1989

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 24-25, 1989

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 101
2. Harvard, 72 1/2
3. Army, 69
4. Penn, 58
5. Brown, 52 1/2
6. Cornell, 52
7. Dartmouth, 44
8. Yale, 37
9. Columbia, 6
10. Navy, 4

Most Outstanding Performer
Kim Seminiano (Army)

Recordbreakers
• Teri Smith of Brown in the 200m dash (:24.51), breaking the mark of :25.04 set by Penn’s Christelle Williams in 1986.
• Kim Seminiano of Army in the high jump (5-10 1/4), breaking her own mark of 5-9 1/4 set in 1988.
• Diana Wills of Army in the triple jump (42-1 1/2), the first time the event was contested.
• Sarah Beasley of Dartmouth in the weight throw (54-1), breaking the mark of 49-11 3/4 set by Army’s Kim Ehrlund in 1989.

Multiple Champions
• Teri Smith, Brown (55, 200)
• Kim Seminiano, Army (high jump, pentathlon)
• Diana Wills, Army (long jump, triple jump)
• Sarah Beasley, Dartmouth (shot, weight throw)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Teri Smith (Brown), 7.11; 2. Val Manning (Princeton), 7.19; 3. Trish Lennox (Princeton), 7.25; 4. Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 7.27; 5. Diana Elexa Wills (Army), 7.28; 6. Margaret Fowler (Army), 7.34.
200-meter dash — 1. Teri Smith (Brown), 24.51; 2. Trish Lennox (Princeton), 24.88; 3. Christelle Williams (Penn), 25.33; 4. Margaret Fowler (Army), 25.95; 5. Deidra Johnson (Penn), 25.99; 6. Kendall Hines (Princeton), 26.30
400-meter dash — 1. Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 54.43; 2. Jeira Wilds (Penn), 57.74; 3. Stephanie Hooper (Princeton), 58.57; 4. Audrienne Walters (Dartmouth), 58.59; 5. My-Linh Brewster (Army), 58.60; 6. Bryanna Donn (Brown), 58.63.
800-meter run — 1. Becky Wells (Princeton), 2:11.10; 2. Jennifer Cobb (Cornell), 2:11.94; 3. Sharon Roberts (Penn), 2:14.48; 4. Laura Landauer (Cornell), 2:14.84; 5. Beth Pfefferle (Harvard), 2:14.87; 6. Jackie Ball (Harvard), 2:15.08.
Mile run — 1. Stephanie Best (Cornell), 4:50.08; 2. Laura Cattivera (Princeton), 4:50.37; 3. Sarah E. Smith (Yale), 4:55.75; 4. Pamela Crandell (Dartmouth), 4:56.94; 5. Michelle Simone (Cornell), 4:59.15; 6. Amy McGarry (Cornell), 5:02.18.
3,000-meter run — 1. Laura Cattivera (Princeton), 9:51.41; 2. Suzanne Jones (Harvard), 9:57.99; 3. Jane Erdman (Princeton), 9:58.23; 4. Kristen Perini (Yale), 9:59.52; 5. Katherine McConville (Dartmouth), 9:59.65; 6. Sarah P. Smith (Yale), 10:01.56.
5,000-meter run — 1. Suzanne Jones (Harvard), 16:46.57; 2. Jane Erdman (Princeton), 16:50.48; 3. Laurie Isbell (Dartmouth), 16:56.77; 4. Sara Robertson (Dartmouth), 17:05.85; 5. Rebecca Rivkin (Yale), 17:06.36; 6. Teresa Sobiesk (Army), 17:20.34.
55-meter hurdles — 1. Christelle Williams (Penn), 8.04; 2. Val Manning (Princeton), 8.13; 3. Nabatazni Bewayo (Princeton), 8.23; 4. Tracy Woods (Army), 8.42; 5. Patty Min (Harvard) & Val Dabady (Brown), 8.49.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Kim Seminiano (Army), 5-10 1/4; 2. Nicola Springer (Princeton), 5-7 3/4; 3. Becky Bryan (Brown), 5-6 1/2; 4. Kelly Ross (Cornell) & Aileen Cahill (Cornell), 5-5; 6. Kris Kick (Cornell), 5-5.
Long jump — 1. Diana Elexa Wills (Army), 19-3; 2. Carrie Arnold (Brown), 18-6 3/4; 3. Susie Curtis (Cornell), 17-11 3/4; 4. Laura Van (Yale), 17-6 1/2; 5. Kelly Collings (Yale), 17-6 1/4; 6. Margaret Fowler (Army), 17-1.
Triple jump — 1. Diana Elexa Wills (Army), 42-1 1/2; 2. Manda Schossberger (Harvard), 38-2; 3. Christelle Williams (Penn), 38-1 1/2; 4. Nicola Springer (Princeton), 37-7 1/4; 5. Ruth Greenfield (Penn), 37-3 1/4; 6. Katrina Posta (Harvard), 36-9 3/4.
Shot put — 1. Sarah Beasley (Dartmouth), 46-0; 2. Cathy Griffin (Harvard), 43-5 1/4; 3. Lynn Yagiela (Army), 42-7; 4. Jessica Harland (Cornell), 41-10 3/4; 5. Ann Morris (Yale), 41-9 1/2; 6. Sherry Samuels (Brown), 40-3 1/2.
Weight throw — 1. Sarah Beasley (Dartmouth), 54-1; 2. Cathy Griffin (Harvard), 50-2; 3. Cecilia Delgardo (Columbia), 47-11 1/4; 4. Maureen Magnan (Navy), 47-8 1/2; 5. Trish Casey (Dartmouth), 46-2; 6. Joanne Cancemi (Brown), 45-5 3/4.
Pentathlon — 1. Kim Seminiano (Army), 3,356

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Harvard, 3:52.09 (Beth Pfefferle, Jamelle Bowers, Wanita Lopeter, Meredith Rainey); 2. Brown, 3:55.25; 3. Penn, 3:55.79; 4. Princeton, 3:55.89; 5. Army, 3:58.34; 6. Dartmouth, 4:07.13
4×800-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 9:06.38 (Laura Landauer, Michelle Simone, Jennifer Cobb, Stephanie Best); 2. Yale, 9:11.74; 3. Penn, 9:12.38′ 4. Brown, 9:15.72; 5. Army, 9:19.13; 6. Harvard, 9:22.36.