2013

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Albert H. Gordan Indoor Track Facility (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 23-24, 2013

Team Scoresheps-logo-cornell
1. Cornell, 157
2. Princeton, 156
3. Harvard, 86
4. Brown, 58
5. Columbia, 50
6. Dartmouth, 38.5
7. Penn, 28
8. Yale, 15.5

Most Outstanding Track Performer 
• Nick Wade (Cornell) and Peter Callahan (Princeton).

Most Outstanding Field Performer
• Nico Weiler (Harvard) and Damon McLean (Princeton).

Recordbreakers 
• Senior Nico Weiler of Harvard in the pole vault (17-7 3/4), breaking the mark of 17-4 1/2 he set in 2012.

Multiple Champion 
• Damon McLean (Princeton) – long jump and triple jump. 

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell), 6.80; 2. Connor McCarthy (Harvard), 6.87; 3. Chris Bain (Cornell), 6.876; 4. Damani Wilson, 6.878; 5. John Hill (Princeton), 6.91; 6. Lavondre Nelson (Princeton), 6.92.

400-meter dash — 1. Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell), 47.68; 2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 47.89; 3. Austin Hollimon (Princeton), 47.95; 4. John Spooney (Brown), 48.84; 5. Edward Wagner (Dartmouth), 49.11; 6. Kinsley Ojukwu (Cornell), 49.45.

500-meter dash — 1. Russell Dinkins (Princeton), 1:01.90; 2. Rutger Admirand (Cornell), 1:03.20; 3. Tom Timmins (Penn), 1:04.16; 4. Sam Miner (Columbia), 1:04.42; 5. Cisco Olloqui (Cornell), 1:04.55; 6. Andre Anderson (Cornell), 1:04.98.

800-meter run — 1. Will Weinlandt (Cornell), 1:51.99; 2. Harry McFann (Columbia), 1:52.11; 3. Connor Claflin (Columbia), 1:52.15; 4. Henry Tufnell (Brown), 1:52.85; 5. Mato Bekelja (Penn), 1:53.05; 6. Hong Cho (Cornell), 1:53.86.

1,000-meter run — 1. Ned Willig (Brown), 2:25.33; 2. Nick Wade (Cornell), 2:26.34; 3. James Shirvell (Yale), 2:26.90; 4. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 2:27.27 5. Nathan Mathabane (Princeton), 2:28.03; 6. David Pugliese (Princeton), 2:28.22.

Mile run — 1. Peter Callahan (Princeton), 4:19.90; 2. Nick Wade (Cornell), 4:20.81; 3. Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth), 4:22.03; 4. Michael Palmisano (Princeton), 4:22.08; 5. Erik Berg (Brown), 4:22.10; 6. John Gregorek (Columbia), 4:22.16.

3,000-meter run — 1. Maksim Korolev (Harvard), 8:04.19; 2. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 8:07.01; 3. Daniel Everett (Columbia), 8:07.44; 4. John Bleday (Dartmouth), 8:09.83; 5. Thomas Awad (Penn), 8:10.20; 6. Michael Franklin (Princeton), 8:10.60.

5,000-meter run — 1. Michael Franklin (Princeton), 14:18.64; 2. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:18.72; 3. Mike Murphy (Columbia), 14:19.28; 4. James Leakos (Harvard), 14:21.69; 5. Jonathon Vitez (Princeton), 14:22.13; 6. Kevin Johnson (Cornell), 14:26.63.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Max Hairston (Cornell), 8.01; 2. Robert Mohr (Princeton), 8.08; 3. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 8.10; 4. Zach Zeller (Cornell), 8.18; 5. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 8.25; 6. Gregory Caldwell (Princeton), 8.29.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Montez Blair (Cornell), 2.16 (7-1); 2. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), 2.16 (7-1); 3. Tommy Butler (Cornell), 2.12 (6-11 1/2); 4. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 2.08 (6-9 3/4); 5. Jonathan Sparks (Harvard), 2.04 (6-8 1/4); 6. Omar Jarrett (Princeton), 2.04 (6-8 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. Nico Weiler (Harvard), 5.38 (17-7 3/4); 2. David Kim (Cornell) & Brett Gilson (Dartmouth), 4.70 (15-5);  4. Brendan Sullivan (Yale), 4.70 (15-5); 5. Paul Chandler (Yale) & Josh Cyphers (Dartmouth), 4.60 (15-1).

Long jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.55 (24-9 1/4); 2. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.39 (24-3); 3. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.26 (23-10); 4. Hercules Stancil (Cornell), 7.19 (23-7 1/4); 5. Jeremy Thibodeau (Dartmouth), 7.09 (23-3 1/4); 6. Okuoma Idah (Brown), 6.83 (22-5).

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.93 (52-3 1/4); 2. Kenneth Thompson (Brown), 15.05 (49-4 1/2); 3. Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton), 14.99 (49-2 1/4); 4. Dan Scott (Cornell), 14.67 (48-1 3/4); 5. Malcolm Rodriguez (Harvard), 14.58 (47-10); 6. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 14.44 (47-4 1/2).

Shot put — 1. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 18.18 (59-7 3/4); 2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 17.99 (59-0 1/4); 3.  Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.34 (56-10 3/4); 4. Edward Brucker (Harvard), 16.68 (54-8 3/4); 5. Jacob Brenza (Penn), 16.52 (54-2 1/2); 6. Dom Filiano (Dartmouth), 15.95 (52-1 1/4).

Weight throw — 1. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 19.37 (63-6 3/4); 2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 18.51 (60-8 3/4); 3. Thomas Servino (Dartmouth), 18.10 (59-4 3/4); 4. Bryan Rhodes (Cornell), 18.08 (59-4); 5. Matthew Polega (Harvard), 18.06 (59-3); 6. Duncan Dickerson (Columbia), 17.46 (57-3 1/2).

Heptathlon — 1. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 5296; 2. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 5199; 3. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 5176; 4. Brad Pelisek (Princeton), 5066; 5. Bryan Oslin (Princeton), 5030; 6. Richard Sheldon (Princeton), 4960.

Relays Finals
4×440-yard relay — 1. Princeton (Tom Hopkins, Tom Scott, Daniel McCord, Austin Hollimon), 3:15.125; 2. Cornell (Kinsley Ojukwu, Cisco Olloqui, Andre Anderson, Bruno Hortelano-Roig), 3:15.130; 3. Brown, 3:16.11; 4. Penn, 3:20.00; 5. Yale, 3:22.40; 6. Harvard, 3:23.80.

4×880-yard relay — 1. Cornell (Eric Bice, Hong Cho, Nick Wade, Will Weinlandt), 7:29.85; 2. Columbia (Brendon Fish, Connor Claflin, John Gregorek, Harry McFann), 7:30.46; 3. Princeton, 7:32.13; 4. Brown, 7:39.07; 5. Harvard, 7:40.73; 6. Dartmouth, 7:46.35.

Distance medley relay (yards) — 1. Princeton (Michael Palmisano, Brian Portier, David Pugliese, Peter Callahan), 9:52.72; 2. Dartmouth (Henry Sterling, Edward Wagner, Lukas Zirngibl, John Bleday), 9:53.57; 3. Columbia, 9:53.61; 4. Harvard, 9:54.06; 5. Yale, 9:54.50; 6. Brown, 9:55.90.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadom (Cornell) Sr., Columbus, Ohio
400-meter dash – Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) Jr., Burlington, Ontario
500-meter dash – Russell Dinkins (Princeton) Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.
800-meter run – 
Will Weinlandt (Cornell) Jr., New York, N.Y.
1,000-meter run – Ned Willig (Brown) Fr., Phoenixville, Pa.
Mile run – Peter Callahan (Princeton) Sr., Evanston, Ill.
3,000-meter run – Maksim Korolev (Harvard) Jr., Harrisonville, Mo.
5,000-meter run – Michael Franklin (Princeton) Sr., Mendham, N.J.
60-meter hurdles – Max Hairston (Cornell) Fr., Lower Gwynedd, Pa.
High jump – Montez Blair (Cornell) Jr., Timber Creek, N.J.
Pole vault – Nico Weiler (Harvard) Sr., Stuttgart, Germany
Long jump – Damon McLean (Princeton) Jr., Kingston, Jamaica
Triple jump – Damon McLean (Princeton) Jr., Kingston, Jamaica
Shot put – Dustin Brode (Harvard) Jr., Canfield, Ohio
Weight throw – Ben Glauser (Harvard) Soph., Athens, Ga.
Heptathlon – Evan Weinstock (Brown) Jr.,  Las Vegas, Nev.
4×400-meter relay — Princeton [Tom Hopkins (Jr., Haverford, Pa.); Tom Scott (Soph., Lusby, Md.); Daniel McCord (Soph., North Babylon, N.Y.); Austin Hollimon (Sr., Decatur, Ga.)]
4×800-meter relay — Cornell [Eric Bice (Jr., Issaquah, Wash.); Hong Cho (Soph., Blue Bell, Pa.); Nick Wade (Sr., North Attleboro, Mass.); Will Weinlandt (Jr., New York, N.Y.)]
Distance medley relay — Princeton [Michael Palmisano (Sr., Dresher, Pa.); Brian Poirier (Fr., Windsor, Conn.); David Pugliese (Fr., Middletown, Conn.); Peter Callahan (Sr., Evanston, Ill.)]

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash – Connor McCarthy (Harvard) Jr., Ridgefield, Conn.
400-meter dash – Tom Hopkins (Princeton) Jr.,  Haverford, Pa.
500-meter dash – Rutger Admirand (Cornell) Soph., Boonton Twp., N.J.
800-meter run – Harry McFann (Columbia) Jr., Gahanna, Ohio
1,000-meter run – Nick Wade (Cornell) Sr., North Attleboro, Mass.
Mile run – Nick Wade (Cornell) Sr., North Attleboro, Mass.
3,000-meter run – Chris Bendsten (Princeton) Jr., Wolcott, Conn.
5,000-meter run – Chris Bendsten (Princeton) Jr., Wolcott, Conn.
60-meter hurdles – 
Robert Mohr (Princeton) Soph., Batavia, Ill.
High jump – Maalik Reynolds (Penn) Jr., Atlanta, Ga.
Pole vault – David Kim (Cornell) Jr., Cypress, Calif.; Brett Gilson (Dartmouth) Sr., Richboro, Pa.
Long jump – Steven Bell (Cornell) Jr., Garner, N.C.
Triple jump – Kenneth Thompson (Brown) Sr.,  Riverdale, N.Y.
Shot put – Stephen Mozia (Cornell) Soph., Hackensack, N.J.
Weight throw – Stephen Mozia (Cornell) Soph., Hackensack, N.J.
Heptathlon – Peter Rhodes (Brown) Soph., Atlanta, Ga.
4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr., Vancouver, Wash.), Cisco Olloqui (Soph., Hawthorne, Calif.); Andre Anderson (Soph., Valley Stream, N.Y.); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr., Burlington, Ontario)]
4×800-meter relay — Columbia [Brendon Fish (So., Madison, Conn.); Connor Claflin (So., Indianapolis, Ind.); John Gregorek (Jr., Seekonk, Mass.); Harry McFann (Jr., Gahanna, Ohio)]
Distance medley relay — Dartmouth [Henry Sterling (Jr., South Freeport, Maine); Edward Wagner (Fr., New York, N.Y.); Lukas Zirngibl (Jr., Middletown, N.J.); John Bleday (Jr., Westwood, Mass.)]