Shaw (Dartmouth), 14:31.56; 6. Paul Snyder (Columbia), 14:38.82.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Dan Hagberg (Cornell), 7.98; 2. Nick Huber (Cornell), 8.13; 3. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 8.18; 4. Robert Mohr (Princeton), 8.24; 5. Zach Zeller (Cornell), 8.28; 6. Jon Hanninen (Cornell), 8.29.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.20 (7-2 1/2); 2. Montez Blair (Cornell), 2.17 (7-1 1/2); 3. Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell), 2.11 (6-11); 4. Tommy Butler (Cornell), 2.08 (6-9 3/4); 5. Sam Yoder (Dartmouth), 2.00 (6-6 3/4); 6. Omar Jarrett (Princeton), 2.00 (6-6 3/4).

Pole vault — 1. Nico Weiler (Harvard), 5.30 (17-4 1/2); 2. David Slovenski (Princeton), 5.20 (17-0 3/4); 3. Derek Hynes (Princeton), 4.90 (16-0 3/4); 4. Adam Bragg (Princeton) & Peter Roach (Cornell), 4.80 (15-9); 6. Keith Rayburn (Cornell), 4.80 (15-9).

Long jump — 1. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.42 (24-4 1/4); 2. Chase Aaronson (Cornell), 7.31 (23-11 3/4); 3. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.19 (23-7 1/4); 4. Montez Blair (Cornell), 7.18 (23-6 3/4); 5. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.13 (23-4 3/4); 6. Vince Formica (Cornell), 7.09 (23-3 1/4).

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.12 (49-7 1/4); 2. Dan Scott (Cornell), 14.78 (48-6); 3. Kenneth Thompson (Brown), 14.74 (48-4 1/2); 4. Na Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton), 14.52 (47-7 3/4); 5. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 14.34 (47-0 3/4); 6. Efayomi Carr (Penn), 14.31 (46-11 1/2).

Shot put — 1. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.95 (58-10 3/4); 2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 17.79 (58-4 1/2); 3. Bob Belden (Cornell), 17.39 (57-0 3/4); 4. Patrick Park (Princeton), 17.38 (57-0 1/4); 5. Igor Liokumovich (Harvard), 16.76 (55-0); 6. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 16.52 (54-2 1/2).

Weight throw — 1. Conor McCullough (Princeton), 22.94 (75-3 1/4); 2. Bob Belden (Cornell), 18.04 (59-2 1/4); 3. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.93 (58-10); 4. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 17.91 (58-9 1/4); 5. Bob Fiedler (Cornell), 17.70 (58-1); 6. Michael Levine (Yale), 17.35 (56-11 1/4).

Heptathlon — 1. Nick Huber (Cornell), 5,446; 2. Vince Formica (Cornell), 5,167; 3. Josh Cusick (Cornell), 5,011; 4. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 5,004; 5. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 4,943; 6. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 4,903.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Brown (Samuel Howard, Nathan Elder, Ajani Brown, John Spooney), 3:17.42; 2. Cornell (Kinsley Ojukwu, Jon Hanninen, Brian Freitas, Daniel Thomas), 3:18.37; 3. Princeton, 3:19.43; 4. Columbia, 3:20.04; 5. Harvard, 3:21.88; 6. Yale, 3:22.69.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Brendon Fish, Harry McFann, Liam Tansey, Connor Claflin), 7:34.99; 2. Cornell (Chris Jakobson, David McCuiston, Will Weinlandt, Rutger Admirand), 7:35.21; 3. Princeton, 7:36.23; 4. Penn, 7:40.95; 5. Brown, 7:42.52; 6. Dartmouth, 7:48.48.

Distance medley relay — 1. Columbia (Adam Behnke, Byron Jones, Daniel Everett, Kyle Merber), 9:52.01; 2. Princeton (Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, Nilan Schnure, Trevor Van Ackeren, Peter Callahan), 9:54.11; 3. Brown, 9:54.50; 4. Dartmouth, 9:54.51; 5. Yale, 9:55.51; 6. Cornell, 9:57.50.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Damani Wilson (Harvard) Soph., Carson, Calif.

400-meter dash – Tom Hopkins (Princeton) Soph., Haverford, Pa.

500-meter dash – Russell Dinkins (Princeton) Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.

800-meter run – Peter Callahan (Princeton) Jr., Evanston, Ill.

1,000-meter run – Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton) Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.

Mile run – Kyle Merber (Columbia) Jr., Dix Hills, N.Y.

3,000-meter run – John Bleday (Dartmouth) Soph., Westwood, Mass.

5,000-meter run – Donn Cabral (Princeton) Sr., Glastonbury, Conn.

60-meter hurdles – Dan Hagberg (Cornell) Sr., St. Charles, Ill.

High jump – Maalik Reynolds (Penn) Soph., Atlanta, Ga.

Pole vault – Nico Weiler (Harvard) Jr., Stuttgart, Germany

Long jump – Steven Bell (Cornell) Soph., Garner, N.C.

Triple jump – Damon McLean (Princeton) Soph., Kingston, Jamaica

Shot put – Ben Glauser (Harvard) Fr., Athens, Ga.

Weight throw – Conor McCullough (Princeton) Soph., Canoga Park, Calif.

Heptathlon – Nick Huber (Cornell) Sr., Leopold, Ind.

4×400-meter relay — Brown [Samuel Howard (Soph., Lake Forest, Ill.), Nathan Elder (Jr., Quincy, Ill.), Ajani Brown (Soph., Frisco, Texas), John Spooney (Soph., Northfield, Ohio)]

4×800-meter relay — Columbia [Brendon Fish (Fr., Madison, Conn.), Harry McFann (Soph., Gahanna, Ohio), Liam Tansey (Jr., Rockaway, N.J.), Connor Claflin (Fr., Indianapolis, Ind.)]

Distance medley relay — Columbia [Adam Behnke (Jr., St. Louis, Mo.), Byron Jones (Soph., Westborough, Mass.), Daniel Everett (Fr., Creve Coeur, Mo.), Kyle Merber (Jr., Dix Hills, N.Y.)]

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – John Spooney (Brown) Soph., Northfield, Ohio

400-meter dash – Matt Bieszard (Yale) Sr., Midland Park, N.J.

500-meter dash – Daniel Thomas (Cornell) Sr., San Diego, Calif.

800-meter run – Rutger Admirand (Cornell) Fr., Boonton Township, N.J.

1,000-meter run – Byron Jones (Columbia) Soph., Westborough, Mass.

Mile run – Joe Stilin (Princeton) Sr., Milwaukee, Wis.

3,000-meter run – Joe Stilin (Princeton) Sr., Milwaukee, Wis.

5,000-meter run – Chris Bendsten (Princeton) Soph., Wolcott, Conn.

60-meter hurdles – Nick Huber (Cornell) Sr., Leopold, Ind.

High jump – Montez Blair (Cornell) Soph., Timber Creek, N.J.

Pole vault – David Slovenski (Princeton) Sr., Brunswick, Maine

Long jump – Chase Aaronson (Cornell) Sr., Palm Springs, Calif.

Triple jump – Dan Scott (Cornell) Soph., Staten Island, N.Y.

Shot put – Stephen Mozia (Cornell) Fr., Hackensack, N.J.

Weight throw – Bob Belden (Cornell) Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Heptathlon – Vince Formica (Cornell) Sr., Chalfont, Pa.

4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Kinsley Ojukwu (Soph., Vancouver, Wash.), Jon Hanninen (Fr., Swanzey, N.H.), Brian Freitas (Sr., East Walpole, Mass.), Daniel Thomas (Sr.,  San Diego, Calif.)]

4×800-meter relay — Cornell [Chris Jakobson (Sr., Big Flats, N.Y.), David McCuiston (Fr., Waxhaw, N.C.), Will Weinlandt (Soph., New York, N.Y.), Rutger Admirand (Fr., Boonton Township, N.J.)]

Distance medley relay — Princeton [Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Soph., Culver, Ind.), Nilan Schnure (Sr., Bethesda, Md.), Trevor Van Ackeren (Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.), Peter Callahan (Jr., Evanston, Ill.)]