1990

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 24-25, 1990

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 101
2. Brown, 89
3. Cornell, 66
4. Penn, 57
5. Dartmouth, 48
6. Princeton, 46
7. Army, 40
8. Yale, 30
9. Navy, 13
10. Columbia, 6

Most Outstanding Performer
Meredith Rainey (Harvard)

Recordbreakers
• Meredith Rainey of Harvard in the 400m dash (:52.96), breaking her own mark of :53.89 set in 1988.
• Stephanie Best of Cornell in the 1,500m run (4:46.92), breaking the mark of 4:47.23 set by Princeton’s Laura Cattivera in 1988.
• Diana Wills of Army in the triple jump (42-9), breaking her own mark of 42-1 1/2 set in 1989.
• The 4x800m relay of Cornell (8:55.18), breaking the mark of 8:58.2 set by Penn in 1983.

Multiple Champions
• Meredith Rainey, Harvard (55, 400, 800)
• Cathy Griffin, Harvard (shot, weight throw)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 7.08; 2. Teri Smith (Brown), 7.12; 3. Diana Wills (Army), 7.21; 4. Val Manning (Princeton), 7.31; 5. Lori Peele (Brown), 7.39; 6. Susie Curtis (Cornell), 7.43.

200-meter dash — 1. Kimani Paul-Emile (Brown), 25.16; 2. Margaret Crumety (Brown), 25.92; 3. Susan Smith (Brown), 25.99; 4. Susie Curtis (Cornell), 26.23; 5. Kathy Dowling (Harvard), 26.36; 6. Nicky Jurena (Cornell), 26.40.

400-meter dash — 1. Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 52.96; 2. Teri Smith (Brown), 54.88; 3. Jeria Wilds (Penn), 57.51; 4. Senzeni Steingruber (Harvard), 58.55; 5. Diane Cadeddu (Dartmouth), 58.55; 6. My-Linh Brewster (Army), 59.23.

800-meter run — 1. Meredith Rainey (Harvard), 2:09.87; 2. Sharon Roberts (Penn), 2:11.02; 3. Loren Mooney (Cornell), 2:13.42; 4. Sarah Smith (Yale), 2:14.20; 5. Beth Pfefferle (Harvard), 2:14.30; 6. Bridgette Sullivan (Army), 2:16.42.

Mile run — 1. Stephanie Best (Cornell), 4:46.92; 2. Jennifer Cobb (Cornell), 4:47.39; 3. Devon Martin (Columbia), 4:53.24; 4. Kial Young (Yale), 5:03.04; 5. Dyan Simon (Brown), 5:04.83; 6. Marty Shue (Navy), 5:17.76.

3,000-meter run — 1. Therese Devlin (Dartmouth), 9:40.26; 2. Jody Dushay (Harvard), 9:53.29; 3. Katy McCandless (Princeton), 9:56.49; 4. Amy Harloff (Cornell), 10:06.98; 5. Christine Schmitt (Yale), 10:32.13; 6. Jenny Vickers (Penn), 10:34.58.

5,000-meter run — 1. Laurie Isbell (Dartmouth), 16:37.41; 2. Suzanne Jones (Harvard), 16:49.48; 3. Jody Dushay (Harvard), 17:25.27; 4. Rebecca Rivkin (Yale), 17:45.44; 5. Dawn Fitzpatrick (Penn), 17:48.06; 6. Rachel Lewis (Harvard), 17:51.20.

55-meter hurdles — 1. LaDonna Gooden (Princeton), 8.14; 2. Susan Smith (Brown), 8.15; 3. Lori Peele (Brown), 8.28; 4. Jennifer Signori (Dartmouth), 8.44; 5. Allison Goodman (Harvard), 8.50; 6. Julie Wojcik (Cornell), 8.51.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Nicola Springer (Princeton), 5-10; 2. Megan Young (Harvard), 5-8 3/4; 3. Mary Cheyne (Army), 5-7 3/4; 4. Becky Bryan (Brown), 5-6 1/2; 5. Aileen Cahill (Cornell), 5-6 1/2; 6. Kelly Ross (Cornell), 5-5.

Long jump — 1. Susie Curtis (Cornell), 19-3 1/2; 2. Diana Wills (Army), 19-2 1/2; 3. Sue Merchant (Penn), 18-10 3/4; 4. Samantha Lincoln (Yale), 18-8 3/4; 5. Margaret Crumety (Brown), 18-7; 6. Ruth Greenfield (Penn), 18-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Diana Wills (Army), 42-9; 2. Nicola Springer (Princeton), 40-9; 3. Ruth Greenfield (Penn), 39-10 3/4; 4. Samantha Lincoln (Yale), 39-3 1/4; 5. Margaret Crumety (Brown), 38-9 3/4; 6. Susan Heffernan (Brown), 37-2 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Cathy Griffin (Harvard), 45-5; 2. Melissa Hake (Princeton), 41-8; 3. Jenni Alexander (Penn), 40-5; 4. Teresa Hill (Army), 40-4 1/4; 5. Ann Morris (Yale), 40-2 1/4; 6. Allison Thompson (Dartmouth), 40-1 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Cathy Griffin (Harvard), 53-2 1/4; 2. Mica Glantz (Penn), 49-5 1/2; 3. Maureen Magnan (Navy), 48-11 3/4; 4. Jen Ciccarelli (Cornell), 46-10 3/4; 5. Nora Ramirez (Army), 46-9; 6. Ellen Doane (Dartmouth), 45-11 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Jennifer Signori (Dartmouth), 3,636; 2. Brynna Donn (Brown), 3,370; 3. Diane Cadeddu (Dartmouth), 3,337; 4. Kelli Fay (Penn), 3,327; 5. Beth Mayland (Brown), 3,309; 6. Deirdre Morris (Penn), 3,162.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Brown, 3:50.86 (Leslie Singer, Susan Smith, Kimani Paul-Emile, Teri Smith); 2. Penn, 3:55.57; 3. Navy, 4:01.70; 4. Cornell, 4:02.54; 5. Harvard, 4:06.26; 6. Army, 4:09.70.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 8:55.18 (Amy Harloff, Loren Mooney, Jennifer Cobb, Stephanie Best); 2. Harvard, 9:09.24; 3. Yale, 9:09.45; 4. Dartmouth, 9:14.19; 5. Brown, 9:19.06; 6. Army, 9:30.24.