1999

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — February 20-21, 1999

Team Scores
1. Brown, 107 1/3
2. Princeton, 98
3. Harvard, 74
4. Cornell, 73 1/3
5. Penn, 44
6. Yale, 34
7. Dartmouth, 25
8. Navy, 21
9. Columbia, 19 1/3

Most Outstanding Performer
Dora Gyorffy (Harvard)

Recordbreakers
• Dora Gyorffy of Harvard in the high jump (6-3 1/2), breaking her own mark of 6-3 1/4 set in 1998.

Multiple Champions
• Nichole Hill, Brown (55, 200)
• Emily Germano, Cornell (3,000, 5,000)
• Dora Gyorffy, Harvard (high jump, triple jump)

Individual Running Finals
55-meter dash — 1. Nichole Hill (Brown), 7.25; 2. Chantelle Nagbe (Navy), 7.27; 3. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 7.31; 4. Claudine Compas (Brown), 7.33; 5. Heather Hanson (Harvard), 7.33; 6. Meghan O’Brien (Yale), 7.39.

200-meter dash — 1. Nichole Hill (Brown), 24.86; 2. Allison Brown (Princeton), 25.20; 3. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 25.28; 4. Heather Hanson (Harvard), 25.48; 5. Chantelle Nagbe (Navy), 25.91; 6. Monica Ortiz (Columbia), 25.96.

400-meter dash — 1. Marna Schutte (Harvard), 56.32; 2. Allison Brown (Princeton), 56.67; 3. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 56.88; 4. Bynia Reed (Princeton), 57.19; 5. Chloe Benetatos (Cornell), 57.42; 6. Victoria Moore (Penn), 57.82.

800-meter run — 1. Natalie Deffenbaugh (Princeton), 2:11.43; 2. Vanessa Hanley (Princeton), 2:11.99; 3. Jessica Mitchell (Penn), 2:12.36; 4. Grace Nwoku (Cornell), 2:12.96; 5. Chris Groneman (Cornell), 2:13.02; 6. Mary Hale (Brown), 2:14.00.

Mile run — 1. Amy Baxter (Navy), 4:56.76; 2. Heather Onuma (Princeton), 4:57.58; 3. Sara Tindall (Brown), 4:57.87; 4. Miranda Kaye (Cornell), 5:00.39; 5. Kim Chatman (Cornell), 5:00.84; 6. Kathleen Rigney (Yale), 5:01.03.

3,000-meter run — 1. Emily Germano (Cornell), 9:49.19; 2. Lara Niell (Dartmouth), 9:55.36; 3. Rita Garber (Penn), 9:55.75; 4. Kara Kerr (Columbia), 9:59.62; 5. Kim Thalmann (Brown), 10:05.37; 6. Meredith Freimer (Cornell), 10:06.38.

5,000-meter run — 1. Emily Germano (Cornell), 17:09.87; 2. Kara Kerr (Columbia), 17:20.47; 3. Laura Sobik (Brown), 17:21.28; 4. Rita Garber (Penn), 17:32.00; 5. Lara Niell (Dartmouth), 17:44.66; 6. Jacqueline Hayes (Navy), 17:46.52.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Brenda Taylor (Harvard), 8.04; 2. Nichole Hill (Brown), 8.06; 3. Jajuan Gair (Penn), 8.13; 4. Aiyanna Burton (Princeton), 8.25; 5. Christyna Faulkner (Penn), 8.39; 6. Laura Boniello (Yale), 8.49.

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Dora Gyorffy (Harvard), 6-3 1/2; 2. Emily Owens (Brown), 5-9 3/4; 3. Shawneequa Callier (Princeton) & Rebecca Desman (Princeton), 5-8 1/2; 5. Stacey Martindale (Columbia), 5-6 1/2; 6. Charlene Davis (Cornell), Sarah Feeley (Columbia) & Amber Boldra (Brown), 5-4 1/2.

Pole Vault (non-scoring exhibition) — 1. Ami Desai (Penn), 10-10; 2. Kyla Pavlina (Columbia), 10-6; 3. Rebecca Jaffe (Brown), 9-10; 4. Liz Wittles (Penn), 9-6 1/4; 5. Jordanna Matlon (Columbia), 9-6 1/4; 6. Kim Trout (Cornell), 9-6 1/4;

Long jump — 1. Aiyanna Burton (Princeton), 19-1 1/4; 2. Jennifer Newsom (Yale), 19-0 3/4; 3. Danielle Brown (Cornell), 19-0 3/4; 4. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 18-8 1/2; 5. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 18-7; 6. Bassey Adjah (Penn), 18-4 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Dora Gyorffy (Harvard), 41-3; 2. Danielle Brown (Cornell), 41-2 1/4; 3. Ruthie Neuhaus (Penn), 39-4 1/2; 4. Stacey Martindale (Columbia), 38-3 1/2; 5. Yetsa Tuakli-Wosornu (Yale), 38-3 1/2; 6. Aqiyla Muhammad (Penn), 37-8 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Amber Knighten (Brown), 46-3 1/4; 2. Allison Cardlin (Dartmouth), 45-10; 3. Luana Botelho (Penn), 45-8; 4. Tara Amarosa (Cornell), 43-6; 5. Karen Chastain (Cornell), 42-6 1/4; 6. Yinka Orafidiya (Penn), 42-4 1/4.

Weight throw — 1. Tammy Renda (Brown), 53-9 1/4; 2. Karen Chastain (Cornell), 53-1 1/2; 3. Diane Potkay (Yale), 52-8 1/4; 4. Allison Cardlin (Dartmouth), 52-4; 5. Mandy Bennett (Penn), 51-9 3/4; 6. Melanie Harris (Yale), 50-6.

Pentathlon — 1. Lindsay Taylor (Brown), 3,693; 2. Mira Manickam (Brown), 3,580; 3. Rebecca Haarlow (Princeton), 3,494; 4. Aiyanna Burton (Princeton), 3,476; 5. Shaina Damm (Dartmouth), 3,379; 6. Bassey Adjah (Penn), 3,376.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Harvard, 3:46.72; 2. Princeton, 3:50.71; 3. Cornell, 3:51.66; 4. Brown, 3:53.67; 5. Yale, 3:54.07; 6. Penn, 3:55.27.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton, 9:05.22; 2. Brown, 9:08.96; 3. Harvard, 9:12.32; 4. Cornell, 9:13.77; 5. Yale, 9:16.38; 6. Dartmouth, 9:19.13.