2014

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — March 1-2, 2014

Team Scoresheps-logo-cornell
1. Cornell, 145
2. Princeton, 117
3. Harvard, 95
4. Columbia, 64
5. Brown, 62
6. Dartmouth, 53
7. Penn, 28
8. Yale, 24

Most Outstanding Track Performer 
• Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell).

Most Outstanding Field Performer
• Stephen Mozia (Cornell).

Recordbreakers 
• Senior Bruno Hortelano-Roig of Cornell broke the 60m record in the preliminaries (6.69), breaking the mark of 6.73 set in 2002 by Harvard’s Chris Lambert.
• Senior Steve Mangan of Dartmouth the mile meet record in the finals (4:01.69), breaking the mark of 4:04.34 set in 2006 by Penn’s Courtney Jaworski.
• Sophomore Max Hairston of Cornell tied the hurdle meet record in the finals (7.90), which was originally set in 2008 by Cornell’s Saidu Ezike.
• Junior Stephen Mozia of Cornell shattered the shot put record (68-02 1/2), breaking the meet mark of 63-08 set in 1998 by Dartmouth’s Adam Nelson and conference mark of 67-04 that he set earlier this season.

Multiple Champion 
• Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) – 60m and 400m.
• Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 500m and long jump.

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell), 6.74; 2. Damani Wilson (Harvard), 6.87; 3. Andrew Ezekoye (Harvard), 6.87; 4. John Hill (Princeton), 6.97; 5. Justin McCollin (Cornell), 6.97; 6. John Abraham (Dartmouth), 7.00.

400-meter dash — 1. Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell), 47.36; 2. Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), 48.45; 3. Larry Gibson (Cornell), 48.84; 4. Ajani Brown (Brown), 49.48; 5. Noah Lartigue (Columbia), 49.50; 6. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 49.60.

500-meter dash — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 1:03.55; 2. Drew Magaha (Penn), 1:03.94; 3. Max Hairston (Cornell), 1:04.20; 4. Cisco Olloqui (Cornell), 1:04.80; 5. Ronald Busby (Columbia), 1:05.26; 6. Ray Mennin (Princeton), 1:05.26.

800-meter run — 1. Will Weinlandt (Cornell), 1:50.47; 2. Harry McFann (Columbia), 1:50.76; 3. Henry Tufnell (Brown), 1:51.89; 4. Hong Cho (Cornell), 1:52.77; 5. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton), 1:52.84; 6. Billy Looney (Harvard), 1:53.53.

1,000-meter run — 1. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 2:25.28; 2. Ned Willig (Brown), 2:26.22; 3. William Paulson (Princeton), 2:26.39; 4. James Randson (Yale), 2:26.53; 5. Colin Savage (Brown), 2:26.87; 6. Rob Napolitano (Columbia), 2:27.31.

Mile run — 1. Steve Mangan (Dartmouth), 4:01.69; 2. John Gregorek (Columbia), 4:02.00; 3. Michael Williams (Princeton), 4:02.26; 4. Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth), 4:02.83; 5. James Shirvell (Yale), 4:08.87; 6. Tim Gorman (Dartmouth), 4:09.32.

3,000-meter run — 1. Tait Rutherford (Columbia), 8:17,03; 2. Jordan Mann (Brown), 8:19.16; 3. Thomas Awad (Penn), 8:24.75; 4. Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth), 8:24.97; 5. John Bleday (Dartmouth), 8:25.82; 6. Daniel Everett (Columbia), 8:26.70.

5,000-meter run — 1. James Leakos (Harvard), 13:58.67; 2. Maksim Korolev (Harvard), 13:58.83; 3. Kevin Dooney (Yale), 13:59.06; 4. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton), 14:18.14; 5. Curtis King (Dartmouth), 14:24.95; 6. Matt McDonald (Princeton), 14:27.15.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Max Hairston (Cornell), 7.90; 2. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 8.06; 3. Greg Caldwell (Princeton), 8.22; 4. Daniel Katz (Dartmouth), 8.32; 5. Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 8.36; 6. Wynndham Curtis (Cornell), 8.39.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Montez Blair (Cornell), 2.12 (6-11 1/2); 2. Tommy Butler (Cornell), 2.08 (6-09 3/4); 3. Jeremy Birck (Dartmouth), 2.08 (6-09 3/4); 4. Jozef Mankovecky (Cornell), 2.08 (6-09 3/4); 5. Maalik Reynolds (Penn), Nathan Harringer (Penn), & Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 2.04 (6-08 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. Adam Bragg (Princeton), 5.20 (17-00 3/4); 2. Grant Sisserson (Cornell), 5.10 (16-08 3/4); 3. Peter Roach (Cornell), 4.90 (16-00 3/4); 4. Brendan Sullivan (Yale), 4.90 (16-00 3/4); 5. Andrew Roney (Harvard), 4.80 (15-09); 6. Sean Igelman (Brown), 4.80 (15-09).

Long jump — 1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton), 7.38 (24-02 1/2); 2. Damon McLean (Princeton), 7.14 (23-05 1/4); 3. Steven Bell (Cornell), 7.10 (23-03 1/2); 4. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 7.05 (23-01 3/4). 5. Mike Rabbitt (Cornell), 7.02 (23-00); 6. Montez Blair (Cornell), 7.00 (22-11 3/4).

Triple jump — 1. Damon McLean (Princeton), 15.53 (50-11 1/2); 2. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 15.42 (50-07 1/4); 3. Malcolm Mason Rodriguez (Harvard), 15.19 (49-10); 4. Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi (Princeton), 15.09 (49-06 1/4); 5. Dan Scott (Cornell), 14.82 (48-07 1/2); 6. Robert Plummer (Cornell), 14.81 (48-07 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 20.79 (68-02 1/2); 2. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 18.18 (59-07 3/4); 3. Scott Rushton (Princeton), 17.61 (57-09 1/2); 4. Chris Cook (Princeton), 17.42 (57-02); 5. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 17.40 (57-01); 6. Courtland Clavette (Brown), 17.17 (56-04).

Weight throw — 1. Bryan Rhodes (Cornell), 19.30 (63-04); 2. Ben Glauser (Harvard), 18.86 (61-10 1/2); 3. Josh Whitener (Harvard), 18.84 (61-09 3/4); 4. Dustin Brode (Harvard), 17.94 (58-10 1/4); 5. Duncan Dickerson (Columbia), 17.48 (57-04 1/4); 6. Phuong Truong (Brown), 17.37 (57-00).

Heptathlon — 1. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 5279; 2. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 5267; 3. Mike Rabbitt (Cornell), 5136; 4. Evan Weinstock (Brown), 5120; 5. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 5078; 6. Bryan Oslin (Princeton), 4938.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Jabari Johnson, Daniel McCord, Ray Mennin, Tom Hopkins), 3:17.56; 2. Harvard (Jarvis Harris, Damani Wilson, James Heckendorn, Jesaiah Coy), 3:17.94; 3. Brown, 3:19.54; 4. Columbia, 3:22.54; 5. Penn, 3:23.55.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Brown (Reuben Feinman, Henry Tufnell, Colin Savage, Ned Willig), 7:29.58; 2. Columbia (Rob Napolitano, Harry McFann, Byron Jones, Brendon Fish), 7:30.31; 3. Dartmouth, 7:35.63; 4. Penn, 7:39.52; 5. Cornell, 7:40.25; 6. Princeton, 7:42.12.

Distance medley relay — 1. Dartmouth (John Bleday, Phil Gomez, Steve Mangan, Will Geoghegan), 9:47.69; 2. Columbia (John Gregorek, Noah Lartigue, Alex Freemantle, Daniel Everett), 9:48.99; 3. Penn, 9:50.13; 4. Cornell, 9:50.24; 5. Harvard, 9:51.47; 6. Princeton, 9:58.25.

First Team All Ivy
60m dash – Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Sr. – Burlington, Ontario)
400m dash – Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Sr. – Burlington, Ontario)
500m dash – Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Sr. – Haverford, Pa.)
800m run – Will Weinlandt, Cornell (Sr. – New York)
1,000m run – Brendon Fish, Columbia (Jr. – Madison, Conn.)
One mile run – Steve Mangan, Dartmouth (Sr. – Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
3,000m run – Tait Rutherford, Columbia (So. – Fort Collins, Colo.)
5,000m run – James Leakos, Harvard (Sr. – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)
60m hurdles – Max Hairston, Cornell (So. – Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
4 x 400m relay – Princeton: Jabari Johnson (So. – Randolph, Mass.); Daniel McCord (Jr. – North Babylon, N.Y.); Ray Mennin (Fr. – Bethlehem, Conn.); Tom Hopkins (Sr. – Haverford, Pa.)
4 x 800m relay – Brown: Reuben Feinman (Jr. – Menands, N.Y.); Henry Tufnell (Jr. – Cirencester, Englans); Colin Savage (Sr. – Liverpool, N.Y.); Ned Willig (So. – Phoenixville, Pa.)
DMR – Dartmouth: John Bleday (Sr. – Westwood, Mass.); Phil Gomez (Fr. – Glen Ridge, N.J.); Steve Mangan (Sr. – Honeoye Falls, N.Y.); Will Geoghegan (Sr. – Brunswick, Maine)
High jump – Montez Blair, Cornell (Sr. – Timber Creek, N.J.)
Pole vault – Adam Bragg, Princeton (Jr. – El Toro, Calif.)
Long jump – Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Sr. – Haverford, Pa.)
Triple jump – Damon McLean, Princeton (Sr. – St. Catherine’s, Jamaica)
Shot put – Stephen Mozia, Cornell (Jr. – Hackensack, N.J.)
Weight throw – Bryan Rhodes, Cornell (So. – Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.)
Heptathlon – Peter Rhodes, Brown (Jr. – Atlanta)

Second Team All Ivy
60m dash – Damani Wilson, Harvard (Sr. – Carson, Calif.)
400m dash – Marc-Andre Alexandre, Yale (Fr. – Montreal)
500m dash – Drew Magaha, Penn (So. – Hatboro, Pa.)
800m run – Harry McFann, Columbia (Sr. – Gahanna, Ohio)
1,000m run – Ned Willig, Brown (So. – Phoenixville, Pa.)
One mile run – John Gregorek, Columbia (Sr. – Seekonk, Mass.)
3,000m run – Jordan Mann, Brown (Jr. – St. Louis)
5,000m run – Maksim Korolev, Harvard (Sr. – Harrisonville, Mo.)
60m hurdles – Jarvis Harris, Harvard (Jr. – Ama, La.)
4 x 400m relay – Harvard: Jarvis Harris (Jr. – Ama, La.); Damani Wilson (Sr. – Carson, Calif.); James Heckendorn (Fr. – Eagle, Idaho); Jesaiah Coy (Jr. – Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
4 x 800m relay – Columbia: Rob Napolitano (Fr. – Brick, N.J.); Harry McFann (Sr. – Gahanna, Ohio); Byron Jones (Sr. – Westborough, Mass.); Brendon Fish (Jr. – Madison, Conn.);
DMR – Columbia: John Gregorek (Sr. – Seekonk, Mass.); Noah Lartigue (Fr. – Suffern, N.Y.); Alex Freemantle (Fr. – Ontario, Canada); Daniel Everett (Jr. – Creve Coeur, Mo.)
High jump – Tommy Butler, Cornell (Sr. – Middleburg, Md.)
Pole vault – Grant Sisserson, Cornell (Fr. – Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Long jump – Damon McLean, Princeton (Sr. – St. Catherine’s, Jamaica)
Triple jump – Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (Fr. – London)
Shot put – Dustin Brode, Harvard (Sr. – Canfield, Ohio)
Weight throw – Ben Glauser, Harvard (Jr. – Athens, Ga.)
Heptathlon – Stephen Soerens, Princeton (Jr. – Fayetteville, Ark.)