2015

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Indoor Track Facility (Cambridge) – February 28-March 1, 2015

heps-logo-princetonTeam Scores
1. Princeton, 161
2. Cornell, 98
3. Brown, 78
4. Penn, 75
5. Harvard, 64.5
6. Dartmouth, 59
7. Columbia, 56
8. Yale, 21.5

Most Outstanding Performer
Thomas Awad (Penn)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Rudy Winkler (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
● Carrington Akosa of Princeton won the 200m in 21.78 in its inaugural appearance at the Indoor Heps.

Multiple Champions
• None

Individual Running Finals
60-meter dash — 1. Malcolm Johnson (Harvard), 6.88; 2. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 6.89; 3. Ryan Hynes (Cornell), 6.91; 4. Dre Nelson (Princeton), 6.92; 5. Bryan Browne (Columbia), 6.92; 6. John Hill (Princeton), 6.93.

200-meter dash — 1. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 21.78; 2. Matthew Hurst (Harvard), 22.20; 3. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 22.63; no other finishers

400-meter dash — 1. Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), 48.05; 2. Tobenna Attah (Cornell), 48.25; 3. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 48.38; 4. Matthew Hurst (Harvard), 49.01; 5. Andrew Bolze (Harvard), 49.04; 6. Kevin Boyd (Columbia), 49.12.

500-meter dash — 1. Jeff Wiseman (Penn), 1:02.48; 2. Zachery Emrich (Brown), 1:03.04; 3. Joshua Ingalls (Princeton), 1:03.26, 4. Tom Timmins (Penn), 1:03.35; 5. Ben Ostrowski (Brown), 1:03.94; 6. Corey Hammond (Columbia), 1:03.99.

800-meter run — 1. Connor Claflin (Columbia), 1:50.83; 2. Drew Magaha (Penn), 1:51.49; 3. Henry Tufnell (Brown), 1:51.63; 4. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton), 1:51.68; 5. Jonas Aranda (Harvard), 1:51.98; 6. Billy Looney (Harvard), 1:53.05.

1,000-meter run — 1. Brendon Fish (Columbia), 2:25.22; 2. Luke Brahm (Princeton), 2:26.10; 3. Ned Willig (Brown), 2:26.12; 4. Noah Kauppila (Princeton), 2:26.34; 5. Spencer Haik (Columbia), 2:26.47; 6. Kirk Webb (Penn), 2:28.37.

Mile run — 1. Rob Napolitano (Columbia), 4:06.73; 2. Garrett O’Toole (Princeton), 4:06.85; 3. James Gowans (Cornell), 4:07.40; 4. Clark Shurtleff (Penn), 4:09.14; 5. James Randon (Yale), 4:09.63; 6. Connor Reck (Harvard), 4:10.06.

3,000-meter run — 1. Thomas Awad (Penn), 8:05.45; 2. Curtis King (Dartmouth), 8:06.02; 3. Joey Chapin (Dartmouth), 8:06.44; 4. Mike Mazzaccaro (Princeton), 8:11.71; 5. Brandon Price (Harvard), 8:12.27; 6. Tait Rutherford (Columbia), 8:12.71.

5,000-meter run — 1. Curtis King (Dartmouth), 14:16.02; 2. Matt McDonald (Princeton), 14:18.10; 3. Jordan Mann (Brown), 14:18.24; 4. Mike Mazzaccaro (Princeton), 14:19.79; 5. Paul Ross (Columbia), 14:20.17; 6. Tait Rutherford (Columbia), 14:20.36.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Jarvis Harris (Harvard), 7.94; 2. Rob Mohr (Princeton), 7.95; 3. Greg Caldwell (Princeton), 7.97; 4. Ben Bowers (Penn), 8.19; 5. Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 8.21; 6. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 8.28.

Individual Field Finals
High Jump — 1. Michael Monroe (Penn), 2.14 (7-0 1/4); 2. Alex Frye (Dartmouth), 2.09 (6-10 1/4); 3. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 2.09 (6-10 1/4), 4. Myles Lazarou (Cornell), 2.09m (6-10 1/4); 5. Stephen Afadapa (Cornell), 2.06 (6-9); 6. Adam Couitt (Dartmouth), 2.03 (6-8); 6. Jeremy Birck (Dartmouth), 2.03 (6-8).

Pole Vault — 1. Grant Sisserson (Cornell), 5.20 (17-0 3/4); 2. Keith Rayburn (Cornell), 5.10 (16-8 3/4); 2. August Kiles (Princeton), 5.10 (16-8 3/4); 4. Ben Gaylord (Princeton), 4.90 (16-0 3/4); 5. Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth), 4.80m (15-9); 6. Andrey Roney (Harvard), 4.70 (15-5); 6. Brendan Sullivan (Yale), 4.70 (15-5).

Long Jump — 1. Greg Leeper (Princeton), 7.27 (23-10 1/4); 2. Tumi Akinlawon (Princeton), 7.26 (23-10); 3. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 7.20 (23-7 1/2); 4. Ryan Hynes (Cornell), 7.15 (23-5 1/2); 5. Justin Love (Cornell), 7.09 (23-3 1/4); 6. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 6.91 (22-8).

Triple Jump — 1. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 15.88 (52-1 1/4); 2. Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi (Princeton), 15.67 (51-5); 3. Taylor Alarcon (Brown), 15.14 (49-8 1/4); 4. Lane Russell (Princeton), 15.08 (49-5 3/4); 5. Jordan Jett (Penn), 14.51 (47-7 1/4); 6. John Enkler (Cornell), 14.47 (47-5 3/4).

Shot Put — 1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell), 19.23 (63-1 1/4); 2. Chris Cook (Princeton), 18.85 (61-10 1/4); 3. Scott Rushton (Princeton), 17.08 (56-0 1/2); 4. Courtland Clavette (Brown), 16.95 (55-7 1/2); 5. Matthew O’Hara (Brown), 16.80 (55-1 1/2); 6. Sam Mattis (Penn), 16.66 (54-8).

Weight Throw — 1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell), 20.74 (68-0 1/2); 2. Bryan Rhodes (Cornell), 20.09 (65-11); 3. Matthew O’Hara (Brown), 18.19 (59-8 1/4); 4. Josh Whitener (Harvard), 18.13 (59-5 3/4); 5. Dom Filiano (Dartmouth), 17.82 (58-5 3/4); 6. Sam Mattis (Penn), 17.74 (58-2 1/2).

Heptathlon — 1. Nico Robinson (Dartmouth), 5,342; 2. Peter Rhodes (Brown), 5,337; 3. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 5,242; 4. Mark Hill (Harvard), 4,781; 5. Stephen Soerens (Princeton), 4,662; 6. Bryan Oslin (Princeton), 4,557.

Relays Finals
Mile relay – 1. Brown (Zachery Emrich, Christian Bermel, Oluwatosin Oyewole, Ryan Kelly), 3:15.85; 2. Dartmouth (Ben Colello, Zachary Plante, Amos Cariati, Phil Gomez), 3:17.46; 3. Princeton, 3:17.80; 4. Harvard, 3:18.36; 5. Cornell, 3:19.30; 6. Yale, 3:19.72.

Two-mile relay – 1. Columbia (Spencer Haik, Rob Napolitano, Brendon Fish, Connor Claflin), 7:31.76; 2. Brown (Martin Martinez, Ned Willig, Ben Ostrowski, Henry Tufnell), 7:36.19; 3. Princeton, 7:36.39; 4. Penn, 7:40.02; 5. Harvard 7:40.07; 6. Dartmouth, 7:46.47.

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Penn (Clark Shurtleff, Tom Timmins, Jack Huemmler, Thomas Awad), 9:55.56; 2. Yale (John McGowan, Torren Peebles, Matt Chisholm, James Randon), 9:57.03; 3. Columbia, 9:58.32; 4. Cornell, 9:59.39. 5. Princeton, 10:00.25; 6. Dartmouth, 10:02.64.

First Team All Ivy
60m dash – Malcolm Johnson, Harvard (Fr.–Sylvania, Ohio)
200m dash – Carrington Akosa, Princeton (Fr.–Baltimore, Md.)
400m dash – Marc-Andre Alexandre, Yale (So.–Montreal, Canada)
500m dash – Jeff Wiseman, Penn (Fr.–Holland, Pa.)
800m run – Connor Claflin, Columbia (Sr.–Indianapolis, Ind.)
1000m run – Brendon Fish, Columbia (Sr.–Madison, Conn.)
Mile run – Rob Napolitano, Columbia (So.–Brick, N.J.)
3000m run – Thomas Awad, Penn (Jr.–East Norwich, N.Y.)
5000m run – Curtis King, Dartmouth (Jr.–Wuana, Wash.)
60m Hurdles – Jarvis Harris, Harvard (Sr.–Ama, La.)
4 x 440yd relay – Brown: Zachary Emrich (Fr.–North Kingstown, R.I.), Christian Bermel (Jr.–Windsor, Conn.), Oluwatosin Oyewole (Fr.–Elkridge, Md.), Ryan Kelly (Jr.–Greenwich, Conn.)
4 x 880yd relay – Columbia: Spencer Haik (Fr.–Springfield, Mo.), Rob Napolitano (So.–Brick, N.J.), Brendon Fish (Sr.–Madison, Conn.), Connor Claflin (Sr.–Indianapolis, Ind.)
Distance Medley Relay – Penn: Clark Shurtleff (Jr.–Bethany, Conn.), Tom Timmins (Sr.–Phoenixville, Pa.), Jack Huemmler (So.–Wallingford, Pa.), Thomas Awad (Jr.–East Norwich, N.Y.)
High Jump – Michael Monroe, Penn (Fr.–Manhattan, Ill.)
Pole Vault – Grant Sisserson, Cornell (So.–Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Long Jump – Greg Leeper, Princeton (So.–Rockaway, N.J.)
Triple Jump – Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (So.–London, England)
Shot Put – Stephen Mozia, Cornell (Sr.–Hackensack, N.J.)
Weight Throw – Rudy Winkler, Cornell (So.–Sand Lake, N.Y.)
Heptathlon – Nico Robinson, Dartmouth (So.–Stanford, Calif.)

Second Team All Ivy
60m dash – Carrington Akosa, Princeton (Fr.–Baltimore, Md.)
200m dash  – Matthew Hurst, Harvard (Fr.–Newport Beach, Calif.)
400m dash – Tobenna Attah, Cornell (So.–Irving, Tex.)
500m dash – Zachery Emrich, Brown (Fr.–North Kingstown, R.I.)
800m run – Drew Magaha, Penn (Jr.–Hatboro, Pa.)
1000m run – Luke Brahm, Princeton (Jr.–Indianapolis, Ind.)
Mile run – Garrett O’Toole, Princeton (Fr.–Weston, Mass.)
3000m run – Curtis King, Dartmouth (Jr.–Wuana, Wash.)
5000m run – Matt McDonald, Princeton (Sr.–Annandale, N.J.)
60m Hurdles – Rob Mohr, Princeton (Sr.–Batavia, Ill.)
4 X 440yd relay – Dartmouth: Ben Colello (Fr.–Sudbury, Mass.), Zachary Plante (Fr.–Menlo Park, Calif.), Amos Cariati (Fr.–Providence, R.I.), Phil Gomez (So.–Glen Ridge, N.J.)
4 X 880yd relay – Brown: Martin Martinez (So.–Waukegan, Ill.), Ned Willig (Jr.–Phoenixville, Pa.), Ben Ostrowski (So.–Niantic, Conn.), Henry Tufnell (Sr.–Cirencester, England)
Distance Medley Relay – Yale: John McGowan (Sr.–Washington D.C.), Torren Peebles (So.–Appleton, Wisc.), Matt Chisholm (Fr.–Farmington, Conn.), James Randon (So.–New Canaan, Conn.)
High Jump – Alex Frye, Dartmouth (So.–New Albany, Ohio)
Pole Vault – Keith Rayburn, Cornell (Sr.–Prunetucky, Calif.)
Long Jump – Tumi Akinlawon, Princeton (Sr.–Ikeja, Lagos)
Triple Jump – Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi, Princeton (Sr.–London, England)
Shot Put – Chris Cook, Princeton (So.–Washington, D.C.)
Weight Throw – Bryan Rhodes, Cornell (Jr.–Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.)
Heptathlon – Peter Rhodes, Brown (Sr.–Atlanta, Ga.)