1997

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gordon Track (Cambridge, Mass.) — February 22-23, 1997

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 114 2/3
2. Cornell, 102
3. Brown, 89 1/3
4. Penn, 80
5. Navy, 38
6. Dartmouth, 34
7. Harvard, 22
8. Yale, 9
9. Columbia, 7

Most Outstanding Performer
Nicole Harrison (Princeton)

Recordbreakers
• Nicole Harrison of Princeton in the 55m dash (:06.94), breaking her own mark of :06.97 set in 1996, AND in the 200m dash (:24.22), breaking the mark of :24.51 set by Brown’s Teri Smith in 1989.
• Tammy Renda of Brown in the weight throw (56-1), breaking the record of 56-0 1/2 set by Cornell’s Tina Rankin in 1995.
• The mile relay of Brown (3:48.26), breaking the mark of 3:52.09 set by Harvard in 1994.

Multiple Champions
• Nicole Harrison, Princeton (55, 200, 55 hurdles)
• Tammy Renda, Brown (shot, weight throw)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 6.94; 2. Chantelle Nagby (Navy), 7.22; 3. Meremu Chikwendu (Brown), 7.34; 4. Ava Cato (Brown), 7.36; 5. Christyna Faulkner (Penn), 7.38; 6. Dawn McGee (Penn), 7.38.

200-meter dash — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 24.22; 2. Meremu Chikwendu (Brown), 24.52; 3. Ava Cato (Brown), 24.71; 4. Heather Hanson (Harvard), 25.34; 5. Chantelle Nagby (Navy), 25.55; 6. Johanna Culhane (Brown), 25.77.

400-meter dash — 1. Bynia Reed (Princeton), 56.73; 2. Jennifer Roy (Penn), 56.75; 3. Aisha Stroop (Brown), 57.58; 4. Chamille Dennis (Brown), 57.64; 5. Nyaka Niilampti (Princeton), 57.69; 6. Kristy Shreve (Cornell), 57.76.

800-meter run — 1. Becky Dennison (Cornell), 2:09.81; 2. Jessica Shaw (Cornell), 2:10.18; 3. Maureen Moroney (Navy), 2:13.80; 4. Chris Groneman (Cornell), 2:14.23; 5. Tanya Baker (Princeton), 2:14.60; 6. Michelle D’Agostino (Princeton), 2:14.70.

Mile run — 1. Tanya Baker (Princeton), 4:48.48; 2. Kristin Williams (Brown), 4:49.15; 3. Kate Walker (Cornell), 4:50.34; 4. Anne Devlin (Dartmouth), 4:51.35; 5. Margaret Angell (Harvard), 4:52.57; 6. Heather Onuma (Princeton), 5:01.03.

3,000-meter run — 1. Katie Talarico (Princeton), 9:33.50; 2. Jenna Rogers (Dartmouth), 9:41.35; 3. Margaret Schotte (Harvard), 9:54.63; 4. Beth Crenshaw (Dartmouth), 9:55.26; 5. Dierdre Brill (Yale), 9:57.51; 6. Courtney Ebersole (Princeton), 9:58.43.

5,000-meter run — 1. Jenna Rogers (Dartmouth), 16:40.16; 2. Katie Talarico (Princeton), 16:40.86; 3. Beth Crenshaw (Dartmouth), 17:13.87; 4. Courtney Ebersole (Princeton), 17:17.35; 5. Rebecca Cline (Navy), 17:27.75; 6. Kara-Lynne Kerr (Columbia), 17:46.70.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 7.81; 2. Dawn McGee (Penn), 8.19; 3. Claire Thew (Princeton), 8.38; 4. Johanna Culhane (Brown), 8.39; 5. Julie Roth (Cornell), 8.40; 6. Nuru Hunter (Penn), 8.41.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Suzanne Dondero (Navy), 5-8; 2. Ellen White (Cornell), 5-6; 3. Emily Carey (Columbia), 5-6; 4t. Elana Chomiszak (Brown), 5-4 1/4; 4t. Kelly Blanchard (Princeton), 5-4 1/4; 4t. Bridget Keysa (Princeton), 5-4 1/4.

Long jump — 1. Aqiyla Muhammad (Penn), 18-5 3/4; 2. Florence Trespalacios (Brown), 18-1 1/2; 3. Hadiya Green (Princeton), 18-1 1/2; 4. Rhonda Leverett (Navy), 18-1 1/2; 5. Angela Jimenez (Penn), 17-11 1/2; 6. Aiyanna Burton (Princeton), 17-9 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Anita Jakelic (Cornell), 39-3 3/4; 2. Julie Roth (Cornell), 39-3 1/4; 3. Lisa El (Penn), 38-11 1/2; 4. Maggie Moore (Cornell), 38-7 3/4; 5. Aqiyla Muhammad (Penn), 38-4; 6. Chantelle Nagby (Navy), 37-10 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Tammy Renda (Brown), 43-2 1/4; 2. Luana Botelho (Penn), 42-5 1/4; 3. Tara Amarosa (Cornell), 41-8 3/4; 4. Diane Potkay (Yale), 40-7 1/2; 5. Angie Dowe (Cornell), 40-7; 6. Ailey Penningroth (Harvard), 40-6.

Weight throw — 1. Tammy Renda (Brown), 56-1; 2. Chris Kervaski (Cornell), 53-10 1/2; 3. Erin Soley (Penn), 50-9 1/2; 4. Angie Dowe (Cornell), 50-0 1/2; 5. Christi Strawley (Penn), 49-4 1/4; 6. Diane Potkay (Yale), 48-0.

Pentathlon — 1. Angela Jimenez (Penn), 3,721; 2. Ailey Penningroth (Harvard), 3,524; 3. Julie Roth (Cornell), 3,481; 4. Aiyanna Burton (Princeton), 3,406; 5. Florence Trespalacios (Brown), 3,372; 6. Tara Flegel (Cornell), 3,189.

Relays Finals
One-mile relay — 1. Brown, 3:48.26 (Ava Cato, Aisha Stroop, Meremu Chikwendu, Chamille Dennis); 2. Penn, 3:48.88; 3. Princeton, 3:50.88; 4. Cornell, 3:53.75; 5. Yale, 4:00.13; 6. Navy, 4:00.72.

Two-mile relay — 1. Cornell, 9:04.06 (Kate Walker, Jessica Shaw, Aruna Boppana, Becky Dennison); 2. Princeton, 9:06.70; 3. Penn, 9:12.22; 4. Navy, 9:13.38; 5. Dartmouth, 9:19.69; 6. Harvard, 9:21.86.