2011

Heps Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
The Armory (New York, N.Y.) — February 26-27, 2011

heps-logo-princeton

Team Scores
1. Princeton, 128
2. Columbia, 123
3. Cornell, 87 2/3
4. Brown, 50
5. Harvard, 48
6. Dartmouth, 39
7. Penn, 27 1/3
8. Yale, 24

Most Outstanding Performer
Sharay Hale (Columbia)

Recordbreaker
• Junior Sharay Hale of Columbia in the 200-meter dash (23.68), breaking her own mark of 24.20 set in 2010.
• The 4x400m relay squad of Columbia (3:39.46), breaking the mark of 3:42.37 set by Cornell in 2007.
• The 4x800m relay squad of Princeton (8:43.16), breaking the mark of 8:49.36 set by Columbia in 2005.
• Senior Brynn Smith of Brown in the shot put (51-9 3/4), breaking the mark of 51-5 set by Princeton’s Isabell Von Loga in 2008.

Multiple Champions
• Sharay Hale (Columbia)
• Ashley Higginson (Princeton)
• Brynn Smith (Brown)

Individual Events
60-meter dash — 1. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 7.52; 2. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 7.62; 3. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 7.64; 4. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 7.69; 5. Mecha Santos (Cornell), 7.73; 6. Emily Townsend (Penn), 7.75.

200-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 23.81; 2. Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia), 24.34; 3. Eileen Moran (Princeton), 24.41; 4. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 24.43; 5. Mecha Santos (Cornell), 24.66; 6. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 24.73.

400-meter dash — 1. Sharay Hale (Columbia), 53.43; 2. Miata Morlu (Columbia), 55.15; 3. Kelsey Reimnitz (Cornell), 55.47; 4. Meisha Brooks (Harvard), 56.01; 5. Paige Madison (Penn), 56.03; 6. Colby Lubman (Brown), 56.36.

800-meter run — 1. Kate Grace (Yale), 2:05.37; 2. Kim Standridge (Cornell), 2:07.77; 3. Molly Glantz (Cornell), 2:07.91; 4. Samantha Adelberg (Brown), 2:09.67; 5. Lauren Lloyd (Cornell), 2:11.10; 6. Thea Lee (Harvard), 2:11.82.

Mile run — 1. Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton), 4:54.60; 2. Arianna Vailas (Dartmouth), 4:54.64; 3. Nihal Kayali (Yale), 4:55.07; 4. Melissa Newbery (Princeton), 4:55.29; 5. Janel Parker (Cornell), 4:56.25; 6. Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth), 4:56.32.

3,000-meter run — 1. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 9:26.32; 2. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 9:27.77; 3. Claire Richardson (Harvard), 9:28.32; 4. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 9:28.53; 5. Elizabeth Marvin (Yale), 9:38.18; 6. Kelsey Karys (Cornell), 9:42.70.

5,000-meter run — 1. Ashley Higginson (Princeton), 16:21.16; 2. Alex Banfich (Princeton), 16:22.52; 3. Sarah Cummings (Princeton), 16:25.83; 4. Caitie Meyer (Dartmouth), 16:34.47; 5. Kelsey Karys (Cornell), 16:36.31; 6. Emily Lanois (Columbia), 16:43.05.

60-meter hurdles — 1. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia), 8.52; 2. Gabrielle Piper (Penn), 8.64; 3. Susan Scavone (Brown), 8.69; 4. Tayler Johnson (Columbia), 8.80; 5. Taylor Baird (Cornell), 8.88; 6. Lauren Barber (Princeton), 8.91.

High jump — 1. Monique Roberts (Columbia), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 2. Mary Hirst (Harvard), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 3. Tara Richmond (Columbia), 1.70 (5-7); 4. Kim Lienhoop (Cornell), 1.66 (5-5 1/4); 4. Ailish Hanly (Cornell), 1.66 (5-5 1/4); 4. Kristen Judge (Penn), 1.66 (5-5 1/4).

Pole vault — 1. Tory Worthen (Princeton), 3.90 (12-9 1/2); 2. Samantha Anderson (Princeton), 3.90 (12-9 1/2); 3. Sarah Engle (Columbia), 3.80 (12-5 1/2); 4. Lauren Tauscher (Princeton), 3.80 (12-5 1/2); 5. Adriann Lachance (Harvard), 3.70 (12-1 1/2); 6. Samantha Brady (Cornell), 3.70 (12-1 1/2).

Long jump — 1. Uju Ofoche (Columbia), 5.97 (19-7); 2. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 5.95 (19-6 1/4); 3. Dora Vegvari (Columbia), 5.87 (19-3 1/4); 4. Olivia Weeks (Harvard), 5.81 (19-0 3/4); 5. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 5.70 (18-8 1/2); 6. Rachel Biblo (Brown), 5.60 (18-4 1/2).

Triple jump — 1. Queen Okeke (Columbia), 12.77 (41-10 3/4); 2. Rachel Biblo (Brown), 12.48 (40-11 1/2); 3. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell), 12.42 (40-9); 4. Gabriela Baiter (Brown), 12.37 (40-7); 5. Tara Richmond (Columbia), 12.37 (40-7); 6. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn), 12.30 (40-4 1/4).

Shot put — 1. Brynn Smith (Brown), 15.79 (51-9 3/4); 2. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 15.08 (49-5 3/4); 3. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell), 14.34 (47-0 3/4); 4. Victoria Buhr (Brown), 14.29 (46-10 3/4); 5. Shannon Watt (Harvard), 13.82 (45-4 1/4); 6. Isabell Von Loga (Princeton), 13.55 (44-5 1/2).

Weight throw — 1. Brynn Smith (Brown), 18.31 (60-1); 2. Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard), 17.41 (57-1 1/2); 3. Emma Ruggiero (Princeton), 17.34 (56-10 3/4); 4. Nnenna Okwara (Columbia), 17.18 (56-4 1/2); 5. Thanithia Billings (Princeton), 16.64 (54-7 1/4); 6. Erin Rossi (Cornell), 16.29 (53-5 1/2).

Pentathlon — 1. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth), 3,622; 2. Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth), 3,420; 3. Morgan Wheeler (Penn), 3,410; 4. Karen Schillinger (Cornell), 3,382; 5. Nicole Sliva (Harvard), 3,294; 6. Christine Reed (Harvard), 3,291.

4×400-meter relay — 1. Columbia (Kyra Caldwell, Miata Morlu, Uju Ofoche, Sharay Hale), 3:39.46; 2. Cornell (Ebolutalese Airewele, Kelsey Reimnitz, Molly Glantz, Kim Standridge), 3:45.47; 3. Harvard, 3:47.25; 4. Princeton, 3:47.50; 5. Brown, 3:49.39; 6. Penn, 3:50.02.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Greta Feldman, Molly Higgins, Kristin Smoot, Alexis Mikaelian), 8:43.16; 2. Dartmouth (Monica Adler, Andrea Imhof, Arianna Vailas, Christina Supino), 8:44.24; 3. Yale, 8:44.54; 4. Harvard, 8:45.56; 5. Cornell, 8:46.16; 6. Columbia, 8:47.26.

First Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) Jr., Brampton, Ont.
200-meter dash — Sharay Hale (Columbia) Jr., Detroit, Mich.
400-meter dash — Sharay Hale (Columbia) Jr., Detroit, Mich.
800-meter run — Kate Grace (Yale) Sr. Santa Monica, Calif.
Mile run — Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton) Soph., Racine, Wis.
3,000-meter run — Ashley Higginson (Princeton) Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.
5,000-meter run — Ashley Higginson (Princeton) Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.
60-meter hurdles — Kyra Caldwell (Columbia) Jr. Ypsilanti, Mich.
High jump — Monique Roberts (Columbia) Jr. Cicero, N.Y.
Pole vault — Tory Worthen (Princeton) Soph., Holland, Pa.
Long jump — Uju Ofoche (Columbia) Soph., Baltimore, Md.
Triple jump — Queen Okeke (Columbia) Soph., Irving, Texas
Shot put — Brynn Smith (Brown) Sr., Saco, Maine
Weight throw — Brynn Smith (Brown) Sr., Saco, Maine
Pentathlon — Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) Fr., Barnesboro, Pa.
4×400-meter relay — Columbia [Kyra Caldwell (Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.), Miata Morlu (Fr., Charlotte, N.C.), Uju Ofoche (Soph., Baltimore, Md.), Sharay Hale (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)]
4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Greta Feldman (Soph., Haddonfield, N.J.), Molly Higgins (Fr., Randolph, N.J.), Kristin Smoot (Fr., Bernardsville, N.J.), Alexis Mikaelian (Soph., Racine, Wis.)]

Second Team All Ivy
60-meter dash — Eileen Moran (Princeton) Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.
200-meter dash — Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) Fr., Austin, Texas
400-meter dash — Miata Morlu (Columbia) Fr., Charlotte, N.C.
800-meter run — Kim Standridge (Cornell) Sr., Randolph, N.J.
Mile run — Arianna Vailas (Dartmouth) Fr., Manchester, N.H.
3,000-meter run — Alex Banfich (Princeton) Sr., Plymouth, Ind.
5,000-meter run — Alex Banfich (Princeton) Sr., Plymouth, Ind.
60-meter hurdles — Gabrielle Piper (Penn) Fr., Marietta, Ga.
High jump — Mary Hirst (Harvard) Soph., Knoxville, Tenn.
Pole vault — Samantha Anderson (Princeton) Fr., Plano, Texas
Long jump — Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) Jr., Brampton, Ont.
Triple jump — Rachel Bilbo (Brown) Sr., Theinsville, Wis.
Shot put — Thanithia Billings (Princeton) Sr., Carrollton, Ga.
Weight throw — Adabelle Eckechukwu (Harvard) Fr., Oak Brook, Ill.
Pentathlon — Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth) Jr., West Bridgewater, N.J.
4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Ebolutalese Airewele (Fr., Ithaca, N.Y.), Kelsey Reimnitz (Jr., Bismarck, N.D., Molly Glantz (Jr., Barrington, Ill.), Kim Standridge (Sr., Randolph, N.J.)]
4×800-meter relay — Dartmouth [Monica Adler (Fr., Manchester, Mass.), Andrea Imhof (Sr., San Francisco, Calif.), Arianna Vailas (Fr., Manchester, N.H., Christina Supino (Jr., Windham, N.H.)]