Men’s Indoor NCAA Top Eight By Year

ht-new-head-1965

1000y run 5th Terrence O’Keefe Princeton 2:12.1

ht-new-head-1968

Mile run 5th Alan Andreini Princeton 4:12.4
Long jump 4th Paul Jones Yale 24-3 1/4
Shot put 3rd Dick Benka Harvard 57-10 1/4
Weight throw 3rd Larry Hart Army 60-2 3/4
Weight throw 4th Charles Ajootian Harvard 59-10 1/2
Mile relay 4th Chuck Hobbs, Larry Kreider, Steve Bittner, Mark Young Yale 3:18.4
2-Mile relay 1st Trey Burns, Royce Shaw, Jim Baker, Dave McKelvey Harvard 7:26.8

ht-new-head-1969

1000y run 5th Keith Colburn Harvard no time
2-mile run 2nd Frank Shorter Yale no time
60y hurdles 5th Kwaku Ohene-Frempong Yale no time
Shot put 4th Dick Benka Harvard no mark
Weight throw 1st Charles Ajootian Harvard 61-8
Weight throw 2nd Steve Potts Navy no mark
Weight throw 3rd Mike Burnell Cornell no mark
Weight throw 5th Doug Backes Navy no mark

ht-new-head-1970

1000y run 1st Keith Colburn Harvard 2:09.9
Long jump 3rd Noel Hare Harvard 24-10 3/4
Weight throw 1st Ed Nosal Harvard 63-6 1/4
Weight throw 3rd Dewitt Davies Dartmouth 60-1
Weight throw 5th Bill Dinneen Dartmouth 59-1 1/2

ht-new-head-1971

Pole vault 5th Tom Blair Penn 16-4
Weight throw 4th Ron Furcht Columbia 63-1 1/2
Weight throw 5th Ed Nosal Harvard 61-7 1/2

ht-new-head-1972

Pole vault 4th Tom Blair Penn 16-6
DMR 5th Names not available Penn 9:55.7

ht-new-head-1973

1000y run 5th Denis Fikes Penn 2:12.3
60y hurdles 5th Bruce Collins Penn 7.2
Weight throw 1st Ted Bregar Navy 68-1 1/2
Weight throw 4th Doug Greenwood Princeton 62-11 1/4
Weight throw 5th Charles Ostrand Army 62-2

ht-new-head-1974

1000y run 5th Des Foynes Columbia 2:12.5
2-mile run 3rd Denis Fikes Penn 8:43.4
Weight throw 4th Allan Sample Army 62-11 1/2
Weight throw 5th Ted Bregar Navy 62-8 3/4
DMR 2nd Peter Pozefsky, Harold Schwab, Jim Rafferty, Denis Fikes Penn 9:45.1

ht-new-head-1975

600y run 5th John Escallier Brown 1:11.3
1000y run 3rd Des Foynes Columbia 2:11.4
2-mile relay 1st Charles Norelli, Richard Aneser, Charles Hedrick, Craig Masback Princeton 7:34.9
DMR 3rd John Stockel, Harold Schwab, Bill Huntley, Dave Merrick Penn 9:52.1

ht-new-head-1976

High jump 3rd Mel Embree Harvard 7-2
Weight throw 3rd Ed Ajootian Harvard 62-3 3/4
Mile relay 5th Robert Coburn, Carl Worrell, Richard Nichols, Ken Norman Dartmouth 3:18.92
DMR 2nd Charles Hedrick, Pierre Gourdon, Charles Norelli, Craig Masback Princeton 9:54.39

ht-new-head-1977

3-mile run 4th Curt Alitz Army 13:42.20
High jump 4th Charles Allen Columbia 7-0
Weight throw 5th Ken Jansson Dartmouth 64-0

ht-new-head-1978

Triple jump 4th Colm Cronin Brown 53-4 1/2
Weight throw 2nd Ed Kania Dartmouth 66-4 1/2
Weight throw 3rd Ken Jansson Dartmouth 64-3 1/4

ht-new-head-1979

Pole vault 1st Geoff Stiles Harvard 17-3
Weight throw 2nd Ed Kania Dartmouth 71-2 1/4
Weight throw 3rd Ken Jansson Dartmouth 68-2 1/2
2-mile relay 3rd John Chafee, Adam Dixon, Thad McNulty, John Murphy Harvard 7:32.0

ht-new-head-1980

High jump 5th Leo Williams Navy 7-1 1/2
Weight throw 1st David Pellegrini Princeton 69-3 1/4
Weight throw 4th Tim Bruno Brown 66-1
Weight throw 5th Sean O’Keefe Dartmouth 65-3

ht-new-head-1981

Mile run 5th Adam Dixon Harvard 4:03.97
High jump 1st Leo Williams Navy 7-5 1/4

ht-new-head-1982

High jump 1st Leo Williams Navy 7-5 3/4
Shot put 3rd August Wolf Princeton 64-5

ht-new-head-1983

880y run 3rd Cardell Williams Army 1:51.74
Mile run 4th Adam Dixon Harvard 4:01.03
High jump 2nd Leo Williams Navy 7-6
Shot put 2nd August Wolf Princeton 66-1 3/4

ht-new-head-1984

800m run 4th Edward Bunny Harvard 1:49.86
3,000m run 3rd Jim Sapienza Dartmouth 8:07.43

ht-new-head-1985

800m run 6th Thomas Szoka Army 1:49.68
3,000m run 3rd Jim Sapienza Dartmouth 7:54.60
3,000m run 5th Cliff Sheehan Harvard 8:01.59

ht-new-head-1986

Mile run 2nd Cliff Sheehan Harvard 4:01.81

ht-new-head-1987

500m dash 6th Michael Greene Navy 1:02.31
3,000m run 7th Ronnie Harris Navy 8:02.25
Weight throw 2nd Jim Driscoll Yale 65-5
Weight throw 3rd James Russell Harvard 63-10 1/4

ht-new-head-1988

Mile run 4th Greg Whiteley Brown 4:01.87
3,000m run 4th Peter Loomis Brown 8:01.85
Weight throw 4th Daniel Ford Dartmouth 62-10
Weight throw 7th James Russell Harvard 59-7 1/2

ht-new-head-1989

3,000m run 1st Greg Whiteley Brown 7:57.14
Weight throw 6th Charles Bailey Navy 62-4

ht-new-head-1990

Mile run 3rd Bill Rathbun Cornell 4:00.05
4x800m relay 5th Norm Kennedy, Mike Brown, Dennis Webster, Jeff Gilloly Dartmouth 7:22.27

ht-new-head-1991

Mile run 5th Bill Burke Princeton 3:59.70
3,000m run 6th Jim Gibson Yale 7:56.49
Weight throw 4th Matthew Howard Navy 63-6 3/4

ht-new-head-1992

Mile run 6th Greg Keller Navy 4:04.41
High jump 4th Jay Richards Princeton 7-3 3/4
4x800m relay 4th Ben Gose, Dennis Webster, Michael Hughes, Jon Fidelak Dartmouth 7:20.82

ht-new-head-1993

3,000m run 5th Greg Keller Navy 8:07.98

ht-new-head-1994

DMR 4th Alex Hastings, Andy Collins, Chris Lear, Scott Anderson Princeton 9:42.51

ht-new-head-1995

3,000m run 7th Ian Carswell Harvard 8:08.64

ht-new-head-1996

Long jump 6th Ugwunna Ikepeowo Princeton 24-11 3/4

ht-new-head-1997

3,000m run 3rd Ian Carswell Harvard 7:57.03
5,000m run 8th John Mentzer Navy 14:18.25

ht-new-head-1998

800m run 7th Trinity Gray Brown 1:51.36
Shot put 2nd Adam Nelson Dartmouth 65-2
DMR 5th Jamey Vetelino, Jaimie Mantzell, Trinity Gray, Neville Davey Brown 9:39.44

ht-new-head-1999

800m run 2nd Trinity Gray Brown 1:46.05

ht-new-head-2000

800m run 4th Trinity Gray Brown 1:47.50

ht-new-head-2002

800m run 7th Sam Burley Penn 1:50.61
5,000m run 7th Tom McArdle Dartmouth 14:03.29
High jump 1st Tora Harris Princeton 7-5

ht-new-head-2003

800m run 3rd Sam Burley Penn 1:48.25

ht-new-head-2004

Heptathlon 3rd Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Dartmouth 5,744

ht-new-head-2007

400m dash 6th Erison Hurtault Columbia 46.48
Mile run 8th David Nightingale Princeton 4:03.13
Triple jump 2nd Muhammad Halim Cornell 53-3 1/2
Triple jump 5th Rayon Taylor Cornell 51-10 1/2

ht-new-head-2008

Triple jump 4th Muhammad Halim Cornell 53-3 3/4

ht-new-head-2012

Mile run 6th Peter Callahan Princeton 4:02.66
5,000m run 8th Donn Cabral Princeton 13:53.14
High jump 8th Maalik Reynolds Penn 7-2 1/2

ht-new-head-2013

DMR 1st Michael Williams, Austin Hollimon, Russell Dinkins, Peter Callahan Princeton 9:33.01

ht-new-head-2014

200m dash 8th Bruno Hortelano-Roig Cornell 20.75
Mile run 5th Will Geoghegan Dartmouth 4:04.17
Mile run 6th Johnny Gregorek Columbia 4:04.68
High jump 4th Montez Blair Cornell 7-3 3/4
Shot put 2nd Stephen Mozia Cornell 65-9 3/4
DMR 5th Brendon Fish, Noah Lartigue, Harry McFann, Daniel Everett Columbia 9:42.48

ht-new-head-2016

Mile run 3rd Thomas Awad Penn 4:06.97

 

Weight throw 4th Rudy Winkler Cornell 73-02