2016

Heps Men’s Indoor Track and field Championship
Barton Hall (Ithaca, NY) – February 27th – 28th, 2016heps-logo-princeton

Final Team Scores
1) Princeton, 165
2) Cornell, 142
3) Dartmouth, 80
4) Penn, 75
5) Harvard, 46
6) Brown, 42
7) Yale, 38
8) Columbia, 32

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Carrington Akosa (Princeton)

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Corey Muggler (Dartmouth)

Meet Records

  • Defending champion Carrington Akosa (Princeton) improved his own 200m time with a 21.56 performance.
  • Max Hairston (Cornell) ran 7.83 in the 60m Hurdles in the preliminaries

Individual Running Finals

60-meter dash — 1. Charles Volker (Princeton), 6.73; 2. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 6.80; 3. Ryan Hynes (Cornell), 6.86; 4. Ryan Weigel (Cornell), 6.87; 5. Brailin Paulino (Cornell), 6.87; 6. Alex Beck (Cornell), 6.89.

200-meter dash — 1. Carrington Akosa (Princeton), 21.56; 2. Calvary Rogers (Penn), 21.58; 3. Alex Beck (Cornell), 21.66; 4. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 21.80; 5. Larry Gibson (Cornell), 21.98;   6. Zach Menchaca (Cornell, 22.11.

400-meter dash — 1. Ray Mennin (Princeton), 47.96; 2. Tobenna Attah (Cornell), 47.99; 3. Ryan Kelly (Brown), 48.51; 4. Michael Smith (Cornell), 48.55; 5. Joshua Freeman (Princeton), 48.72; 6. Nik Zemis (Brown), 49.66.

500-meter dash — 1. Zachery Emrich (Brown), 1:03.09; 2. Jeff Wiseman (Penn), 1:03.65; 3. Amos Cariati (Dartmouth), 1:04.73, 4. Christian Fryer-Davis (Princeton), 1:04.87; 5. James Smith (Cornell), 1:05.22; 6. Drew Magaha (Penn), 1:05.42.

800-meter run — 1. Joshua Ingalis (Princeton), 1:51.59; 2. Alek Sauer (Columbia), 1:52.46; 3. Elias Graca (Penn), 1:52.47; 4. Eric Schulz (Princeton), 1:53.41; 5. James Gowans (Cornell), 1:53.47; 6. Myles Marshall (Harvard), 1:53.75.

1000-meter run — 1. Noah Kauppila (Princeton), 2:27.78; 2. Luke Brahm (Princeton), 2:28.51; 3. Reed Horton (Dartmouth), 2:29.44; 4. Spencer Haik (Columbia), 2:29.59; 5. Kirk Webb (Penn), 2:29.85; 6. Sam Baxter (Cornell), 2:30.18.

Mile run — 1. Rob Napolitano (Columbia), 4:13.83; 2. Garrett O’Toole (Princeton), 4:14.08; 3. Tim Gorman (Dartmouth), 4:14.49; 4. Mark Tedder (Cornell), 4:14.72; 5. Chris Hatler (Penn), 4:14.99; 6. Keaton Naff (Penn), 4:16.55.

3,000-meter run — 1. Ben Rainero (Cornell), 8:08.32; 2. Joey Chapin (Dartmouth), 8:08.47; 3. James Randon (Yale), 8:09.63; 4. Thomas Awad (Penn), 8:09.95; 5. Nick Tuck (Penn), 8:14.55; 6. Brian Zabilski (Columbia), 8:16.91.

5,000-meter run — 1. Joey Chapin (Dartmouth), 14:25.96; 2. Brandon Price (Harvard), 14:32.11; 3. Brian Eimstad (Cornell), 14:34.60; 4. Brendan Shearn (Penn), 14:34.67; 5. Brian Masterson (Dartmouth), 14:36.82; 6. Brendan Smith (Penn), 14:38.56.

60m Hurdles — 1. Max Hairston (Cornell), 7.86; 2. Greg Caldwell (Princeton), 7.95; 3. Wynndham Curtis (Cornell), 8.09; 4. Paedyn Gomes (Yale), 8.10; 5. Jay Hebert (Harvard), 8.11; 6. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 8.16.

Individual Field Finals

High Jump — 1. Xavier Bledsoe (Princeton), 2.13m (6-11 3/4); 2. Michael Monroe (Penn), 2.13m (6-11 3/4); 3. Stephen Afadapa (Cornell), 2.10m (6-10 3/4), 4. Myles Lazarou (Cornell), 2.07m (6-09 1/2); 5. Thomas Pitt (Penn), 2.04m (6-08 1/4); 6. Michael Koller (Yale), 2.01m (6-07).

Pole Vault — 1. August Kiles (Princeton), 5.12m (16-09 1/2); 2. Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth), 5.12m (16-09 1/2); 3. Brendan Sullivan (Yale), 5.07m (16-07 1/2); 4. Austin Laut (Yale), 5.00m (16-04 3/4); 5. Andrew Barlow (Cornell), 4.90m (16-03/4); 6. Andrew Roney (Harvard), 4.90m (16-03/4).

Long Jump — 1. Corey Muggler (Dartmouth), 7.47m (24-06 1/4); 2. Alex Rodriguez (Cornell), 7.25m (23-09 1/2); 3. Greg Leeper (Princeton), 7.22m (23-08 1/4); 4. Malcolm Mason Rodriguez (Harvard), 7.14m (23-05 1/4); 5. Ryan Hynes (Cornell), 7.13m (23-04 3/4); 6. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 7.10m (23-03 1/2).

Triple Jump — 1. Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), 15.92m (52-02 3/4); 2. Justin Donawa (Dartmouth), 15.57m (51-01); 3. Bobby Plummer (Cornell), 15.44m (50-08); 4. Malcolm Mason Rodriguez (Harvard), 15.33m (50-03 1/2); 5. Corey Muggler (Dartmouth), 15.28m (50-01 3/4); 6. Taylor Alarcon (Brown), 15.15m (49-08 1/2).

Shot Put — 1. Chris Cook (Princeton), 17.79m (58-04 1/2); 2. Mitchel Charles (Princeton), 17.71m (58-01 1/4); 3. Sam Mattis (Penn), 17.06m (55-11 3/4); 4. Aaron Comery (Brown), 17.06m (55-11 3/4); 5. Julian Nunally (Harvard), 16.90m (55-05 1/2); 6. Luke Persichetti (Yale), 16.64m (54-07 1/4).

Weight Throw — 1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell), 21.76m (71-04 3/4); 2. Adam Kelly (Princeton), 21.05m (69-03/4); 3. Owen Russell (Brown), 19.49m (63-11 1/2); 4. Sam Mattis (Penn), 18.65m (61-01 1/4); 5. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), 18.42m (60-05 1/4); 6. Tim Brennan (Dartmouth), 17.95m (58-10 3/4).

Heptathlon — 1. Austin Jamerson (Cornell), 5,396; 2. Jake Scinto (Princeton), 5,105; 3. Nico Robinson (Dartmouth), 5,048; 4. Mark Hill (Harvard), 4,974; 5. Benjamin Ose (Dartmouth), 4,809; 6. Matthew Sindelar (Dartmouth), 4,754.

Relay Finals

4 X 400m Relay — 1. Cornell (Michael Smith, James Smith, Max Hairston, Tobenna Attah), 3:15.01; 2. Yale (Marc-Andre Alexandre, Connor Hill, Alexander McIntyre, Gregory Campbell), 3:16.34; 3. Brown, 3:17.58; 4. Penn, 3:17.74; 5. Dartmouth, 3:19.08; 6. Columbia, 3:19.75.

4 X 800m Relay — 1. Harvard (Jonas Aranda, Myles Marshall, Malik Epps, Gabe Montague), 7:37.13; 2. Princeton (Eric Schulz, Jared Lee, Luke Brahm, Joshua Ingalis), 7:37.27; 3. Columbia, 7:37.64; 4. Brown, 7:38.30; 5. Cornell 7:40.72; 6. Penn, 7:42.51.

Distance Medley Relay — 1. Penn (Nick Tuck, James Buser, Chris Hatler, Thomas Awad), 10:00.58; 2. Yale (Andre Ivankovic, Torren Peebles, Matt Chisholm, James Randon), 10:00.67; 3. Cornell, 10:01.12; 4. Princeton, 10:03.00. 5. Dartmouth, 10:03.51; 6. Columbia, 10:06.35.

First Team All Ivy

60m — Charles Volker, Princeton (Fr.–Fair Haven, N.J.)
200m — Carrington Akosa, Princeton (So.–Baltimore, Md.)
400m — Ray Mennin, Princeton (Jr.–Bethlehem, Conn.)
500m – –Zachery Emrich, Brown (So.–North Kingstown, R.I.)
800m — Joshua Ingalis, Princeton (So.–Snellville, Ga.)
1000m — Noah Kauppila, Princeton (So.–St. Louis, Mo.)
Mile — Rob Napolitano, Columbia (Jr.–Brick, N.J.)
3000m — Ben Rainero, Cornell (Sr.–San Francisco, Calif.)
5000m — Joey Chapin, Dartmouth (Sr.–Bethesda, Md.)
60m Hurdles — Max Hairston, Cornell (Sr.–Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
4 X 400m relay — Cornell: Michael Smith (So.–Wayzata, Minn.), James Smith (So.–Wayzata, Minn.), Max Hairston (Sr.–Lower Gwynedd, Pa.), Tobena Attah (Jr.–Irving, Tex.)
4 X 800m relay — Harvard: Jonas Aranda (So.–Perth, Western Australia), Myles Marshall (Fr.–Kingwood, Tex.), Malik Epps (Sr.–Atlanta, Ga.), Gabe Montague (So.–Newton, Mass.)
Distance Medley Relay — Penn: Nick Tuck (Jr.–Burke, Va.), James Buser (So.–Mahwah, N.J.), Chris Hatler (Jr.–Sparta, N.J.), Thomas Awad (Sr.–East Norwich, N.Y.)
High Jump — Xavier Bledsoe, Princeton (Jr.–St. Louis, Mo.)
Pole Vault — August Kiles, Princeton (So.–Mill Valley, Calif.)
Long Jump — Corey Muggler, Dartmouth (Jr.–Holland, Pa.)
Triple Jump — Efe Uwaifo, Harvard (Jr.–London, England)
Shot Put — Chris Cook, Princeton (Jr.–Washington D.C.)
Weight Throw — Rudy Winkler, Cornell (Jr.–Sand Lake, N.Y.)
Heptathlon — Austin Jamerson, Cornell (Jr.–Merrillville, Ind.)

Second Team All Ivy
60m — Carrington Akosa, Princeton (So.–Baltimore, Md.)
200m — Calvary Rogers, Penn (Fr.–Rochester, N.Y.)
400m — Tobenna Attah, Cornell (Jr.–Irving, Tex.)
500m — Jeff Wiseman, Penn (So.–Holland, Pa.)
800m — Alek Sauer, Columbia (Fr.–Yardley, Pa.)
1000m — Luke Brahm, Princeton (Sr.–Indianapolis, Ind.)
Mile — Garrett O’Toole, Princeton (So.–Weston, Mass.)
3000m — Joey Chapin, Dartmouth (Sr.–Bethesda, Md,)
5000m — Brandon Price, Harvard (Jr.–Balboa Island, Calif.)
60m Hurdles — Greg Caldwell, Princeton (Sr.–Princeton Junction, N.J.)
4 X 400m relay — Yale: Marc-Andre Alexandre (Jr.–Montreal, Canada), Connor Hill (Fr.–Skaneateles, NY), Alexander McIntyre (Fr.–Davis, Calif.), Gregory Campbell (Fr.–Granada Hills, Calif.)
4 X 800m relay — Princeton: Eric Shulz (So.–Seattle, Wash.), Jared Lee (So.–Norwalk, OH.), Luke Brahm (So.–Indianapolis, Ind.), Joshua Ingalis (So.–Snellville, Ga.)
Distance Medley Relay — Yale: Andre Ivankovic (Jr.–Clemson, S.C.), Torren Peebles (Jr.–Appleton, Wisc.), Matt Chisholm (So.–Farmington, Conn.), James Randon (Jr.–New Canaan, Conn.)
High Jump — Michael Monroe, Penn (So.–Manhattan, Ill.)
Pole Vault — Max Cosculluela, Dartmouth (Jr.–The Woodlands, Tex.)
Long Jump — Alex Rodriguez, Cornell (So.–Sagamore Hills, Ohio)
Triple Jump — Justin Donawa, Dartmouth (Fr.–Sandys, Bermuda)
Shot Put — Mitchel Charles, Princeton (So.–Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.)
Weight Throw — Adam Kelly, Princeton (Fr.–Barrington, R.I.)
Heptathlon — Jake Scinto, Princeton (Sr.–Cheshire, Conn.)