1996

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Leverone Field House (Hanover, N.H.) — February 24-25, 1996

Team Scores
1. Penn, 102
2. Dartmouth, 92
3. Brown, 88
4. Cornell, 76
5. Princeton, 71 1/2
6. Harvard, 38
7. Yale, 16
8. Navy, 10 1/2
9. Columbia, 2

Most Outstanding Performer
Nicole Harrison (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Nicole Harrison of Princeton in the 55m dash (:06.97), breaking the mark of :07.01 set by Army’s Kathy Harrison in 1984, AND in the 55m hurdles (:07.77 in the heats followed by :07.65 in the final), breaking the mark of :08.02 set by Penn’s Christelle Williams in 1988.
• Amy Winchester of Dartmouth in the shot put (48-8), matching the mark set by Princeton’s Deborah St. Phard in 1987.

Multiple Champions
• Nicole Harrison, Princeton (55, 55 hurdles)
• Maribel Sanchez, Dartmouth (3,000, 5,000)
• Amy Winchester, Dartmouth (shot, weight throw)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 6.97; 2. Meremu Chikwendu (Brown), 7.30; 3. Kristy Harris (Cornell), 7.34; 4. Trishette Hall (Navy), 7.35; 5. Tanya Hall (Brown), 7.36; 6. Cynthia Wang (Yale), 7.41.

200-meter dash — 1. Meremu Chikwendu (Brown), 24.92; 2. Tanya Hall (Brown), 25.18; 3. Ava Cato (Brown), 25.47; 4. Kelley King (Penn), 25.68; 5. Heather Hanson (Harvard), 25.86; 6. Kimberly Slicklein (Princeton), 25.97.

400-meter dash — 1. Amanda Williams (Harvard), 57.11; 2. Bynia Reed (Princeton), 57.24; 3. Nsenga Bansfield (Cornell), 57.43; 4. Allison Goldkamp (Harvard), 57.91; 4. Chamille Dennis (Brown), 58.75; 5. Rhonda Leverett (Navy), 58.81.

800-meter run — 1. Holly Hargroder (Brown), 2:09.51; 2. Jessica Shaw (Cornell), 2:11.68; 3. Tanya Baker (Princeton), 2:11.86; 4. Becky Dennison (Cornell), 2:12.04; 5. Kelly Dobson (Princeton), 2:13.74; 6. Maureen Moroney (Navy), 2:15.50.

Mile run — 1. Kristen Manwaring (Dartmouth), 4:54.04; 2. Kristin Williams (Brown), 4:55.46; 3. Margaret Angell (Harvard), 4:56.56; 4. Kate Walker (Cornell), 4:57.55; 5. Victoria Lynch (Princeton), 5:01.96; 6. Heather Onuma (Princeton), 5:07.25.

3,000-meter run — 1. Maribel Sanchez (Dartmouth), 9:39.78; 2. Kristen Manwaring (Dartmouth), 9:43.96; 3. Jenna Rogers (Dartmouth), 9:47.52; 4. Katie Talarico (Princeton), 9:49.12; 5. Kristin Pierce (Dartmouth), 9:56.97; 6. Linda Scheu (Cornell), 9:57.21.

5,000-meter run — 1. Maribel Sanchez (Dartmouth), 16:34.12; 2. Jenna Rogers (Dartmouth), 16:49.55; 3. Jennifer Goette (Princeton), 17:03.06; 4. Deirdre Milligan (Dartmouth), 17:12.81; 5. Martina Brosnahan (Columbia), 17:58.63; 6. Megan Kilbride (Cornell), 18:04.73.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 7.65; 2. Dawn McGee (Penn), 8.10; 3. Tanya Hall (Brown), 8.21; 4. Nuru Hunter (Penn), 8.33; 5. Julie Roth (Cornell), 8.35; 6. Laura Boniello (Yale), 8.41.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Ellen White (Cornell), 5-6; 2t. Bridget Keysa (Princeton), 5-4 1/4; 2t. Tiffany Archer (Penn), 5-4 1/4; 4. Meghan Prentiss (Brown), 5-4 1/4; 5. Melody Pullen (Penn), 5-4 1/4; 6t. Kelly Blanchard (Princeton), 5-2 1/4; 6t. Meghan Filson (Navy), 5-2 1/4.

Long jump — 1. Kimberly Mason (Penn), 18-2; 2. Angela Jimenez (Penn), 18-1 3/4; 3. Lisa El (Penn), 18-1; 4. Pilar Rodriguez (Dartmouth), 18-0; 5. Anita Jakelic (Cornell), 17-10 1/4; 6. Aqiyla Muhammad (Penn), 17-9 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Lisa El (Penn), 38-9 1/2; 2. Heather MacLennan (Harvard), 38-0 3/4; 3. Anita Jakelic (Cornell), 38-0 3/4; 4. Julie Roth (Cornell), 37-11 1/2; 5. Vanessa Toney (Brown), 37-9 1/2; 6. Jennifer Drake (Navy), 36-11.

Shot put — 1. Amy Winchester (Dartmouth), 48-8; 2. Tammy Renda (Brown), 42-4; 3. Luana Botelho (Penn), 41-8; 4. Wendy Skelton (Dartmouth), 41-7; 5. Chris Kervaski (Cornell), 41-1 1/2; 6. Tara Amarosa (Cornell), 40-5.

Weight throw — 1. Amy Winchester (Dartmouth), 52-10 1/4; 2. Erin Soley (Penn), 48-10 3/4; 3. Chris Kervaski (Cornell), 47-11 3/4; 4. Stacey Briere (Dartmouth), 47-1 1/2; 5. Christi Strawley (Penn), 45-3 1/2; 6. Wendy Skelton (Dartmouth), 44-7.

Pentathlon — 1. Angela Jimenez (Penn), 3,751; 2. Ailey Penningroth (Harvard), 3,410; 3. Deborah Levy (Yale), 3,198; 4. Julia Denisenko (Penn), 3,112; 5. Tara Flegel (Cornell), 3,089; 6. Marilisa Gibellato (Navy), 3,080.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Brown, 3:48.89 (Ava Cato, Chamille Dennis, Aisha Stroop, Meremu Chikwendu); 2. Princeton, 3:49.27; 3. Yale, 3:54.07; 4. Penn, 3:55.10; 5. Navy, 4:02.29; 6. Cornell, 4:02.54.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 9:01.49 (Kate Walker, Kristin Davis, Jessica Shaw, Becky Dennison); 2. Penn, 9:04.00; 3. Princeton, 9:04.75; 4. Brown, 9:14.89; 5. Yale, 9:18.45; 6. Dartmouth, 9:22.69.