1998

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Jadwin Gym (Princeton, N.J.) — February 28-March 1, 1998

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 112
2. Brown, 91
3. Penn, 71
4. Cornell, 70
5. Harvard, 64
6. Dartmouth, 41
7. Yale, 37
8. Navy, 10
9. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Dora Gyorffy (Harvard)

Recordbreakers
• Dora Gyorffy of Harvard in the high jump (6-3 1/4), breaking the mark of 5-10 1/4 set by Army’s Kim Seminiano in 1989.
• Chris Kervaski of Cornell in the weight throw (57-9), breaking the mark of 56-1 set by Brown’s Tammy Renda in 1997.
• The mile relay of Brown (3:46.19), breaking the mark of 3:48.26 set by Brown in 1997.
• The two-mile relay of Cornell (8:59.44), breaking the mark of 9:02.97 set by Army in 1985.

Multiple Champions
• Nicole Harrison, Princeton (55, 200, 55 hurdles)
• Jenna Rogers, Dartmouth (3,000, 5,000)
• Dora Gyorffy, Harvard (high jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 7.06; 2. Nichole Hill (Brown), 7.26; 3. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 7.35; 4. Heather Hanson (Harvard), 7.42; 5. Christyne Faulkner (Penn), 7.49; 6. Shana McDonald-Black (Penn), 7.52.

200-meter dash — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 24.36; 2. Nichole Hill (Brown), 25.18; 3. Heather Hanson (Harvard), 25.80; 4. Aisha Stroop (Brown), 25.91; 5. Shana McDonald-Black (Penn), 26.25; 6. Becky Poulson (Cornell), 26.53.

400-meter dash — 1. Meremu Chikwendu (Brown), 56.01; 2. Marna Schutte (Harvard), 56.10; 3. Bynia Reed (Princeton), 56.88; 4. Allison Brown (Princeton), 57.39; 5. Chamille Dennis (Brown), 58.30; 6. Catherine Regan (Cornell), 59.06.

800-meter run — 1. Jessica Shaw (Cornell), 2:10.22; 2. Michelle D’Agostino (Princeton), 2:11.49; 3. Jessica Mitchell (Penn), 2:12.30; 4. Chris Groneman (Cornell), 2:12.41; 5. Allison Goldkamp (Harvard), 2:12.59; 6. Claudia Solari (Brown), 2:13.13.

Mile run — 1. Miranda Kaye (Cornell), 4:51.59; 2. Margaret Angell (Harvard), 4:55.07; 3. Heather Onuma (Princeton), 5:01.10; 4. Tanya Lehman (Navy), 5:01.32; 5. Kim Chatman (Cornell), 5:01.44; 6. Regina Ware (Navy), 5:01.70.

3,000-meter run — 1. Jenna Rogers (Dartmouth), 9:36.11; 2. Emily Germano (Cornell), 9:38.14; 3. Ariana Kelly (Yale), 9:48.03; 4. Susan Ashlock (Dartmouth), 9:57.76; 5. Betsy Packard (Princeton), 10:02.52; 6. Emily Grossman (Brown), 10:03.44.

5,000-meter run — 1. Jenna Rogers (Dartmouth), 16:35.40; 2. Ariana Kelly (Yale), 17:00.46; 3. Courtney Ebersole (Princeton), 17:25.46; 4. Jessica King (Dartmouth), 17:27.75; 5. Deirdre Milligan (Dartmouth), 17:30.68; 6. Kelly Keene (Dartmouth), 17:31.97.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Nicole Harrison (Princeton), 7.91; 2. Nichole Hill (Brown), 8.13; 3. JaJuan Gair (Penn), 8.17; 4. Dawn McGee (Penn), 8.18; 5. Jenny Berrien (Harvard), 8.29; 6. Christyne Faulkner (Penn), 8.34.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Dora Gyorffy (Harvard), 6-3 1/4; 2. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 5-9 3/4; 3. Rebecca Desman (Princeton), 5-8 1/4; 4t. Ellen White (Cornell), 5-6; 4t. Satsuki Mitchell (Penn), 5-6; 4t. Lindsey Anderson (Penn), 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Hadiya Green (Princeton), 18-10; 2. Aquiyla Muhammad (Penn), 18-8 1/2; 3. Sarah Lodewick (Harvard), 18-5 3/4; 4. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 18-5; 5. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 18-3 3/4; 6. Rebecca Haarlow (Princeton), 18-2 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Dora Gyorffy (Harvard), 40-3 1/4; 2. Ruth Neuhaus (Penn), 38-8 1/4; 3. Hadiya Green (Princeton), 38-7 1/2; 4. Lisa El (Penn), 38-7; 5. Sharon Jordan (Princeton), 38-2 1/4; 6. Rebecca Haarlow (Princeton), 38-2.

Shot put — 1. Luana Botelho (Penn), 46-2 1/2; 2. Allison Cardlin (Dartmouth), 44-10 3/4; 3. Tara Amarosa (Cornell), 42-1 1/4; 4. Mandy Bennett (Penn), 41-9 1/4; 5. Yinka Orafidiya (Penn), 40-11; 6. Kristy Yarbrough (Navy), 40-9 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Chris Kervaski (Cornell), 57-9; 2. Trudy Taylor (Yale), 56-3 3/4; 3. Tamara Renda (Brown), 53-9; 4. Mandy Bennett (Penn), 52-9 1/4; 5. Karen Chastain (Cornell), 51-8 1/2; 6. Kristy Johnson (Navy), 48-1 3/4.

Pentathlon — 1. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 3,700; 2. Aiyanna Burton (Princeton), 3,514; 3. Deborah Levy (Yale), 3,502; 4. Mira Manickam (Brown), 3,287; 5. Julia Denisenko (Penn), 3,283; 6. Natalie Shaw (Brown), 3,281.

Relays Finals
One-mile relay — 1. Brown, 3:46.19 (Aisha Stroop, Nichole Hill, Chamille Dennis, Meremu Chikwendu); 2. Princeton, 3:46.52; 3. Harvard, 3:47.50; 4. Penn, 3:49.57; 5. Cornell, 3:52.72; 6. Yale, 3:55.16.

Two-mile relay — 1. Cornell, 8:59.44 (Chris Groneman, Miranda Kaye, Grace Nwoku, Jessica Shaw); 2. Princeton, 9:01.55; 3. Brown, 9:07.41; 4. Navy, 9:15.70; 5. Dartmouth, 9:17.13; 6. Harvard, 9:21.93.