1993

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Halsey Field House (Annapolis, Md.) — February 27-28, 1993

Team Scores
1. Brown, 156
2. Cornell, 101
3. Penn, 61 1/2
4. Princeton, 50
5. Harvard, 33 1/2
6. Army, 28
7. Yale, 26
8. Dartmouth, 22
9. Navy, 18
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Kristin Beaney (Princeton)

Recordbreaker
• Margaret Crumety of Brown in the long jump (19-7 3/4), breaking the mark of 19-6 set by Army’s Diana Wills in 1988 and Cornell’s Laura Kersting in 1993.

Multiple Champions
• Kimani Paul-Emile, Brown (55, 200)
• Loren Mooney, Cornell (mile, 3,000)
• Susan Culler, Cornell (high jump, pentathlon)
• Margaret Crumety, Brown (long jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Kimani Paul-Emile (Brown), 7.25; 2. Susan Smith (Brown), 7.35; 3. Kendall Hines (Princeton), 7.37; 4. Alexia Cruz (Harvard), 7.38; 5t. Jamila Northington (Penn), 7.45; 5t. Kristina Lynch (Harvard), 7.45.

200-meter dash — 1. Kimani Paul-Emile (Brown), 24.94; 2. Kendall Hines (Princeton), 25.06; 3. Susan Smith (Brown), 25.36; 4. Jamila Northington (Penn), 25.54; 5. Bridget O’Connor (Brown), 26.27; 6. Shireen Boulos (Harvard), 26.44.

400-meter dash — 1. Tanesha Hodge (Army), 57.12; 2. Tanya Jones (Brown), 57.76; 3. Nsenga Bansfield (Cornell), 57.89; 4. Britt Anderson (Penn), 57.95; 5. Lisa Housman (Princeton), 58.35; 6. Deborah Boyle (Harvard), 59.21.

800-meter run — 1. Loren Mooney (Cornell), 2:11.46; 2. Jill Balis (Brown), 2:12.92; 3. Jenee Anzelone (Penn), 2:13.65; 4. Holly Hargroder (Brown), 2:13.98; 5. Jennifer Kearney (Harvard), 2:15.26; 6. Lori Kelly (Navy), 2:15.34.

Mile run — 1. Loren Mooney (Cornell), 4:55.95; 2. Aletha Williams (Navy), 4:58.89; 3. Laura Schloss (Princeton), 4:59.67; 4. Heather Porch (Brown), 5:01.71; 5. Maribel Sanchez (Dartmouth), 5:02.06; 6. Kristin Manwaring (Dartmouth), 5:02.18.

3,000-meter run — 1. Laura Woeller (Cornell), 9:37.97; 2. Kristin Beaney (Princeton), 9:40.04; 3. Michelle Deasy (Cornell), 9:42.87; 4. Heather Slay (Yale), 9:44.49; 5. Kerry O’Neill (Navy), 9:54.72; 6. Martina Hoppe (Cornell), 9:56.63.

5,000-meter run — 1. Kristin Beaney (Princeton), 16:32.58; 2. Martina Hoppe (Cornell), 16:50.19; 3. Michelle Deasy (Cornell), 16:56.73; 4. Kerry O’Neill (Navy), 17:24.62; 5. Giana Angelo (Cornell), 17:40.15; 6. Jennifer Marlen (Yale), 17:55.51.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Susan Smith (Brown), 8.06; 2. Elaine Murphy (Brown), 8.24; 3. Tanya Hall (Brown), 8.24; 4. Michelle Sheehy (Harvard), 8.44; 5. Julie Wojcik (Cornell), 8.45; 6. Stacy Takats (Army), 8.59.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Susan Culler (Cornell), 5-7 1/4; 2. Nicole Maloy (Penn), 5-6; 3. Sarah Barber (Harvard), 5-5; 4. Stephanie Page (Yale), 5-5; 5t. Stacy Takats (Army), 5-3 3/4; 5t. Mary Cheyne (Army), 5-3 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Margaret Crumety (Brown), 19-7 3/4; 2. Karyn Smith (Penn), 18-5 1/4; 3. Monica McCullough (Penn), 18-3 3/4; 4. Tanya Hall (Brown), 18-2; 5. Alexia Cruz (Harvard), 17-11 3/4; 6. Susan Culler (Cornell), 17-11.

Triple jump — 1. Margaret Crumety (Brown), 39-7 1/4; 2. Karyn Smith (Penn), 39-2 1/2; 3. Melba Goggins (Army), 38-7 3/4; 4. Alexia Cruz (Harvard), 36-7; 5. Heather MacLennan (Harvard), 36-5 3/4; 6. Mildred Jennings (Penn), 36-4 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Amy Winchester (Dartmouth), 48-0 3/4; 2. Karin Schwarz (Brown), 43-11; 3. Kiza Brunner (Brown), 42-9; 4. Allison Thompson (Dartmouth), 42-4 1/4; 5. Alicia Chiaramonte (Navy), 41-4 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Kiza Brunner (Brown), 50-4; 2. Michelle Stroube (Yale), 49-11 1/4; 3. Jodi Myhre (Penn), 49-9 1/4; 4. Young Park (Princeton), 48-0 1/2; 5. Amy Brod (Cornell), 47-9 3/4; 6. Marla Milkowski (Dartmouth), 46-9 1/2.

Pentathlon — 1. Susan Culler (Cornell), 3,556; 2. Ginny Ryan (Cornell), 3,487; 3. Karen Rieper (Dartmouth), 3,409; 4. Susan Heffernan (Brown), 3,212; 5. Tessa Gorman (Yale), 3,146; 6. Bronwyn Garrity (Yale), 3,005.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Brown, 3:53.99 (Phillipa Ashby, Susan Smith, Leslie Singer, Kimani Paul-Emile); 2. Penn, 3:59.29; 3. Harvard, 3:59.56; 4. Army, 4:01.59; 5. Yale, 4:04.02; 6. Cornell, 4:05.24.

Two-mile relay — 1. Cornell, 9:09.45 (Sonya Coleman, Holly Magruder, Katie Graham, Jill Balis); 2. Cornell, 9:14.10; 3. Princeton, 9:16.00; 4. Yale, 9:20.32; 5. Navy, 9:21.00; 6. Penn, 9:21.60.